Fans watch "double feature evening" at
Jefferson Speedway!

By Jeanne & Larry Starr


June 19, 1999; Jefferson, WI. Fans packed Jefferson Speedway for a night and a half or racing action, packed into one Saturday night.  Following qualifying the racing program started with the remainder of the June 12 racing program, which had been interrupted by rain.

The June 12 racing program, completed tonight went as follows:

In the 35 lap “Held Over” Late Model Feature, Andy Wendt of Watertown claimed top honors.  Starting from the inside of row 6, Wendt started his drive to the front, as Scott Bleeker of Jefferson pulled out in the early lead.  The only caution of the race came, on lap 8, for debris on the track.  The restart found Bleeker still at the point, with Wendt up to 9th.  Wendt pulled into the 3rd spot, by lap 24, battling Randy Cusick of Ft. Atkinson for 2nd.  Pulling into the second spot on lap 25, Wendt closed with Bleeker for the top spot.  Bleeker held on for several laps of side by side racing before surrendering the point, on lap 27.  Wendt guided the way from there to the checkered.  At the stripe it was Wendt for the win followed by Roger Behlke of Jefferson, Nick Wendt of Watertown, Bleeker and Cusick.

Stack them up! The Late Model Last chance race was a "Preview of Coming Attractions" as a melee in turns 3 & 4 collected the front of the field.  Pictured are Randy Cusick #25, Pete Weston (white #35), Nick Wendt #46, Jon Hornby (black #93) and Luke Westenberg #16.

Fast time for this event was set by Wendt, with a 14.881 second tour of the quarter mile.

Scott Null of Lake Mills claimed the trophy in the 8 lap Fast Dash.  Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races were Ken Piotrowski of Milton, Bart Reinen of Jefferson and Jerry Parker of Palmyra.

Moving to the feature lineup through the 20 lap Last Chance race were Jasper Gronert of Jefferson, Luke Westenberg of Palmyra, Butch Mierendorf of Waterloo, Gene Olson Jr. of Whitewater and Piotrowski.

In International Class action Justin Nottestad turned an 11th place start into a feature win in the 20 lap main event.  Nottestad became the 4th leader of the event, as he moved under Darnell Mepham for the top spot on lap 12, guiding the field to the checkered flag.  The event’s early leader was Scott Uttech of Beaver Dam, whose lead fell to Chris Quam of Stoughton on lap 5.  Mepham relieved Quam at the point on lap 12.  As they flew past the checkered flag it was Nottestad for the win, followed by Mepham, Quam, Mike Drays of Milton and Matt Frey of Cambridge.

Nottestad set the qualifying pace with a 15.998 second orbit of the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races were Mike Dietzen of Milwaukee and Mepham.  Rounding out the feature lineup by way of the 10 lap Last chance race were D.R. Moore of Madison, Dietzen, Tory Adams of Madison and Mark English of Edgerton.

In Sportsman division action Chris Purdy of Milton made it 3 in a row, in the 25 lap main event.  Coming from a 14th place start Purdy caught the early leader, Roger Stephenson of Cambridge by lap 11, launching his bid for the lead.  Purdy claimed the point before the only caution of the race came, on lap 12, for a crash on the back stretch.   On the restart Purdy guided the field to the checkered as defending track champion, Dave Oswald of Cottage Grove worked his way to 2nd.  At the stripe it was Purdy for the win followed by Oswald, Chad “Squirt” Stevens of Beloit, Kyle Munro of Ft. Atkinson and Stephenson.

Stevens set the fast qualifying pace with a 15.776 second circuit of the quarter mile speed plant.

Heat race victories were claimed by Noel Ramge of Hellenville, Alan McBride of Janesville and Munro.  Transferring to the feature, via the 10 lap Last Chance race were Kevin Thompson of Palmyra, Dale Padfield of Jefferson, Dylan Schuyler of Dousman and Chad Reimer of Oconomowoc.

In Hobby Stock action Dennis Gaserude of Oregon took the lead on lap 19 of the 20 lap main event.   Rounding out the top 5 were Ernie Witte of Watertown, Jason Thom of Johnson Creek, Chuck Egli of Waterloo and Jason Ayers of Stoughton.

Jim Pfeifer of Ft. Atkinson set the qualifying pace with a 17.141 second lap on the quarter mile.

Eight lap heat race victories went to Chris Matz of Watertown and Gaserude.

With the June 12 racing program completed, racing continued with, WJJO Night at The Races, the regular June 19 program.

In the Smith Motors 50 lap Late Model Feature, Dan Chesmore of Janesville claimed top honors.   Starting from the inside of row 5, Chesmore was one of a small group of cars that missed the 2nd lap melee on the back stretch.  Coming out of the 2nd turn, on lap 2, a pair of cars touched, triggering a flat tire and a spin into the wall at the front of the field.  The chain reaction that followed collected half of the starting field.  On the restart it was Randy Breunig of Columbus at the point with Chesmore running 5th.

A little too close!  The Smith Motors 50 starts off with a bang, litterally, 8 cars were collected in the wreck.  Visible are Scott Bleeker #98, defending track champion Andy Wendt #18 and Bill Leindecker #7, behind the #18 car.

Chesmore found himself in the 3rd spot, following the 3rd caution of the race, when the 2nd and 3rd place cars, driven by John Ovadal of Johnson Creek and Bill Leindecker of Janesville tangled coming out of turn 2.  On the restart it was a 3 way battle for 2nd, between J. C. Stanelle of Milton, Chesmore and Roger Behlke of Jefferson.

Low groove to the lead!  Dan Chesmore (#27) making his move on Randy Breunig (#76), just ahead of Roger Behlke (#44).   Chesmore is on his way to victory lane in the Smith Motors 50, where Behlke finished second.

Chesmore claimed 2nd, before the 4th caution, on lap 14.  The battle with Breunig, for the lead lasted until lap 20, when Chesmore powered to the point, followed closely by Behlke.  As Behlke worked to close with Chesmore, former track champion Ron Bishofberger of Ft. Atkinson, who had been heavily damaged in the lap 2 incident, made his way back to the 3rd spot.  At the stripe it was Chesmore for the win, followed by Behlke, Bishofberger, Leindecker and Scott Null of Lake Mills.

Null set the fast qualifying pace with a 14.816 second drive around the quarter mile.

Chesmore claimed the trophy, and money, in the 8 lap Fast Dash.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races were Bart Reinen of Jefferson, Bishofberger and Randy Cusick of Ft. Atkinson.

Filling the feature lineup, through the 20 lap Last Chance race were Jasper Gronert of Jefferson, Scott Bleeker of Jefferson, Gene Olson Jr. of Whitewater and Bart Reinen of Jefferson.

In International action Chris Quam of Stoughton notched the victory in the 20 lap feature.   Starting from the inside of row 2 Quam pulled up behind the early leader, Scott Uttech of Beaver Dam, claiming the lead on lap 2 and never looked back, guiding the field, through one caution period on lap 11, to the checkered flag.  As the flew past the checkered flag it was Quam of the win, followed by Mike Drays of Milton, Aaron Rude of Cambridge, Rick Neerland of Ft. Atkinson and Darnell Mepham of Ft. Atkinson.

Mini-Stock action! Chris Quam (#4) on the outside of Aaron Rude (#9), on his way to the International class feature win.

Defending track champion Justin Nottestad of Cambridge set the fast qualifying pace with a 16.029 second drive of the quarter mile.

Claiming victory, in 10 lap heat races, were Bobby Moore of Madison, Mike Hoppe of Milwaukee and Chris Quam of Stoughton.

Completing the feature lineup, via the 12 lap Last Chance race were D. R. Moore of Madison, Mike Hoppe of Milwaukee, Mark English of Edgerton and Bobby Moore of Madison.

Career feature win number one! Josh Courtney (#21), working the outside of Jeff Kohlhoff (#98), with Chris Purdy (#7) close behind, Courtney is on his way to his first feature win.

In Sportsman division action, second year driver Josh Courtney of Janesville scored his first feature win, in the 25 lap main event.  Starting from the outside of row 2, Courtney moved immediately to 2nd, as Roger Stephenson of Cambridge claimed the early lead.  Courtney found his way past Stephenson on lap 8, taking the helm on his way to the checkered.   Chris Purdy moved up to 2nd, by lap 19, looking for a way to the front.  Courtney proved up to the challenge holding off Purdy’s charge.  At the stripe it was Courtney for the win, followed by Purdy, Jeff Kohlhoff of Watertown, defending track champion Dave Oswald of Cottage Grove and Tony Koepke of Ft. Atkinson. 

The final pass! Josh Courtney #21 making his move on Roger Stephenson #88 on his way to his first feature win in the Sportsman division.

It was apparent, to all present, that Courtney had given all he had in the battle for the win.  As he rolled into turn 1, following the checkered flag, he car erupted in a cloud of steam, spinning and coming to a stop in the 2nd turn.  Undaunted, Courtney accepted a push to Victory lane.

Chad Stevens turned in the fast qualifying time with a 15.606 second loop of the speedway.

Claiming victory in 10 lap heat races were Dale Padfield of Jefferson, Tom Collins of Lake Mills and Ryan Ley of Sullivan.

Moving to the feature lineup, from the 15 lap Last Chance race were Kevin Thompson of Palmyra, Chris Ehrhart of Deerfield, Collins and Ben Hallock of Ft. Atkinson.

Another first time winner! David Gigl #71 makes his first appearance in victory lane, after the Hobby Stock feature.

In Hobby Stock action David Gige of Johnson Creek claimed his first career feature win, in the 20 lap main.  Starting from the inside of row 2, Gigle ran 2nd to Jim Williams of Milton for 12 laps before claiming the lead.  Once at the point Gigle pulled well ahead of all challengers as he guided the way to the checkered flag.   At the finish it was Gigle for the win, followed by Dennis Gaserude of Oregon, Billy Gay of Janesville, Chuck Egli of Waterloo and Nick Golich of Hebron.

Trent Erdman of Ft. Atkinson set the pace in qualifying with a 17.348 second circuit of the quarter mile.

Jim Blucher of Madison and Williams each claimed victory in 8 lap heat races.

Finishing the feature lineup, from the 8 lap Last Chance race were Blucher, Randy Strasburg of Ft. Atkinson, John Shane of Waukesha and Dale Stevenson of Beloit.

In the WJJO “DJ Grudge Match” Johnny Danger claimed the checkered flag as Kim Fischer of 98.1 claimed a spot on the infield sand pile.

Next week Jefferson Speedway presents the season’s first Bubble Race, as well as the “Coin Toss” and the Kid’s Big Wheel Race.  Track announcer Randy Kamenick is scheduled to compete in the Big Wheel race, although the appropriate weight penalty has not yet been determined. All of this is and a full racing program, in all four divisions.

Gates Open at 3:30, qualifying at 5:30 and racing at 7:30 sharp.

Jefferson Speedway is a quarter-mile paved oval located on highway 18, between Cambridge and Jefferson.

Results of Scheduled June 12, 1999 Program:

Late Model Division
35 Lap Feature Event
1. #18 Andy Wendt Watertown 11. # 7 Bruce Clark Watertown
2. #44 Roger Behlke Jefferson 12. # 2 Jerry Parker Palmyra
3. #46 Nick Wendt Watertown 13. # 6 Bart Reinen Jefferson
4. #98 Scott Bleeker Jefferson 14. #16 Luke Westenberg Palmyra
5. #25 Randy Cusick Fort Atkinson 15. #12 Butch Mierendorf Waterloo
6. #41 Mark Taylor Cambridge 16. #22 Jasper Gronert Jefferson
7. #71 John Ovadal Johnson Creek 17. #37 Gene Olson Jr. Whitewater
8. #76 Ron Bishofberger Fort Atkinson 18. # 6 Ken Pirotrowski Janesville
9. #62 Scott Null Lake Mills
10. # 7 Bill Leindecker Janesville

20 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Jasper Gronert; 2.) Luke Westenberg; 3.) Butch Mierendorf; 4.) Gene Olson Jr,; 5.) Ken Pirotrowski
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Ken Piotrowski
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Bart Reinen
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Jerry Parker
Dash: 1.) Scott Null
Fast Qualifier:  #18 Andy Wendt, Watertown,..........14.881 Seconds

Internationals
20 Lap  Feature Event
1. #15 Justin Nottestad Cambridge
2. #12 Darnell Mepham Fort Atkinson
3. # 4 Chris Quam Stoughton
4. #48 Mike Drays Milton
5. # 2 Matt Frey Cambridge
6. #24 Rick Neerland Fort Atkinson

10 Lap Last Chance: 1.) D.R. Moore; 2.) Mike Dietzen; 3.) Tory Adams; 4.) Mark English
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Mike Dietzen
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Darnell Mepham
Fast Qualifier:
#N/A

Sportsman
25 Lap Feature Event
1. # 7 Chris Purdy Milton
2. #31 Dave Oswald Cottage Grove
3. #82 Chad Stevens Beloit
4. #30 Kyle Munro Fort Atkinson
5. #88 Roger Stephenson Cambridge
6. #77 Ryan Ley Sullivan

10 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Kevin Thompson; 2.) Dale Padfield; 3.) Sylan Schuyler; 4.) Chad Reimer
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Noel Ramge
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Alan McBride
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Kyle Munro
Fast Qualifier:
#82 Chad Stevens, Beloit,.........15.776 Seconds

Hobby Stocks
20 Lap Feature Event
1. #18 Dennis Gaserude Oregon
2. #02 Ernie Witte Watertown
3. # 0 Jason Thom Johnson Creek
4. #22 Chuck Egli Waterloo
5. #57 Jaosn Ayers Stoughton
6. #19 Dan Schmidt Watertown

First 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Chris Matz
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Dennis Gaserude
Fast Qualifier:
#58 Jim Pfiefer, Fort Atkinson,.......17.141 Seconds

Results of tonights June 19, 1999 Program:

Late Model Division
"Smith Motors 50" -  50 Lap Feature Event
1. #27 Dan Chesmore Janesville 11. #18 Andy Wendt Watertown
2. #44 Roger Behlke Jefferson 12. #41 Mike Taylor Stoughton
3. #76 Ron Bischofberger Fort Atkinson 13. # 2 Jerry Parker Palmyra
4. # 7 Bill Leindecker Janesville 14. #22 Jasper Gronert Jefferson
5. #62 Scott Null Lake Mills 15. #55 Eric Gerlach Palmyra
6. #76 Randy Breunig Columbus 16. #11 Russ Goodwin Beloit
7. # 6 Bart Reinen Jefferson 17. # 7 Bruce Clark Watertown
8. #37 Gene Olson Jr. Whitewater 18. #98 Scott Bleeker Jefferson
9. #71 John Ovadal Johnson Creek
10. #27 J.C. Stanelle Milton

20 Lap Last Chance: 1.) Jasper Gronert; 2.) Scott Bleeker; 3.) Gene Olson Jr; 4.) Bart Reinen
First 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Bart Reinen
Second 10 Lap Heat: 1.) Ron Bischofberger
Third 10 Lap Heat
1.) Randy Cusick
Dash: 1.) Dan Chesmore
Fast Qualifier:  #62 Scott Null, Lake Mills,..........14.816 Seconds

Internationals
20 Lap  Feature Event
1. # 4 Chris Quam Stoughton
2. #48 Mike Drays Milton
3. # 9 Aaron Rude Cambridge
4. #24 Rick Neerland Fort Atkinson
5. #12 Darnell Mepham Fort Atkinson
6. #71 CXharles Dixon Waukesha

10 Lap Last Chance: 1.) D.R. Moore; 2.) Mike Hoppe; 3.) Mark English; 4.) Bobby Moore
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Bobby Moore
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Mike Hoppe
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Chris Quam
Fast Qualifier:
#15 Justin Nottestad, Cambridge,........16.029 Seconds

Sportsman
25 Lap Feature Event
1. #21 Josh Courtney Janesville
2. # 7 Chris Purdy Milton
3. #98 Jeff Kohloff Watertown
4. #31 Dave Oswald Cottage Grove
5. #32 Tony Koepke Fort Atkinson
6. #82 Chad Stevens Beloit

8 Lap Last Consolation: 1.) Dale Padfield; 2.) Noel Ramge
15 Lap Last Chance: 
1.) Kevin Thompson; 2.) Chris Ehrhart; 3.) Tom Collins; 4.) Ben Hallock
First 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Dal Padfield
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Tom Collins
Third 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Ryan Ley
Fast Qualifier:
#82 Chad Stevens, Beloit,.........15.606 Seconds

Hobby Stocks
20 Lap Feature Event
1. #71 David Gigl Johnson Creek
2. #18 Dennis Gaserude Oregon
3. #90 Billy Gay Janesville
4. #22 Chuck Egli Waterloo
5. #66 Nick Golich Hebron
6. #02 Ernie Witte Watertown

8 Lap Last Chance:  1.) Jim Blucher; 2.) Randy Strasburg; 3.) John Shane; 4.) Dale Stevenson
First 8 Lap Heat:  1.) Jim Blucher
Second 10 Lap Heat:  1.) Jim Williams
Fast Qualifier:
#11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson,.......17.348 Seconds

WJJO DJ Grudge Match:  Johnny Danger took the checkered as Kim Fischer landed in the sandpile.