Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Dobbratz Holds On for Win
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI  (Saturday, May 16, 2009)---   Steve Dobbratz of Rio laid claim to the Pepsi  50 lap Late Model main event after holding off the competition on Saturday at Jefferson Speedway.  Dobbratz took over the top spot midway through the feature and drove to the checkers for the win.  Ty James and Ryan Zielske made up row one as the green flag flew over the 20 car field.  Zielske took control on the opening lap as James fell in line behind for second.  An early caution on lap four lined up the field single file.  Dobbratz took advantage, charging around the outside of Bob Kahler to enter the top five.  Another caution slowed the field on lap ten, with Zielske continuing to show the way in front of James and Jerry Eckhart.  After the restart, Eckhart moved past James on the low side to take over second while Dobbratz made his way past James as well.  A lap later, Eckhart slid up alongside the leader and made the pass with Dobbratz in tow for second.  Dobbratz shadowed the new leader, looking for a lane to pass.  That opportunity came when Eckhart encountered lapped traffic, pinning him to the bottom lane and allowing Dobbratz to shoot past on the outside for the top spot.  Another caution with ten laps remaining came when Kahler spun in turn two.  As the green returned, Jason Erickson charged to the outside of Eckhart for second and the two made contact sending Erickson spinning and bringing out another yellow.  Eckhart and Erickson were forced to restart in the rear, handing second to Dylan Schuyler.  But Dobbratz held off the advances of Schuyler over the final laps to take the victory.  Rounding out the top five were Schuyler, Kyle Jarlsberg, Doug Hahn and Ty James.

In Sportsman action, Mike Acheson of Watertown claimed his first career feature victory by capturing the 30 lap main event.   Starting on the front row with teammate James Assmann, the two raced side by side until a lap three caution gave the point to Acheson.  After the restart, Brady Lilly moved to second with Greg Ovadal right behind for third.  After another restart from a caution on lap nine, Lilly experienced mechanical difficulties, forcing him to retire.  Meanwhile, Tory Bagley and Scott Riedner were making their way through the pack and into the top five.  By lap 18, the top five were running very tightly together with Acheson still out front and Bagley and Ovadal vying for second.  Ovadal began spewing heavy smoke, and with four laps to go, was shown the black flag ending his evening.  A late restart gave Chris Ehrhart the shot he was looking for as he motored past Bagley and Riedner and took a look to the inside of Acheson for the lead.  But Acheson managed to hold off the charge and drove by the checkers for the win.  He was followed across the stripe by Ehrhart, Riedner, Bagley and Shawn Scheel.

The International division saw another first time feature winner as Neil Higgins of Watertown won the 20 lap feature event.  Starting from the outside of the front row, Higgins and pole sitter Kyle Smith battled side by side each circuit until lap 14.  Higgins claimed sole possession of the top spot as Smith fell back into a battle with Rodney Mundt for second.  Higgins continued to stretch his advantage while Smith and Mundt held back the pack fighting for the runner up spot.  Higgins cruised to the stripe for the win with Smith edging out Mundt for second.  Rounding out the top five were Chris Gottschaulk and Rob Lange.

Dousman’s Tim Lange made a late race charge to win the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature by a nose.  Mike Meyers took the initial lead from the pole and immediate stretched his lead over the field while the fight for second raged behind him.  Jason Deppe and Alan Dorn eventually sorted out into second and third while Meyers lead grew.  Dorn got loose on lap six and Jimmy Robinson moved past to third.  Robinson went to work on Deppe for second, making the pass on lap 13 and setting his sights on Meyers.  Robinson closed the gap each lap, finally catching the leader with seven laps remaining.  By this time, Lange had managed to fight his way to Robinson back bumper, joining the fight for the lead.  Robinson looked to the low side of Meyers, taking control of the lead on lap 21.  Lange followed past Meyers and set his sights on Robinson.  As the duo passed under the white flag, Lange dove to the bottom, and moved alongside Robinson for the lead.  The pair raced to the checkers side by side as Lange held a very slight advantage to claim the win.  Robinson was second followed by Meyers, Kyle Riedner and Zac Schmidt.

John Beale of Verona was awarded the victory after post race inspection in the Bandit class, giving him the 20 lap feature victory.  Phil Wuesthoff and Beale opened the contest from the front row with Wuesthoff taking the early lead down the backstretch on lap one.  The sole caution of the race flew on lap three, as Wuesthoff remained out front with Beale in second and Barrett Hammond third.  The leaders ran nose to tail until lap 14 when Hammond slipped under Beale exiting turn two to claim second.  Hammond moved up to challenge Wuesthoff for the lead, but Wuesthoff managed to hold him off to see the checkers first.  Hammond, Beale, Jody Schmidt and Scott Pauls completed the top five on the track.  But following post race inspection, Wuesthoff and Hammond were forced to vacate their finishing position, giving the win to Beale.

Next Saturday, May 23, is a full program of racing highlighted by the B & M Electric 50 lap Late Model feature.  Start times have been moved up as there will be a Driver Meet and Greet prior the racing starts in the fan pavilion.  Gates open at 1pm with time trials at 3pm.  The Meet and Greet will begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.  

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Pepsi 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  2) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  3) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Cambridge  4) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  5) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  6) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  7) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  8) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere, IL  9) 21 Ryan Zielske, Oconomowoc  10) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  11) 61 Jerry Eckhart, Johnson Creek  12) 27 Tom Schuette, Fort Atkinson  13) 1 Jody Krueger, Edgerton  14) 99 Lincoln Keeser, Johnson Creek  15) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  16) 57 Andy Wendt, Watertown  17) 4 Luke Padfield, Jefferson  18) 12 Allen Petrie, Sun Prairie  19) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  20) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.077 seconds   NEW TRACK RECORD
Last Chance- 99 Lincoln Keeser, 1 Jody Krueger, 41 Mike Taylor, 4 Luke Padfield
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser 2) 41 Mike Taylor  3) 29 Scott Lindsay
Best Appearing Car Winner- (tie) 94 Jason Erickson and 44 Roger Behlke  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  2) 6 Chris Ehrhart, Deerfield  3) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  4) 52 Tory Bagley, McFarland  5) 8 Shawn Scheel, Lake Mills  6) 20 Kody Hubred, Utica
Fast Qualifier- 6 Chris Ehrhart—15.113 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 19 Dan Schmidt  2) 20 Kody Hubred
Best Appearing Car Winner- 71 Jason Dunn  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  2) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  3) 21 Rodney Mundt, Lake Mills  4) 61 Chris Gottschaulk, Jefferson  5) 135 Rob Lange, Helenville  6) 57 Mark English, Edgerton
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.470 seconds
Consolation- 2 Jeff Jansen, 77 Sean Watters
Last Chance- 20 Ryan Nelson, 26 Mike Lambert, 25 Darren Brown, 32 Cody Strese
Heat Winners- 1) 2 Jeff Jansen  2) 89 Chad Olds  3) 61 Chris Gottschaulk
Beat Appearing Car Winner- 89 Chad Olds  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results-  1) 96 Tim Lange, Dousman  2) 33 Jimmy Robinson, Orfordville  3) 80 Mike Meyers  4) 1 Kyle Riedner, Waunakee  5) 19 Zac Schmidt, Johnson Creek  6) 92 Kyle Stark, Waterloo
Fast Qualifier- 11 Steve Sauer—16.499 seconds
Last Chance- 99 Johnny Robinson, 08 Kale Peterman, 74 Jeff Schultz, 32 Greg Staude
Heat Winners- 1) 74 Jeff Schultz  2) 08 Kale Peterman  3) 99 Johnny Robinson
Best Appearing Car Winner- 92 Kyle Stark  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 5 John Beale, Verona  2) 8 Jody Schmidt, Belleville  3) 18 Scott Pauls, Deerfield  4) 241 Ed Klug  5) 45 Matt Goodwin  6) 10 Dave Schmidt
Fast Qualifier- 241 Ed Klug—14.539 seconds
Consolation- 39 Justin Kumbier, 4 George Bennitich
Last Chance- 15 Will Rece, 11 Art Blakely, 3 Brian Beale, 01 Brent Bergholz
Heat Winners- 1) 97 Brent Schwark  2) 5 John Beale  3) 19 Barrett Hammond
Best Appearing Car Winner- 81 Jeff LeFave

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Steve Dobbratz (52) shows the way during Late Model feature.


Mike Acheson (82) holds off Brady Lilly (22) in Sportsman main event.


Neil Higgins celebrates in victory lane after winning International feature.


Tim Lange (96) sizes up Jimmy Robinson (33) during Hobby Stock feature.


Three wide Bandit feature action with winner John Beale (5).