Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Hahn Wins Late Models at Jefferson Speedway
by Larry & Jeanne Starr

May 12, 2007;  Jefferson WI --Doug Hahn of Whitewater claimed top honors in the “B&M Electric 50” Late Model main event.  Starting 12th Hahn headed toward the front as Colin Bamke grabbed the early lead.  Bamke held the point for a single lap before he was overtaken by Jason Deppe.

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Doug Hahn (#99) stops in Victory Lane following his victory in the B&M Electric 50, Late model feature.

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Chris Ehrhart (#6) takes his bows, following his win, in the Sportsman feature.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)

Brandon Riedner (#4D) tours Victory Lane,
following his win, in the International
maine event.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Larry Moen (#10) takes a breather in Victory Lane following his, hard won,
victory in the Hobby Stock feature.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Kyle Watters (#7) claimed victory in the
Bandit feature.

Deppe guided the way for 39 laps, as Hahn worked his way through traffic, behind Kyle Jarlsberg.  Jarlsberg made his way to 3rd by lap 29, with Hahn close behind for 4th.  Jarlsberg was working the outside of Bamke, for the 2nd spot, on lap 37, when Bamke lost the handle, going into turn 1.  Bamke’s spin collected Jarlsberg, bringing out the only caution of the race.  Hahn inherited the 2nd spot for the restart, closing with Deppe.  Moving to the inside, Hahn made the winning pass on lay 40, with Dylan Schuyler close behind for 2nd.  As they flew past the checkers it was Hahn for the win followed by Schuyler, Deppe, Chris Quam and Noel Ramge.

In International action Brandon Riedner of Waunakee notched the victory, in the 20 lap feature.  Starting outside row 3, Riedner headed to the point as Pete Seitz drove to the early lead.  Riedner closed with Seitz on lap 3, claiming the top spot on the 4th circuit.  From there it was Riedner guiding the field to the checkers as Joe Cross claimed the 2nd spot battling Riedner for the win.  At the stripe it was Brandon Riedner for the win followed by Cross, Chris Gottschalk, Kyle Smith and Kyle Riedner.

In Sportsman action Chris Ehrhart of Deerfield won the 30 lap main.  Starting outside row 3 Ehrhart headed to the front as Russ Nicholson claimed the early lead.  Caution came, on lap 5, for a multi-car tangle, off the 2nd turn.  Nicholson led the restart, with Ehrhart running 4th.  Ehrhart motored under Jeff Kohlhoff and Ken Scott on lap 6 closing with Nicholson.  Ehrhart battled Nicholson for 3 laps before making the winning pass, on lap 10.  Ehrhart opened a strong lead, on his way to the checkers, as Scott Riedner blazed through traffic, to the 2nd spot.  At the finish it was Ehrhart for the win followed by Riedner, Nicholson, Greg Ovadal and James Helmer.

In Hobby Stock Action Larry Moen of Madison squeaked to the win in the 24 lap feature.  Starting 12 Moen headed toward the front as Bobby Selsing grabbed the early lead.  Selsing was relieved at the point, on lap 6, by Jim Tate.  Tate led the was for 18 laps, as Moen made his way through traffic.  Caution came, on lap 12, for a spin in turn 4.  Tate led the restart with Moen up to the 3rd spot.  Moen moved under Selsing for the 2nd spot on lap 14 closing with Tate.  Moen had, nearly, made it to the point, when the caution flew again, on lap 16, for a collision on the back stretch.  On that restart Moen closed with Tate, edging ahead Moen led laps 19 and 20, by a bumper, only to see Tate edge back to the point for laps 22 and 23.  In his final effort, Moen moved back ahead on lap 24, taking the checkers by a narrow margin, over Tate.  Rounding  out the top five were Alan Dorn, Kyle Stark and Chet Paffel.

In Bandit action Kyle Watters of Stoughton won the 20 lap feature.  Starting 13th Watters headed to the point as Brian Nelson took the early lead.  Nelson led the way for 12 laps before surrendering the point to Watters.  Watters claimed the point on lap 13 showing the way to the checkers.  The race slowed for 4 cautions, on laps 2, 7, 9 and 11.  At the finish it was Kyle Watters for the win followed by Sean Watters, Gary Stark, Stephen Scheel and Nelson.

Next week Jefferson Speedway hosts the ASA Midwest Tour 100, with a 100 Lap ASA feature.  Also on tap are Jefferson’s own Sportsman, Hobby Stock and Bandit divisions, who will be running extended length feature races for
championship points.  Jefferson’s Late Model and International divisions have next week off.

General admission prices, for this event are:
Adults: $17.00 - Senior and Student: $10.00.
Next week’s schedule: Pit Gates open: 10:00AM, Qualifying: 4:00 and the first race at 6:00.

Jefferson Speedway is half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin, on Highway 18.

Click Here for Complete RACESTAT results

 Jefferson Speedway Race Summary -  05/12/2007  B&M Electric 50

 Late Model Division                  Feature Finish
   1) 99 Doug Hahn (Whitewater)                 2) 33 Dylan Schuyler (Jefferson)
   3) 71 Jason Deppe (Waterloo)                  4) 4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)
   5) 104 Noel Ramge                                 6) 71 John Ovadal (Watertown)
   7) 52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)                       8) 62 Jeff Steenbergen (Waupun)
   9) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)            10) 68 Ken Olson (Fort Atkinson)
  11) 19 Chad Reimer (Watertown)             12) 50 Tim Noble
  13) 44 Roger Behlke                               14) 22 Jasper Gronert (Ft. Atkinson)
  15) 79 Justin Schultz (Rio)                      16) 12 Allen Petrie Jr. (Sun Prairie)
  17) 3 Chuck Duncan (Milwaukee)             18) 20 Colin Bamke
 Fast Qualifier:   62 Jeff Steenbergen (Waupun)          :  14.310 seconds
 Fast Dash: 87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)
 LastChance: 79 Justin Schultz, 3 Chuck Duncan, 12 Allen Petrie Jr.,  50 Tim Noble
 Heats: Qual1) 79 Justin Schultz, Qual2) 20 Colin Bamke, Qual3) 50 Tim Noble

 International Division               Feature Finish
   1) 4D Branton Riedner (Waunakee)           2) 67 Joe Cross (Sun Prairie)
   3) 61 Chris Gottschalk (Jeffferson)             4) 90 Kyle Smith (Lake Mills)
   5) 1 Kyle Rfiedner (Waunakee)                 6) 23 Casey Strese (Watertown)
 Fast Qualifier:   23 Casey Strese (Watertown)           :  16.857 seconds
 Fast Dash: 67 Joe Cross (Sun Prairie)
 LastChance: 99 keryn Hopwood, 56 Don Munns, 00 Scott Hoeft, 17 Mike Bingham
 Heats: Qual1) 99 keryn Hopwood, qual2) 05 Ashley Smith, qual3) 4D Branton Riedner

 Sportsman Division                   Feature Finish
   1) 6 Chris Ehrhart (Deerfield)                      2) 26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)
   3) 67 Russell Nichelson (Stoughton)           4) 72 Greg Ovadal (Franksville)
   5) 7 James Helmer (Oconomowoc)             6) 42 Tom Reents (Janesville)
 Fast Qualifier:   26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)           :  15.100 seconds
 Fast Dash: 26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)
 LastChance: 29 Ryan Oldenhoff, 30 Scott Scholl, 1 Jody Krueger,
            22 Brady Lilly
 Heats: Qual1) 29 Ryan Oldenhoff, qual2) 98 Jeff Kohlhoff, qual3) 6 Chris
Ehrhart

 Hobby Stock Division                 Feature Finish
   1) 10 larry Moen (Madison)                    2) 27 Jim Tate Jr. (Watertown)
   3) 96 Alan Dorn (Waterlou)                    4) 92 Kyle Stark (Waterloo)
   5) 60 Chet Paffel (Newerk Township)      6) 11 Steven Sauer (Waterloo)
 Fast Qualifier:    5 Jason Elliott (Evansville)         :  16.588 seconds
 Fast Dash: 60 Chet Paffel (Newerk Township)
 LastChance: 43 Scott Bush, 29 Mike Manley, 8 Jay Williams, 41 Nick Newton
 Heats: Qual1) 43 Scott Bush, qual2) 10 larry Moen, qual3) 27 Jim Tate Jr.

 Bandit Division                      Feature Finish
   1) 7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)           2) 77 Sean Watters (Sun Prairie)
   3) 35 Gary Stark (Waunakee)            4) 4 Stephen Scheel (Lake Mills)
   5) 20 Brian Nelson (Durand, IL)          6) 27 Kyle Padfield (Stoughton)
 Fast Qualifier:    7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)           :  14.258 seconds
 Fast Dash: 3 Rory Padfield (Stoughton)
 LastChance: 90 Titus Helgastade, 86 Tony Ciano, 3 Dennis Johnson,  7 Kenny Christenson
 Heats: Qual1) 86 Tony Ciano, qual2) 35 Gary Stark, qual3) 77 Sean Watters