Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

logosm.gif (7515 bytes)

Ramge Victorious at Jefferson Speedway
by Larry & Jeanne Starr

June 2, 2007;  Jefferson WI --- Noel Ramge of Helenville scored top honors in the "Pepsi 50" Late Model feature.  Starting inside row 3, Ramge headed toward the front as Ken Olson grabbed the early lead.  Olson led the way for 29 laps, before losing the point, to John Ovadal. 

Photo Highlights

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Noel Ramge (#104) stops in Victory Lane following his victory in the "Pepsi 50" Late Model feature.

42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Jerry Eckhart (#61) topped the Late Model Last Chance race to make the main event.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)

Scott "Chico" Riedner (#26) shows off his Trophy and a case of Pepsi, following his win in the Sportsman feature.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Mike Meyers (#80) takes his bows, in Victory Lane Following the Hobby Stock Feature.42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Scotty Hoeft (#00) led every lap of the
International feature.
42801a.jpg (14062 bytes)
Stephen Scheel (#4) stops in Victory Lane following his win in the Bandit Feature.

As Ovadal pulled ahead Olson was locked in the battle for 2nd with Chris Purdy.  Going into turn 3, on lap 32 that battle ended when the 2 made contact, with Olson spinning into the wall and collecting Roger Behlke, bringing out the first caution of the race.  Ovadal led the restart with Kyle Jarlsberg in 2nd and Ramge up to 3rd.  On the restart Jarlsberg moved to the inside, pulling ahead on lap 34, but was unable to hold the position, as Ovadal came back to the lead.  As Jarlsberg looked for an opening he slipped, a bit, on lap 40, with Ramge moving to the inside claiming the 2nd spot.  Jarlsberg spun, in turn 1, on lap 43, bringing the final caution of the race.  Ovadal led the restart with Ramge looking to the inside, launching his bid for the lead.  Ramge motored to the point on lap 46, showing the way from there to the checkers.  At the stripe it was Ramge for the win followed by Ovadal, Steve Dobbratz, Chris Quam and Jason Deppe.

In Sportsman action Scott "Chico" Riedner of Waunakee scored top honors, in the 30 lap main event.  Starting outside row 7 Riedner headed toward the front as Dan Schmidt drove to the early lead.  Caution came on lap 2, with several cars colliding on the front stretch.  Riedner ended up in the infield mud, avoiding the crash, dropping to the rear of the field for the restart.  Schmidt led the way for 18 laps, as Riedner made his way to the front, claiming the 2nd spot on lap 15.  Closing with Schmidt on lap 17, Riedner made the winning pass on the 18th circuit.  An apparent blown engine, oiled the track in turn 2, sending several cars into the back stretch wall, on lap 25.  Riedner led the restart and the dash to the checkers.  At the finish it was Riedner for the win followed by Schmidt, Michael Heelein, Dave Oswald and Ken Scott.

In International action Scotty Hoeft of Watertown won the 20 lap feature.  Starting 3rd Hoeft claimed the point on the first lap and never looked back, guiding the field to the checkered flag.  At the checked it was Hoeft for the win followed by Chris Gottschalk, Casey Strese, Mike Winters and Kyle Smith.

In Hobby Stock action Mike Meyers of Beloit claimed victory in the 25 lap feature.  Starting outside row 5, Meyers headed to the front as Roger Stephenson drove to the early lead.  Stephenson led the way for 23 laps, as Meyers worked his way to the front. Motoring past Bobby Selsing for 2nd, on lap 19, Meyers set his sites on Stephenson.  Moving to the inside on lap 23, Meyers drove to the point.  At the finish it was Meyers for the win followed by Stephenson, Jim Tate, Pete Elgas and Selsing.

In Bandit action Stephen Scheel of Lake Mills won the 20 lap feature.  Starting inside row 6 Scheel headed toward the front as Titus Helgastade took the early lead.  Helgastade surrendered the point to Gary Stark on lap 3.  Stark opened a strong lead, showing the way until the white flag lap. Going around turns 3 and 4, with nearly a half lap lead, on the final lap Stark tangled with a lapped car, spinning into the grass, and triggering chaos as the field came to the checkers.  When the dust settled, Scheel was first at the stripe, followed by Tony Ciano, Kyle Padfield, Robert Lange and Darren Brown.

Next week Jefferson Speedway hosts the finale of the 2007 "Summer Rumble," highlighted by the "Papa Murphy’s 50" Late Model feature.  This is a 2 race series with round one at Columbus 151 Speedway, on Friday June 8.  Overall winners are calculated based on their finishing average, at both events.

Gates open at 3:00PM, qualifying at 5:00PM and racing at 7:00PM sharp.

Jefferson Speedway is half way between Cambridge and Jefferson Wisconsin, on Highway 18.

 

Click Here for Complete RACESTAT results


 Jefferson Speedway Race Summary -  06/02/2007  Pepsi 50

 Late Model Division                  Feature Finish
   1) 104 Noel Ramge                               2) 71 John Ovadal (Watertown)
   3) 52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)                     4) 4 Chris Quam (Stoughton)
   5) 71 Jason Deppe (Waterloo)                6) 99 Doug Hahn (Whitewater)
   7) 11 Tim Petrie (Fort Atkinson)             8) 79 Justin Schultz (Rio)
   9) 41 Mike Taylor (Stoughton)              10) 61 Jerry Eckhart
  11) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg (Cambridge)         12) 33 Dylan Schuyler (Jefferson)
  13) 66 Curt Thompson                          14) 7 Chris Purdy (Milton)
  15) 68 Ken Olson (Fort Atkinson)          16) 44 Roger Behlke
  17) 32 Tony Koepke (Fort Atkinson)      18) 27 Tom Schuette (Fort Atkinson)
 Fast Qualifier:   52 Steve Dobbratz (Rio)               :  14.439 seconds
 Fast Dash: 71 John Ovadal (Watertown)
 LastChance: 61 Jerry Eckhart, 41 Mike Taylor, 32 Tony Koepke,  27 Tom Schuette
 Heats: Qual1) 5 Casey Johnson, Qual2) 66 Curt Thompson, Qual3) 4 Chris Quam

 International Division   
            Feature Finish
   1) 00 Scott Hoeft (Watertown)              2) 61 Chris Gottschalk (Jeffferson)
   3) 23 Casey Strese (Watertown)           4) 77 Mike Winters (Sun Prairie)
   5) 90 Kyle Smith (Lake Mills)               6) 31 Ken Au (Jefferson)
 Fast Qualifier:   67 Joe Cross (Sun Prairie)            :  16.987 seconds
 Fast Dash: 90 Kyle Smith (Lake Mills)
 Heats: Qual1) 21 Rodney Mundt, qual2) 77 Mike Winters, qual3) 57 Mark English

 Sportsman Division  
                 Feature Finish
   1) 26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)         2) 19 Dan Schmidt (Watertown)
   3) 8 Michael Heelein (Oregon)          4) 31 David Oswald (Cottage Grove)
   5) 39 Ken Scott (Rio)                  6) 29 Ryan Oldnhoff (Fort Atkinson)
 Fast Qualifier:   26 Scott Riedner (Waunakee)           :  15.270 seconds
 Fast Dash: 42 Tom Reents (Janesville)
 LastChance: 41 Dick Rents, 98 Jeff Kohlhoff, 29 Ryan Oldnhoff,  22 Brady Lilly
 Heats: Qual1) 82 Mike Acheson, qual2) 98 Jeff Kohlhoff,  qual3) 67 Russell Nichelson

 Hobby Stock Division                 Feature Finish
   1) 80 Mike Meyers (Town of Beloit)         2) 88 Roger Stephenson (Cambridge)
   3) 27 Jim Tate Jr. (Watertown)                4) 52 Peter Elgas (Janesille)
   5) 42 Bobby Selsing Jr. (Fort Atkins        6) 10 larry Moen (Madison)
 Fast Qualifier:   96 Tim Lange (Genoa, IL)              :  16.763 seconds
 Fast Dash: 80 Mike Meyers (Town of Beloit)
 LastChance: 55 PJ Johnson, 19 Jared Sutherland, 05 Rob Nuti, 41 Nick Newton
 Heats: Qual1) 05 Rob Nuti, qual2) 41 Nick Newton, qual3) 29 Mike Manley

 Bandit Division     
                 Feature Finish
   1) 4 Stephen Scheel (Lake Mills)       2) 86 Tony Ciano (Janesville)
   3) 27 Kyle Padfield (Stoughton)         4) 135 Robert Lange (Fort Atkinson)
   5) 25 Darren Brown (jefferson)           6) 35 Gary Stark (Waunakee)
 Fast Qualifier:    4 Stephen Scheel (Lake Mills)        :  14.502 seconds
 Fast Dash: 7 Kyle Watters (Stoughton)
 LastChance: 24 Tyler White, 16 James Bohling, 34 Dustin Yanke,  4 Brad Castle
 Heats: Qual1) 4 Brad Castle, qual2) 7 Kyle Watters, qual3) 35 Gary Stark