Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

 Record Breaking Night at Jefferson Speedway
as Westenberg Captures Star Packaging 50!

By Larry  & Jeanne Starr

May 29, 2004; Jefferson, Wis. -  The action started early at Jefferson Speedway, with three new track records set in qualifying.  Randy Breunig set the mark at 14.430 seconds for the Late Models, Noel Ramge turned in a 15.412 for
the Sportsman and Terry Wangsness handed in a 16.535 for the Hobby Stocks.  This set the tone for a quick night of racing.

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Andy Wendt (#18) works the low groove, in the Late Model Feature. Wendt finished 2nd in this event. 
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Andy Wendt (#18) moves past Nick Wendt (#46), with Dan Chesmore (#27) close behind, in the Late Model Feature. Andy Wendt goes on to Finish 2nd, with Chesmore turning in a 4th place finish. 42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Mark Deporter (#28) making his move, on Trent Erdman (#11) in the Sportsman feature. Deporter finished first, with Erdman as a close 2nd. 42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Pete Elgas (#52) looking under Jim Schmidt (#50), in the Hobby Stock Feature. Elgas is on his way to a win.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Scotty Hoeft (#00), makes his way under Tim Seitz (#57), in the International Feature. Hoeft went on to win the event, with Seitz finishing 3rd.

In Late Model action Luke Westenberg of Watertown claimed top honors in the "Star Packaging" 50 lapper.  Starting from the outside of row 1, Westenberg grabbed the early lead and never looked back, guiding the way to the checkered flag.   The race saw a single caution, for a spin in the first turn on lap 22.   Westenberg had Andy Wendt on his back bumper for the restart, but proved up to the challenge, holding off Wendt's challenge.  As they flew past the checkered flag it was Westenberg for the win, followed by Wendt, Randy Breunig, Dan Chesmore and John Ovadal Jr.

Scotty Hoeft of Watertown notched the win, in the International class.  Starting from the outside of row 5, Hoeft headed toward the front, as Brian Paulson claimed the early lead.  Tim Seitz relieved Paulson at the point on lap 3, only to surrender it to Hoeft on the sixth circuit.  At the stripe it was Hoeft followed by B.J. Sparkman, Seitz, Allen Petrie and Tim
Petrie.

Mark Deporter of Fort Atkinson earned a, hard fought victory, in the Sportsman division's 30 lap main event.  Starting from the 14th position Deporter started the long battle to the point, as Kyle Taylor claimed the early lead.  Josh Weir moved past Taylor on lap 4, guiding the way until lap 22, when Trent Erdman motored past for the lead.  Deporter claimed the second spot, from Weir, on lap 25, closing with Erdman.   Moving to the inside, Deporter kept the pressure on, claiming the top spot on lap 28.  As they blazed to the finish it was Deporter for the win, followed by Erdman, Bret Schmidt, Weir and Ryan Goldade.

In Hobby Stock action Pete Elgas of Janesville won top honors in the 20 lap feature.   Starting third in the field Elgas motored past Chris Higgins, for the lead, on lap 4.  Guiding the way for 8 laps, Elgas surrendered the top spot, to Dennis Schmidt on lap 13.  Fighting his way back, Elgas motored under Schmidt to reclaim the top spot.   At the stripe it was Elgas in front, followed by Terry Wangsness, Schmidt, Jim Tate Jr. and Eaan Carson.

In Bandit action Bill Sweeney of Janesville notched another win, in the 18 lap feature.   Starting from the outside of row 7, Sweeney headed to the point as Jay Williams took the early lead.  Bobby Selsing drove to the front on lap 3, building a strong lead only to be overtaken, on lap 9, by Peter Shelley.  Sweeney overtook Shelley on lap 11, leading the way to the
checkered flag.  As they crossed the finish it was Sweeney, followed by Shelley, Troy Yohn, Selsing and Brandon Kozak.

Next week, Jefferson Speedway has a full schedule of events, with "WSLD Night at the Races" on Saturday night and the Wisconsin Challenge Series (WCS), "First Supply 100 presented by the Bold Look of Kohler" on Sunday afternoon. Saturday night will be a regular full racing program. 

The WCS program will feature a field of over 40 Super Late Model, along with Jefferson Speedway's Sportsman, Hobby Stock and Bandit divisions.Saturday night, gates open at 3:00PM, with qualifying at 5:00PM and the first race at 7:00PM Sharp.

Sunday the gates will open at 9:00AM, track opens for practice at 10:00AM, qualifying is at 12:30PM and the first race takes the track at 2:00PM.Jefferson Speedway is half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin, on Highway 18.

Jefferson Speedway - Date: May 29, 2004 - Event: Star Packaging - Memorial Day Special 50

Late Model Feature Finish: Laps:     50
1.        16 Luke Westenberg (Watertown)                10.         4 Jason Thoma (Jefferson)
2.        18 Andy Wendt (Watertown)                        11.         11 Beau Sanden (Janesville)
3.        19 Randy Breunig (Columbus)                     12.         87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)
4.        27 Dan Chesmore (Janesville)                      13.         52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)
5.        94 John Ovadal Jr. (Watertown)                    14.         66 Curt Thompson (Ft. Atkinson)
6.        2 Jason Erickson (Cambridge)                      15.         46 Nick Wendt (Watertown)
7.        4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)                           16.         44 Roger Behlke (Jefferson)
8.        76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)               17.         11 Russ Goodwin (Beloit)
9.        68 Ken Olson (Ft. Atkinson)                        18.         12 Greg Bowers (Waterloo)
FAST QUALIFIER : 19 Randy Breunig (Columbus): 14.430 seconds (New Track Record)
FAST DASH: 8 Lap : 18 Andy Wendt (Watertown)
LAST CHANCE: 20 Lap : 44 Roger Behlke (Jefferson), 66 Curt Thompson (Ft . Atkinson), 11 Russ Goodwin (Beloit), 76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)
Heats: 10 lap: 1) 76 Ron Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)    2) 33 Dylan Schuyler (Dousman)   3) 26 Scott “Chico” Riedner (Waunakee)    
International Feature:    Laps:    20
1.        00 Scotty Hoeft (Watertown)                     4.         12 Allen Petrie (Sun Prairie)
2.        70 B.J. Sparkman (Machesney Park IL)     5.        11 Tim Petrie (Whitewater)
3.        57 Tim Seitz (Edgerton)                            6.         41 Brian Paulson (Edgerton)
FAST QUALIFIER : 99 Scotty Hoeft (Watertown): 16.889 seconds
Heats: 10 lap: 1) 73 Chris Nelson (Cottage Grove)   

Sportsman Feature:
Laps:    30
1.        28 Mark Deporter (Ft. Atkinson)        4.        52 Josh Weir (Cottage Grove)
2.        11 Trent Erdman (Ft. Atkinson)         5.        39 Ryan Goldade (Stoughton)
3.        20 Bret Schmidt (Watertown)            6.         17 Noel Ramge (Helenville)
FAST QUALIFIER : 17 Noel Ramge (Hellenville): 15.412 seconds (New Track Record)
LAST CHANCE: 15 Lap : 17 Mike Bingham (Milton), 57 Mark English (Janesville), 47 Mark Miller (Columbus), 20 Rikki Bishofberger (Ft. Atkinson)
Heats: 10 lap: 1) 17 Mike Bingham (Milton)    2) 11 Trent Erdman (Ft. Atkinson)    3) 20 Bret Schmidt (Watertown)   

Hobby Stock Feature:
Laps:    20
1.        52 Pete Elgas (Janesville)                     4.         27 Jim Tate Jr. (Watertown)
2.        55 Terry Wangsness (Delavan)              5.         2 Eaan Carson (Ft. Atkinson)
3.        19 Dennis Schmidt (Johnson Creek)      6.        31 Ken Au (Jefferson)
FAST QUALIFIER : 55 Terry Wangsness (Delavan): 16.535 seconds (New Track Record)
LAST CHANCE: 15 Lap : 10 Larry Moen (Madison), 67 Russ Nicholson (Stoughton),
44 Jesse Ayers (Stoughton), 08 Dennis Smith (Beloit)
Heats: 8 lap: 1) 08 Dennis Smith (Beloit)    2) 10 Larry Moen (Madison)    3)     27 Jim Tate Jr. (Watertown)   

Bandit Feature:
Laps:    18
1.        42 Bill Sweeney (Janesville)            4.         42 Bobby Selsing (Ft. Atkinson)
2.        5 Peter Shelley (Edgerton)              5.         02 Brandon Kozak (Whitewater)
3.        X Troy Yohn (Waterloo)                   6.         29 Ryan Oldenhoff (Ft. Atkinson)
FAST QUALIFIER : 42 Bill Sweeney (Janesville): 14.945 seconds
LAST CHANCE: 10 Lap : 17 Shaun Scheel (Lake Mills), 61 Chris Gottschalk (Jefferson),
Z/28 Jody Krueger (Edgerton), 77 Sean Watters (Sun Prairie)
Heats: 8 lap: 1) 33 Charity Shockley (Janesville)    2) 25 Darren Brown (Jefferson)    3) 42 Bill Sweeney (Janesville)