logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Wendt Tops Mountain Dew 50 at Jefferson Speedway!
By Larry Starr

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Andy Wendt (#18) visits Victory Lane, following his win, in the Mountain Dew 50.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Andy Wendt (#18), trying to hold off Dan Chesmore (#27), in the Mountain Dew 50. Chesmore was able to make the pass, but later suffered a blown tire.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
An early end, of the Mountain Dew 50, for Nick Wendt (#94) and Wayne Whitford (#17), Wendt spun in the first turn, and Whitford was unable to avoid the stopped car.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Dan Chesmore (#27) leading the win, in the Mountain Dew 50, followed by Andy Wendt (#18) and Ron Bishofberger (#76). Chesmore suffered a blown tire later, with Wendt and Bishofberger going on to claim first and second.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Early in the Late Model Fast Dash: Andy Wendt (#18) working the bottom, under Jasper Gronert (#22).
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Chris Quam (#4), collects his prizes, in victory lane, following the International feature.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Chris Quam (#4), makes his way under Scott Dolphin (#0), on his way to winning, his third, International feature. 42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Dylan Schuyler (#33), stops by Mountain Dew victory lane, following a strong win, in the Sportsman division feature.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
It's a near dead heat, for 6th, in the Sportsman feature, with Nick Berge (#37 in the Middle) crossing just ahead of Mark Deporter (#28) and Chad Riemer (#19 outside).
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Paul Edmundson (#00) leading the Hobby Stock Fast Dash, followed by Gerald Chapman (#7), Mike Meyers (#80) and Johnny Robinson (#99).
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Bill Sweeney (#42) collects his Trophy, Cap and case of Mountain Dew, to sweeten the thrill of victory following his first Bandit feature win.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Bill Sweeney (#42), leading the way toward his first feature win, in the Bandits!

Jefferson, Wis., May 25, 2002 --  Andy Wendt of Watertown ended on top of, what became, a battle of champions, in the Mountain Dew 50, at Wisconsin's Action Track.

Starting 6th, former track champion Wendt motored past Bob Cottam, for the top spot, on lap 13. Defending track champion Dan Chesmore of closed with Wendt, on lap 15, with former champion Ron Bishofberger moving into 3rd by lap 18.

Chesmore looked high and low for an opening, battling nose to tail and side-by-side with Wendt, finally claiming the point on lap 28.

Chesmore suffered a flat tire, on lap 32, bringing the final caution and handing the lead back to Wendt.

Holding off the challenge, from Bishofberger, Wendt led the way to the checkered flag, followed by Bishofberger, Cottam, Roger Behlke and Mike Taylor.

In International action Chris Quam of Stoughton notched the win, in the 20 lap main event. Starting near the rear of the field, Quam worked his way to the front, claiming the point, from Scott Dolphin, on lap 14 and never looked back.

The only yellow of the race, came on the white flag lap, when 3 cars crashed between turns 1 and 2. Quam led the yellow/checkered finish, followed by Dolphin, Bobby Moore, Mike Drays and Derrick Bettenhausen.

Sportsman division action saw Dousman's Dylan Schuyler dominate the main event. Starting in the 2nd row, Schuyler motored past Nick Berge, for the point, on lap 2, building a huge lead on his way to the checkered flag.

Far behind Schuyler the battle for 2nd raged between Bret Schmidt, Scott "Chico" Riedner and Jay Kalbus. At the stripe it was Schuyler for the win, by a half lap, followed by Schmidt, Riedner, Kalbus and Jason Thoma.

Johnny Robinson of Beloit cruised from the pole position, to the checkered flag, claiming top honors in the Hobby Stock main event. Gerald Chapman followed Robinson all the way, looking for the opening, that never came.

A single caution interrupted the race, on lap 16, when 4 cars crashed in turn 4. Robinson led the way from the restart to the checkers. Rounding out the top 5 were Chapman, Lincoln Keeser, Terry Wangsness and Jeremy Hartwig.

Robinson and Wangsness each failed the post-race technical inspection, placing Chapman in the "official" win column.

In Bandit Division action Bill Sweeney of Janesville notched the first feature win of his career. Starting from the pole, Sweeney grabbed the early lead, holding off all challengers on his way to the checkered flag.

At the stripe it was Sweeney for the win, followed by Peter Shelley, Allen Petrie Jr., Tim Seitz and David Jurczyk.

Next week Jefferson Speedway presents a full racing program along with the Ladies Challenge Race. The Bandit series will be off next week. Gates open at 3:00, qualifying at 5:00 and racing at 7:00.

Jefferson Speedway is on Highway 18, half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin.

 

 

Late Model Feature Finish:

Laps:

50

1.         

18 Andy Wendt (Watertown)

10.      

2 Tom Dorn (Ft. Atkinson)

2.         

76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)

11.      

97 Jim Jarlsberg (Cambridge)

3.         

71 Bob Cottam (Janesville)

12.      

94 Nick Wendt (Jefferson)

4.         

44 Roger Behlke (Jefferson)

13.      

17 Wayne Whitford (Janesville)

5.         

41 Mike Taylor (Stoughton)

14.      

71 John Ovadal Jr. (Hellenville)

6.         

68 Kenny Olson (Ft. Atkinson)

15.      

27 Dan Chesmore (Janesville)

7.         

11 Beau Sanden (Janesville)

16.      

1 Jason Erickson (Cambridge)

8.         

14 Scott Nottestad (Stoughton)

17.      

52 Josh Weir (Cottage Grove)

9.         

52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)

18.      

66 Curt Thompson (Ft. Atkinson)

FAST QUALIFIER  :   76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson): 14.735 seconds
FAST DASH: 8 Lap :   71 John Ovadal Jr. (Hellenville)
LAST CHANCE:
20 Lap :   66 Curt Thompson (Ft. Atkinson), 11 Beau Sanden (Janesville), 68 Kenny Olson (Ft. Atkinson), 52 Josh Weir (Cottage Grove)
Heats: 10 lap: 1)    28 Tory Adams (Madison)    2)   66 Curt Thompson (Ft. Atkinson)    3)    18 Andy Wendt (Watertown)   4)   76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)

International Feature:

Laps:

20

1.       

4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)

4.         

48 Mike Drays (Milton)

2.         

0 Scott Dolphin (Marshall)

5.         

10 Derrick Bettenhausen (Cambridge)

3.         

28 Bobby Moore (Edgerton)

6.         

00 Scotty Hoeft (Watertown)

FAST QUALIFIER  :   25 Brent Nottestad (Cambridge): 15.815 seconds
FAST DASH: 8 Lap :   4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)
Heats: 10 lap: 1)    00 Scotty Hoeft (Watertown)              2)   4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)

Sportsman Feature:

Laps:

25

1.         

33 Dylan Schuyler (Dousman)

4.         

27 Jay Kalbus (Oconomowoc)

2.         

20 Bret Schmidt (Watertown)

5.         

95 Jason Thoma (Jefferson)

3.         

26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)

6.         

37 Nick Berge (Janesville)

FAST QUALIFIER  :   95 Jason Thoma (Jefferson): 15.745 seconds
FAST DASH: 8 Lap :   27 Jay Kalbus (Oconomowoc)
LAST CHANCE: 15 Lap :   55 Carey Hensel (Stoughton), 9 Tod Goldade (Stoughton), 23 Jim Pankow (Oregon), 7 James Helmer (Fox Lake)
Heats: 10 lap: 1)    59 Judy Weir (Cottage Grove)            2)   20 Bret Schmidt (Watertown)           3)    9 Tod Goldade (Stoughton)      

               

Hobby Stock Feature:

Laps:

20

1.         

99 Johnny Robinson (Beloit)

4.         

55 Terry Wangsness (Whitewater)

2.         

7 Gerald Chapman ( Juneau)

5.         

6 Jeremy Hartwig (Cottage Grove)

3.         

99 Lincoln Keeser (Milton)

6.         

74 Chad Lurvey (Dousman)

FAST QUALIFIER  :   88 Roger Stephenson (Cambridge): 16.819 seconds
FAST DASH: 8 Lap :   99 Lincoln Keeser (Milton)
LAST CHANCE: 15 Lap : 67 Russ Nicholson (Stoughton),   77 Casey Burns (Edgerton),  68 Jenny Vitense (Cottage Grove), 40 Lonny Wilson (Janesville)
Heats:  8 lap: 1)    22 John Myers (Watertown)  2)   01 Justin Bowey (Sullivan)  3)  17 Bill Bush (Jefferson)

Bandit Feature:

Laps:

15

1.         

42 Bill Sweeney (Janesville)

4.         

57 Tim Seitz (Edgerton)

2.         

5 Peter Shelley (Edgerton)

5.         

18 David Jurczyk (Jefferson)

3.         

12 Allen Petrie Jr. (Sun Prairie)

6.         

19 Rick Boyce

FAST QUALIFIER  :   4D Brandon Riedner (Waunakee): 15.509 seconds
FAST DASH: 4 Lap :   38 Bill Reynolds (Watertown)
LAST CHANCE: 8 Lap : 18 David Jurczyk (Jefferson), 08 Renee Collins (Lake Mills),  88 Allen Ames (Whitewater), 78 Mike Spors (Janesville)
Heats:  8 lap: 1)    18 David Jurczyk (Jefferson)               2)  38 Bill Reynolds (Watertown)