Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Hahn, Erhardt, Seitz, Tate and Scheel Victorious at Jefferson Speedway Opener
by Larry & Jeanne Starr

April 28, 2007;  Jefferson WI -- Great weather and 112 cars in the pits, brought a large crowd to Jefferson Speedway to kick off the 2007 Racing Season, with the "Goodyear Racing Tire" Spring Sizzler 50.

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Doug Hahn (#99) pulls holding off Jason Deppe (#71), on his way to Victory in the "Goodyear Racing Tires - Spring Sizzler 50" Late Model feature. Han claimed the
victory with Deppe finishing 2nd.

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Chris Erhardt (#6) claimed victory in the, 30 lap, Sportsman feature.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)

Pete Seitz (#57) made his, International class, comback with a win in the 20 lap feature. The youngster is only 63 years of age!
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Jim Tate Jr. (#27) takes his bows, in Victory Lane, following the, 25 lap, Hobby Stock feature.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Stephen Scheel (#4) stops in Victory Lane, following his win in the Bandit 20 lap main.

In Late Model Action Doug Hahn of Whitewater claimed top honors, in the 50 lap main event.  Starting outside row 4 Hahn headed to the front as Jason Deppe grabbed the early lead.  Deppe’s turn at the point lasted 12 laps as Hahn closed in.  Moving under Deppe Hahn made the winning pass on lap 13 and never looked back, showing the way from there to the checkers.  The race slowed for 2 cautions, on laps 7 and 38.  As the flew past the checkers it was Hahn for the win followed by Deppe, Dylan Schuyler, Kyle Jarlsberg and Roger Behlke.

In Sportsman action Chris Erhardt of Deerfield notched the win, in the 25 lap feature.  Starting outside row 4, Erhardt started the drive to the point as B.J. Erickson took the early lead.  Erickson led for a lap before surrendering the point to Scott Scholl who, in turn, turned the point over to Ken Scott 2 laps later.  The first caution came, on lap 3, when Erickson lost the handle between turns 1 and 2, collecting another car in the process.  Scott led the restart, guiding the way for 6 more laps as Scott "Chico" Riedner made his way through the field. 

iedner claimed the 2nd spot on lap 8, closing with Scott on lap 9.  Powering to the inside Riedner claimed the point on lap 10.  Once at the point, Riedner pulled ahead, leaving the battle for 2nd far behind.  That lead vaporized, on lap 20, as Riedner spun coming around turn 4 to bring out the 3rd caution.  Erhardt inherited the lead, on the restart, with Dave Oswald running 2nd.  Erhardt led the way to the checkers, with Oswald close behind, looking for an opening.  As the laps ticked off, Riedner made his way back to the 3rd spot closing with the leaders.  At the stripe it was Erhardt for the win followed by Oswald, Riedner, Scott and Tom Reents.

In International action 63 year old, Pete Seitz, came out of retirement to claim top honors in the 20 lap feature.  Starting outside the front row Seitz took the lead at the green flag and never looked back showing the way to the checkers.  At the stripe it was Seitz for the win followed by Ashley Smith, Kyle Smith, Chris Gottschalk and Mike Winters.

In Hobby Stock action Jim Tate Jr. of Watertown clamed victory in the 25 lap main event.  Starting outside the 2nd row Tate headed to the front as Mike Manley jumped to the early lead.  Manley held the point for 7 laps before succumbing to the charge of Tate.  Claiming the top spot on lap 7, Tate led from there to the finish.  The race stopped for a single caution, on lap 8, for a spin in the 4th turn, collecting another car, resulting in fluid on the track.  Tate led the restart guiding the way to the checkers.  At the finish it was Tate for the win followed by Pete Elgas, Manley, Dustin Ward and Dennis Schmidt.

In Bandit action Stephen Scheel of Lake Mills notched the win, in the 20 lap feature.  Starting outside the 2nd row, Scheel headed toward the point as Brent Bergholz claimed the early lead.  Bergholz led the way for 9 laps, as Scheel looked for an opening.  The opening came, on the 10th circuit, with Scheel claiming the top spot.  At the stripe it was Scheel for the win, followed by Kyle Watters, Sean Watters, Brandon Riedner and Robert Lange.

Next week the action continues at Jefferson Speedway with the Tee’s T’s 50 lap Late Model feature.  Also on tap is the "Best Appearing Car" contest and the International division will run an extended feature.

Gates open at 3:00PM, Qualifying at 5:00PM and the first green flag drops at 7:00PM sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin, on Highway 18.
 

 Jefferson Speedway Race Summary -  04/28/2007  Spring Sizzler 50
 ------------------------------------------------------------------

 Late Model Division                  Feature Finish
   1) 99 Doug Hahn (Whitewater)               2) 71 Jason Deppe (Waterloo)
   3) 33 Dylan Schuyler (Jefferson)            4) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)
   5) 44 Roger Behlke                              6) 17 Noel Ramge
   7) 71 John Ovadal (Watertown)              8) 52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)
   9) 22 Jasper Gronert (Ft. Atkinson)      10) 68 Ken Olson (Fort Atkinson)
  11) 79 Justin Schultz (Rio)                   12) 12 Allen Petrie Jr. (Sun Prairie)
  13) 19 Chad Reimer (Watertown)          14) 14 Kyle Taylor
  15) 41 Mike Taylor                              16) 3 Chuck Duncan (Milwaukee)
  17) 11 Tim Petrie (Fort Atkinson)          18) 21 Ryan Zielski (Oconomowoc)
 Fast Qualifier:   87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)         :  14.325 seconds
 Fast Dash: 99 Doug Hahn (Whitewater)
 Heats: Qual1) 71 John Ovadal, Qual3) 22 Jasper Gronert, Qual2) 44 Roger Behlke

 International Division               Feature Finish
   1) 57 Pete Seitz                                  2) 05 Ashley Smith (Lake Mills)
   3) 90 Kyle Smity (Lake Mills)                4) 61 Chris Gottschalk (Jeffferson)
   5) 77 Mike Winters (Sun Prairie)           6) 23 Casey Strese (Watertown)
 Fast Qualifier:   23 Casey Strese (Watertown)           :  16.794 seconds
 Fast Dash: 61 Chris Gottschalk (Jeffferson)
 LastChance: 21 Rodney Mundt, 56 Don Munns, 17 Mike Bingham,  5 Shaun Magsamen
 Heats: Qual1) 5 Shaun Magsamen, qual3) 57 Mark English, qual2) 1 Kyle Rfiedner

 Sportsman Division                   Feature Finish
   1) 6 Chris Ehrhardt                             2) 31 David Oswald (Cottage Grove)
   3) 26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)         4) 39 Ken Scott (Rio)
   5) 42 Tom Reents (Janesville)             6) 7 James Helmer (Oconomowoc)
 Fast Qualifier:   26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)           :  15.130 seconds
 Fast Dash: 6 Chris Ehrhardt
 LastChance: 19 Dan Schmidt, 1 Jody Krueger, 67 Russell Nichelson, 52 Brandon Sletten
 Heats: Qual1) 52 Brandon Sletten, qual3) 26 Scott Riedner, qual2) 81 T Gfoldade.J.

 Hobby Stock Division                 Feature Finish
   1) 27 Jim Tate Jr. (Watertown)                  2) 52 Peter Elgas (Janesille)
   3) 29 Mike Manley (Fort Atkinson)            4) 9 Dustin Ward (Beaver Dam)
   5) 19 Dennis Schmidt (Johnson Creek)     6) 10 larry Moen
 Fast Qualifier:   92 Kyle Stark (Waterloo)              :  16.755 seconds
 Fast Dash: 10 larry Moen
 LastChance: 8 James Williams, 32 Greg Staude, 2 Eaan Carson, 22 Chester Williams
 Heats: Qual1) 42 Bobby Selsing Jr., qual3) 27 Jim Tate Jr., qual2) 80 Mike Meyers

 Bandit Division                      Feature Finish
   1) 4 Stephen Scheel (Lake Mills)        2) 7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)
   3) 77 Sean Watters (Sun Prairie)        4) 4D Brandon Riedner
   5) 35 Robert Lange (Fort Atkinson)     6) 48 Steve Privett (Fall Reiver)
 Fast Qualifier:    7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)           :  14.495 seconds
 Fast Dash: 77 Sean Watters (Sun Prairie)
 LastChance: 89 Chad Olds, 81 Jeffery Lefave, 8 Jody Schmidt E,   24 Tyler White
 Heats: Qual1) 8 Jody Schmidt E, qual3) 7 Kyle Watters, qual2) 89 Chad Olds