Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Hahn, Oswald, English, Schmidt and Watters Victorious at Jefferson Speedway Mid-Season Championships
By Larry & Jeanne Starr

July 7, 2007;  Jefferson WI -- Doug Hahn of Whitewater claimed top honors in the "Smith Motors 50", Mid-Season Championship, Late Model feature.  Starting 12th, Hahn headed toward the front as Ken Olson claimed the early lead.  Caution came, on lap 7, for a multi-car wreck on the front stretch, sending several cars to the pits.  Olson led the restart with Scott Lindsay running 2nd.  Lindsay went to work on the inside, pulling ahead on lap 16, as Olson lost the handle, in turn 2, bringing out the caution. -

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Doug Hahn (#99) moves under Kyle Jarlsberg (#87), in the Late Model feature. Hahn is on his way to the win, while Jarlsberg will finsh 11th.

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Dave Oswald (#31) pulls ahead of Scott
"Chico" Riedner (#26), in the Sportsman
feature. Oswald is on his way to a win,
with Riedner finishing second.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Mark English (#57) motors under James Bell (#27) in  the International feature. English is on his way  to the win, while Bell finished eighth. 42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Dennis Schmidt (#19) leads Alan Dorn (#96)
in the Hobby Stock feature. Schmidt is on
his way to the win, with Dorn finishing second.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Kyle Watters (#7) takes his turn in Victory
lane, after winning the Bandit feature.

Lindsay led the way for 21 laps, while Hahn worked his way to the front.  Hahn claimed the 5th spot on lap 22, and 4th by lap 32.  Hahn motored under Steve Dobbratz for 3rd on lap 34, and Dylan Schuyler for 2n on lap 36.  Moving to the inside of Lindsay, on lap 38, Hahn made the winning pass on lap 39.  From there it was Hahn showing the way to the checkers.  The caution flew, on lap 48, for a spin in turn 2, setting up the Green-White-Checkered finish.  On the White flag lap calamity struck, in turn 3, as the battle for 2nd wound up in the wall, collecting several cars.  At the finish it was Hahn for the win followed by Schuyler, Dobbratz, Tony Koepke and Jerry Eckhart.

In Sportsman action Dave "The Wizard" Oswald of Cottage grove notched the victory, in the 35 lap main event.  Starting 13th, Oswald started his trek to the checkers as Ryan Oldenhoff claimed the early lead.  Oldenhoff was relieved at the point, by Luke Padfield on lap 7.  Padfield showed the way, for 8 laps as Scott Riedner made his way to the front. 

Riedner motored under Padfield, on lap 16, claiming the top spot as Oswald closed in on the 2nd spot.  Oswald claimed 2nd on lap 18, looking ahead to Riedner.  Caution came for a spin in turn 4, on lap 20, closing the field for the restart.  On the restart Oswald powered to the inside, claiming the top spot by lap 21.  From there it was Oswald guiding the way to the checkers followed by Riedner, Padfield, Jay Kalbus and Michael Heelein.

In International action Mark English of Janesville claimed victory in the 25 lap feature.  Starting outside row 7, English headed toward the point as James Bell grabbed the early lead.  Bell surrendered the point, to Mike Winters, on lap 9.  The only caution of the race came, on lap 14, when 3 cars piled into the infield sand barrier.  English was up to the 2nd spot, for the restart, closing with Winters as the green returned.  Motoring under Winters, English made the winning pass on lap 16, guiding the field to the checkers.  At the stripe it was English for the win followed by Ashley Smith, Winters, Mike Bingham and Pete Seitz.

In Hobby Stock action Dennis Schmidt of Johnson Creek won the, 30 lap, main event.  Starting inside row 2, Schmidt  Watched Roger Stephenson grab the early lead.  Stephenson led the way for 12 laps before losing the point to Pete Elgas.  As Elgas led the way, Kyle Stark made his way to 2nd, moving to the inside to challenge for the lead.  On lap 29, the battle for the lead ended in the back stretch wall, moving Schmidt to the point for the restart.  As they took the checkers it was Schmidt for the win followed by Alan Dorn, Eaan Carson, Chet Paffel and Bobby Selsing Jr.

In Bandit action Kyle Watters of Stoughton claimed victory in the 25 lap main event.  Starting outside row 6 Watters headed to the front as Dennis Johnson Jr grabbed the early lead.  Johnson led the way for 12 laps as Watters battled through the field, interrupted by numerous cautions.  Watters motored around Johnson on lap 12, for the lead.  As Watters claimed the lead, Gary Stark made his way through traffic, to 3rd, trying to close with Johnson.  At the stripe it was Watters for the win, followed by Johnson, Stark, Stephen Scheel and Kyle Padfield.

The action continues next week as Jefferson Speedway hosts the "Citizenís Bank 50", with a 50 lap Late Model feature and a full racing program in all divisions.

Gates open at 3:00PM, Qualifying at 5:00PM and the first race starts at 7:00PM.

Jefferson Speedway is half way between Jefferson and Cambridge Wisconsin on highway 18.  Visit us on the World Wide Web at www.jeffersonspeedway.com.

Click Here for Complete RACESTAT results

 Jefferson Speedway Race Summary -  07/07/2007  MidSeason Championships
 ------------------------------------------------------------------

 Late Model Division                  Feature Finish
   1) 99 Doug Hahn (Whitewater)                  2) 33 Dylan Schuyler (Jefferson)
   3) 52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)                        4) 32 Tony Koepke (Fort Atkinson)
   5) 61 Jerry Eckhart                                  6) 71 Jason Deppe (Waterloo)
   7) 12 Allen Petrie Jr. (Sun Prairie)             8) 22 Jasper Gronert (Ft. Atkinson)
   9) 11 Tim Petrie (Fort Atkinson)               10) 29 Scott Lindsay (Dousman)
  11) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)             12) 5 Casey Johnson (Stoughton)
  13) 41 Mike Taylor (Stoughton)                 14) 49 Tory Adams (Madison)
  15) 68 Ken Olson (Fort Atkinson)              16) 79 Justin Schultz (Rio)
  17) 4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)                  18) 14 Kyle Taylor (Stoughton)
  19) 44 Roger Behlke                                20) 3 Chuck Duncan (Milwaukee)
 Fast Qualifier:   44 Roger Behlke                       :  14.612 seconds
 Fast Dash: 71 Jason Deppe (Waterloo)
 LastChance: 32 Tony Koepke, 61 Jerry Eckhart, 12 Allen Petrie Jr.,  41 Mike Taylor
 Heats: Qual1) 12 Allen Petrie Jr., Qual2) 68 Ken Olson, Qual3) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg

 International Division 
              Feature Finish
   1) 57 Mark English (Janesville)          2) 05 Ashley Smith (Lake Mills)
   3) 77 Mike Winters (Sun Prairie)       4) 17 Mike Bingham (Milton)
   5) 57 Pete Seitz (Edgerton)              6) 21 Rodney Mundt (Lake Mills)
 Fast Qualifier:   57 Mark English (Janesville)          :  16.952 seconds
 Fast Dash: 31 Ken Au (Jefferson)
 Heats: Qual1) 90 Kyle Smith, qual2) 61 Chris Gottschalk

 Sportsman Division        
           Feature Finish
   1) 31 David Oswald (Cottage Grove)     2) 26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)
   3) 4 Luke Padfield (Jefferson)               4) 27 Jay Kalbus (Watertown)
   5) 8 Michael Heelein (Oregon)             6) 39 Ken Scott (Rio)
 Fast Qualifier:   31 David Oswald (Cottage Grove)       :  15.265 seconds
 Fast Dash: 98 Jeff Kohlhoff (Watertown)
 LastChance: 27 Jay Kalbus, 8 Michael Heelein, 82 Mike Acheson, 1 Jody Krueger
 Heats: Qual1) 22 Brady Lilly, qual2) 7 Jody Purdy, qual3) 31 David Oswald

 Hobby Stock Division    
             Feature Finish
   1) 19 Dennis Schmidt (Johnson Creek)     2) 96 Alan Dorn (Waterlou)
   3) 2 Eaan Carson (Ft. Atkinson)               4) 60 Chet Paffel (Newerk Township)
   5) 42 Bobby Selsing Jr. (Fort Atkins         6) 80 Mike Meyers (Town of Beloit)
 Fast Qualifier:   92 Kyle Stark (Waterloo)              :  16.663 seconds
 Fast Dash: 96 Tim Lange (Genoa, IL)
 Heats: Qual1) 29 Mike Manley, qual2) 42 Bobby Selsing Jr., qual3) 52 Peter Elgas

 Bandit Division  
                    Feature Finish
   1) 7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)           2) 3 Dennis Johnson Jr (Watertown)
   3) 35 Gary Stark (Waunakee)            4) 4 Stephen Scheel (Lake Mills)
   5) 27 Kyle Padfield (Stoughton)         6) 48 Steve Privett (Fall Reiver)
 Fast Qualifier:   35 Gary Stark (Waunakee)              :  14.287 seconds
 Fast Dash: 35 Gary Stark (Waunakee)
 LastChance: 48 Steve Privett, 22 Matt McKinney, 07 Craig Knapp, 46G Thomas Jasinski
 Heats: Qual1) 46G Thomas Jasinski, qual2) 4 Stephen Scheel, qual3) 7 Kyle Watters