Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Jefferson Speedway Night Shortened by Rain
By Larry Starr

May  20, 2006;  Jefferson WIAt the end of a beautiful day, the cars and fans came to Jefferson Speedway, poised for a night of racing action, and the annual “Best Appearing Car” contest.

Photo Highlights



With Qualifying, Dashes and Heat Races completed, the nominees for the “Best Appearing Car” contest rolled onto the track for the final vote, from the fans. At that point the skies opened up and drenched any hope of completing the racing program.

With 18 races in the books, the show was deemed complete.

Next week Jefferson Speedway presents the, remainder of the “Mountain Dew 50”, along with the “Memorial Day Special”.

The racing action will begin with the Consolation, Last Chance and Feature races, from the “Mountain Dew 50” program, capped by the, 50 lap, Late Model feature.

From there the action moves directly to the full “Memorial Day Special” program, in all divisions, highlighted by the “Star Packaging 50”, Late Model feature.

Drivers will be available for the scheduled autograph session during qualifying, on the hill behind the grandstands.

The normal schedule of events have been modified, to accommodate the extra events. Gates will open at 2:00, Qualifying begins at 4:00 and the first race is at 6:00.

Jefferson Speedway is half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin, on Highway 18.

 Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
 05/20/2006  Mountain Dew 50
 ------------------------------------------------------------------

 Late Model Division                  
 Fast Qualifier:   95 Jason Thoma (Jefferson)            :  14.396 seconds
 Fast Dash: 71 John Ovadal Jr (Watertown)
 Heats: Qual1) 17 Duane Deppe, Qual3) 27 Tyler James, Qual2) 71 John Ovadal Jr

 International Division              
 Fast Qualifier:    4 Mark Joyner (Elkhorn)              :  16.507 seconds
 Fast Dash: 57 Mark English (Janesville)
 Heats: Qual1) 5 Mike Bingham, qual2) 67 Joe Cross

 Sportsman Division                   
 Fast Qualifier:   26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)           :  15.202 seconds
 Fast Dash: 28 Mark DePorter
 Heats: Qual1) 8 Michael Heelein, qual2) 31 David Oswald

 Hobby Stock Division                 
 Fast Qualifier:   31 Ken Au (Jefferson)                 :  16.647 seconds
 Fast Dash: 62 Bret Carson (Johnson Creek)
 Heats: Qual1) 5 Jon Ira Bue, qual3) 7 Scott Carson, qual2) 60 Chet Paffel

 Bandit Division                      
 Fast Qualifier:    7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)           :  14.703 seconds
 Fast Dash: 4D Brandon Riedner (Waunakee)

Heats: Qual1) 21 Peter Shelley, qual3) 25 Darren Brown, qual2) 32 Cody Strese