skip to Main Content
920-648-2705 jeffersonspeedwaymarketing@gmail.com
Jefferson 7 11 20 214
Jefferson 7 11 20 214
Jefferson 7 11 20 192
Jefferson 7 11 20 220
Jefferson 7 11 20 256
Jefferson 7 11 20 251
Jefferson 7 11 20 246
Jefferson 7 11 20 240
Jefferson 7 11 20 173
Jefferson 7 11 20 170
Jefferson 7 11 20 134
Jefferson 7 11 20 123
Jefferson 7 11 20 046
Jefferson 7 11 20 050
Jefferson 7 11 20 057
Jefferson 7 11 20 059
Jefferson 7 11 20 061
Jefferson 7 11 20 078
Jefferson 7 11 20 081
Jefferson 7 11 20 093
Jefferson 7 11 20 087
Jefferson 7 11 20 110
Jefferson 7 11 20 115
Jefferson 7 11 20 028
Jefferson 7 11 20 040
Jefferson 7 11 20 027
Jefferson 7 11 20 026
Jefferson 7 11 20 025
Jefferson 7 11 20 024
Jefferson 7 11 20 023
Jefferson 7 11 20 214 Jefferson 7 11 20 192 Jefferson 7 11 20 220 Jefferson 7 11 20 256 Jefferson 7 11 20 251 Jefferson 7 11 20 246 Jefferson 7 11 20 240 Jefferson 7 11 20 173 Jefferson 7 11 20 170 Jefferson 7 11 20 134 Jefferson 7 11 20 123 Jefferson 7 11 20 046 Jefferson 7 11 20 050 Jefferson 7 11 20 057 Jefferson 7 11 20 059 Jefferson 7 11 20 061 Jefferson 7 11 20 078 Jefferson 7 11 20 081 Jefferson 7 11 20 093 Jefferson 7 11 20 087 Jefferson 7 11 20 110 Jefferson 7 11 20 115 Jefferson 7 11 20 028 Jefferson 7 11 20 040 Jefferson 7 11 20 027 Jefferson 7 11 20 026 Jefferson 7 11 20 025 Jefferson 7 11 20 024 Jefferson 7 11 20 023

Grueneberg, Ciano, Deschaine, Bruley, Reynolds and Stark take Jefferson Features

Michael Grueneberg, Wisconsin Dells, won the B & M Electric 50 lap Late Model feature last Saturday night at the Jefferson Speedway.  Grueneberg came from his sixth row starting position to pass current point leader Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills, with two laps remaining to post his second feature victory of the 2020 season.  Scheel was nipped at the finish line by Luke Westenberg, Jefferson dropping Scheel to third place in the finishing order.  Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson, and Chris Chenoweth, Watertown rounded out the top five.

Ryan Laatsch, Milton and David Malisch, Madison led the starting field to the green flag with Kyle Taylor, Stoughton and Chenoweth, close behind.  Malisch took the lead on the second lap with Kyle Smith, Lake Mills and Chenoweth battling for the second spot.  Chenoweth took over second on the fourth lap and pulled along side Malisch on lap 6.  Chenoweth’s challenge for the lead was thwarted by the events first caution flag, caused when  Westenberg, and Seth Reamer, Beaver Dam collided in turn three.

 

On the restart, Chenoweth fought his way past Malisch and settled into the lead.  Meanwhile, intense battles were being waged throughout the field.  One of these resulted in the second caution of the event when Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills and Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek came together sending both to the  rear of the pack.  Chenoweth continued to lead while Shaun Scheel, Grueneberg, and Schuyler started their march to the front.  The trio moved past, Malisch and Taylor, and challenged Chenoweth for the lead.

 

Scheel slowly worked his way past Chenoweth and took the lead with Grueneberg closely behind.  The pair waged a spirited battle as the laps wound down with five laps remaining, Grueneberg slipped inside Scheel on the backstretch and was able to take the lead for the first time on lap 47.  Scheel fough back but relinquished the lead for good on lap 48.  Two laps later Grueneberg took the checkered flag with is hand out the window, clenched in a victorious fist.  Westenberg, who had methodically worked his way back to the front, nipped Scheel by a a foot at the line for second place.  Scheel came home third, Schuyler fourth, Chenoweth fifth, and Stephen Scheel sixth.

 

Tony Ciano,  Stoughton won the 30 lap Sportsman feature surviving a late race challenge from Randy Breunig,  Columbus.   Tim Coley, Madison, was third, Bobby Selsing, Fort Atkinson, fourth and Tyler DePorter fifth.

 

Tyler Deschaine, Loves Park Il. won the 20 lap international class feature with Nick Schmidt, Watertown second, Neil Higgins, Watertown, third, Josh Marx, Dousman, fourth, and Josh Rusch, Helenville, fifth.

 

Nick Bruley, Johnson Creek, won the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature that was marred by a serious accident involving, Jim Tate Jr., Doylstown, Jared Vike, Lannon, Jordan Lamb, Fort Atkinson, and Dustin Ward,  Beaver Dam.  No Drivers were injured in the event,  Vike recovered from the carnage to finish second,  Christian Janssen, Lake Geneva, third, Jimmy Robinson, Beloit, fourth, and Scott Riedner, Waunakee, fifth.

 

Bill Reynolds, Watertown, won the 12 lap Road Warrior feature, with Garrett Meister, Beaver Dam Second, Jim Ronspiez, third, and Mathew Thoma, Jefferson, fourth.

 

Karter Stark, Marshal, won the 12 lap Bandit feature, with Nick Schmidt, Watertown second, Matt Krinke, Watertown, third, and Chris Gottschalk, Fort Atkinson fourth.

 

Next Saturday Night Papa Murphy’s Pizza presents the TUNDRA SUPER LATE MODELS in a full program of fast dashes, qualifying races, last chance race and a 75 lap feature event.  Legends, Bandolero’s, and Bandits also on the card.  Time trial start at 5 with the first race at 7pm.

 

The Jefferson Speedway is located  halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on highway 18.  Visit WWW. Jefferson Speedway.com for more information.

 

JEFFERSON SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY

 

Late Model-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 1G Michael Gruenberg 14.373
2 8S Shaun Scheel 14.409
3 16W Luke Westenberg 14.499
4 4SC Stephan Scheel 14.524
5 33S Dylan Schuyler 14.598
6 37R Seth Reamer 14.617
7 97C Chris Chenoweth 14.658
8 61E Jerry Eckhardt 14.699
9 47M David Malisch 14.765
10 97S Kyle Smith 14.845
11 61E Lincoln  Keeser 14.867
12 14T Kyle Taylor 14.967
13 18L Ryan Laatsch 15.036
14 12B Billy Baumeister 15.098
15 16G Russ Grossen 15.142
16 7K Ed Kubicz 15.196

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 97S Kyle Smith
2 47M David Malisch
3 16G Russ Grossen
4 18L Ryan Laatsch
5 99LK Lincoln  Keeser
6 7K Ed Kubicz
7 12B Billy Baumeister

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 97C Chris Chenoweth
2 33S Dylan Schuyler
3 61E Jerry Eckhardt
4 16W Luke Westenberg
5 37R Seth Reamer
6 4SC Stephan Scheel
7 1G Michael Gruenberg
8 8S Shaun Scheel

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 1G Michael Gruenberg
2 16W Luke Westenberg
3 8S Shaun Scheel
4 33S Dylan Schuyler
5 97C Chris Chenoweth
6 4SC Stephan Scheel
7 14T Kyle Taylor
8 97S Kyle Smith
9 61E Jerry Eckhardt
10 47M David Malisch
11 18L Ryan Laatsch
12 99LK Lincoln  Keeser
13 7K Ed Kubicz
14 16G Russ Grossen
15 37R Seth Reamer
16 12B Billy Baumeister

 

 

Sportsman-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 2D Tyler Deporter 14.942
2 22J Chris Jones 14.992
3 45B Randy Breunig 15.004
4 91C Tim Coley 15.064
5 71M Josh Madell 15.095
6 28D Mark Deporter 15.133
7 42S Bobby Selsing 15.143
8 4T Jim Taylor 15.17
9 86C Tony Ciano 15.204
10 34B Jake Biever 15.267
11 5S Dan Silberhorn 15.302
12 94H Craig Henning 15.36
13 15G Michael Gilomen 15.366
14 98B Mike Bleeker 15.369
15 26L Mike Lambert 15.501

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 98B Mike Bleeker
2 26L Mike Lambert
3 86C Tony Ciano
4 94H Craig Henning
5 15G Michael Gilomen
6 5S Dan Silberhorn
7 34B Jake Biever
8 4T Jim Taylor
9 6T Jason Thoma

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 28D Mark Deporter
2 45B Randy Breunig
3 42S Bobby Selsing
4 2D Tyler Deporter
5 22J Chris Jones
6 71M Josh Madell
7 91C Tim Coley

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 86C Tony Ciano
2 45B Randy Breunig
3 91C Tim Coley
4 42S Bobby Selsing
5 2D Tyler Deporter
6 34B Jake Biever
7 71M Josh Madell
8 4T Jim Taylor
9 5S Dan Silberhorn
10 22J Chris Jones
11 94H Craig Henning
12 26L Mike Lambert
13 98B Mike Bleeker
14 6T Jason Thoma
15 28D Mark Deporter
16 15G Michael Gilomen

 

 

International-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 33D Tyler Deschaine 15.843
2 57E Mark English 15.902
3 36U Jason Uttech 15.964
4 92R Josh Rusch 15.985
5 27J James Junget 16
6 09S Nick Schmidt 16.07
7 82D Mark Dewey 16.078
8 213M Josh Marx 16.124
9 00H Scott Hoeft 16.186
10 66H Neil Higgins 16.217
11 21E Tyler Edmundson 16.308
12 11S Weston Strese 16.349
13 8S Carson Strese 16.531
14 77H Timothy Higgins 16.656
15 16B James Bohling 17.48

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 77H Timothy Higgins
2 8S Carson Strese
3 213M Josh Marx
4 66H Neil Higgins
5 16B James Bohling
6 21E Tyler Edmundson
7 00H Scott Hoeft
8 11S Weston Strese

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 09S Nick Schmidt
2 33D Tyler Deschaine
3 57E Mark English
4 92R Josh Rusch
5 27J James Junget
6 82D Mark Dewey
7 36U Jason Uttech

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 33D Tyler Deschaine
2 09S Nick Schmidt
3 66H Neil Higgins
4 213M Josh Marx
5 92R Josh Rusch
6 82D Mark Dewey
7 36U Jason Uttech
8 27J James Junget
9 11S Weston Strese
10 77H Timothy Higgins
11 21E Tyler Edmundson
12 8S Carson Strese
13 16B James Bohling
14 00H Scott Hoeft
15 57E Mark English

 

 

Hobby Stock-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 4D Bud Riedner 15.717
2 20V Jared Vike 15.767
3 43J Christian Janssen 15.79
4 2W Chester Williams 15.792
5 22B Korey Bengsch 15.794
6 9W Dustin Ward 15.801
7 114 Chris Flairty 15.825
8 0K Jordan Egli 15.853
9 52R Shane Radtke Jr 15.855
10 27T Jim Tate  Jr 15.883
11 23NB Nick Bruley 15.911
12 55B Lucas Buckingham 15.921
13 33R Jimmy Robinson 15.988
14 26R Chico Riedner 16.09
15 23JB Jessica  Breunig 16.108
16 41L Jordan Lamb 16.153
17 71D Jason Dunn 16.166
18 22E Chuck Egli 16.168
19 5R Robbie Rucks 16.248
20 71T Jamie Tate 16.282
21 99K Chris Kern 16.436
22 16S Shane Strothman 16.647

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 5R Robbie Rucks
2 71D Jason Dunn
3 22E Chuck Egli
4 71T Jamie Tate
5 23JB Jessica  Breunig
6 41L Jordan Lamb
7 16S Shane Strothman
8 99K Chris Kern

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 27T Jim Tate  Jr
2 55B Lucas Buckingham
3 9W Dustin Ward
4 0K Jordan Egli
5 2W Chester Williams
6 26R Chico Riedner
7 20V Jared Vike

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 23NB Nick Bruley
2 33R Jimmy Robinson
3 114 Chris Flairty
4 4D Bud Riedner
5 52R Shane Radtke Jr
6 43J Christian Janssen
7 22B Korey Bengsch

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 23NB Nick Bruley
2 20V Jared Vike
3 43J Christian Janssen
4 33R Jimmy Robinson
5 26R Chico Riedner
6 22E Chuck Egli
7 0K Jordan Egli
8 22B Korey Bengsch
9 52R Shane Radtke Jr
10 23JB Jessica  Breunig
11 5R Robbie Rucks
12 71T Jamie Tate
13 114 Chris Flairty
14 55B Lucas Buckingham
15 27T Jim Tate  Jr
16 9W Dustin Ward
17 41L Jordan Lamb
18 71D Jason Dunn
19 2W Chester Williams
20 16S Shane Strothman
21 4D Bud Riedner
22 99K Chris Kern

 

 

Road Warrior-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 26M Bill Sweeney 16.344
2 8R Bill Reynolds 16.375
3 16S Rodger Stevenson 17.365
4 26M Garrett Miester 17.498
5 51R Jim Ronspiez 18.453
6 2 Billie Sorrel 18.586
7 68Z Kevin Zimmerman 18.603

 

Heat Race

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 8R Bill Reynolds
2 26M Garrett Miester
3 13J Jasper Gronert
4 9T Matthew Thoma
5 51R Jim Ronspiez
6 68Z Kevin Zimmerman
7 2S Billie Sorrel
8 24N Alec Noel
9 16S Rodger Stevenson
10 42S Bill Sweeney

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 8R Bill Reynolds
2 26M Garrett Miester
3 51R Jim Ronspiez
4 9T Matthew Thoma
5 2S Billie Sorrel
6 24N Alec Noel
7 13J Jasper Gronert
DQ 68Z Kevin Zimmerman

 

 

Bandit-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 61G Chris Gottschalk 15.424
2 5O Ryan Oetzel 15.483
3 41N Nick Newton 15.711
4 18S Gavin Smothers 15.767
5 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg 15.855
6 189 Kyle Riedner 15.922
7 92S Karter  Stark 16.082
8 18J Brandon Johnson 16.098
9 109S Nick Schmidt 16.183
10 29K Matt Krinke 16.351
11 2W Matt Weber 16.907
12 175 Josh Dearborn 17.2
13 42P Caden Pankow 17.829
14 77M Chris Matz 18.09

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 77M Chris Matz
2 109S Nick Schmidt
3 29K Matt Krinke
4 18J Brandon Johnson
5 42P Caden Pankow
6 175 Josh Dearborn
7 2W Matt Weber

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 92S Karter  Stark
2 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
3 189 Kyle Riedner
4 61G Chris Gottschalk
5 5O Ryan Oetzel
6 18S Gavin Smothers
7 41N Nick Newton

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 92S Karter  Stark
2 109S Nick Schmidt
3 29K Matt Krinke
4 61G Chris Gottschalk
5 189 Kyle Riedner
6 18J Brandon Johnson
7 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
8 5O Ryan Oetzel
9 41N Nick Newton
10 42P Caden Pankow
11 175 Josh Dearborn
12 18S Gavin Smothers
13 77T Josh Tanguay
14 2W Matt Weber

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top