Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Erickson Motors To B&M Electric 50 Win
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, May 23, 2009) Fort Atkinson's Jason Erickson drove through the field on Saturday night to capture the 50 lap B&M Electric Late Model feature event.   After claiming quick time, Erickson came from deep in the pack to the top spot as the laps wound down to get the win.  Andy Wendt and Jerry Eckhardt paced the field of 18 drivers to the drop of the green flag.  The pair battled side by side until Eckhardt took control on lap two as Wendt dropped into the pack.  Kyle Jarlsberg moved into second, but Eckhardt had already begun to pull away.  By lap 13, the leaders were spaced apart with Eckhardt out front followed by Jarlsberg and Casey Johnson.  Erickson was making his way into the top five by lap 20 as Eckhardt continued to increase his advantage.  Erickson quickly moved to fourth on lap 23 and to third three laps later.  By lap 30, Erickson was knocking on Jarlsberg’s door for second.  The duo battled side by side for three laps until Erickson gained the position and set sail for the leader.  Erickson closed the gap between himself and Eckhardt, finally catching him on lap 36.  A lap later, they were side by side for the top spot.  After a brief battle, Eckhardt gave way to Erickson exiting turn four on lap 39.  Erickson immediately pulled away from the field on his way to the win of the caution free event.  At the checkers, it was Erickson followed by Eckhardt, Jarlsberg, Scott Lindsay and Bob Kahler.

Dan Schmidt of Farmington laid claim to the 30 lap Sportsman feature after leading most of the race from his front row starting spot.  Schmidt grabbed the early lead with Shaun Scheel moving behind to second.  Scheel went to work trying to find a way past the leader, peeking to the inside on lap five.  Scheel pulled even with Schmidt as the two competitors traded the lead several times.  Schmidt eventually regained sole possession of the lead on lap 15 as Scheel dropped back into the pack.  Schmidt began to pull away while watching the battle for second in his rear view mirror between Greg Ovadal and Scott Riedner.  Schmidt powered to the stripe for the win with Ovadal, Riedner, Scheel and Jason Dunn rounding out the top five.

Edgerton’s Mark English won yet another International feature race, claiming the 20 lap event.  James Bell and Chad Olds started from the front row as they fought side by side for the lead.  Olds eventually claimed the lead on lap three with Rodney Mundt following into second.  Mundt slipped inside Olds a lap later trying to steal the lead.  They began a door to door battle for the top spot while English was entering the top five.  While English sliced through the pack, Mundt took the top spot for himself on lap 10.  English was right there to take it away a lap later, clearing for the lead on lap 11.  English drove away from the rest on his way to the win.  Completing the top five were Kyle Smith, Mundt, Casey Strese and Gary Stark.

Kyle Riedner of Waunakee drove to the front of the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature from the inside of row four to claim the victory.  Chester Williams took the initial lead on the opening lap while Riedner sliced his way forward.  Roger Stephenson began applying heavy pressure on Williams as Riedner moved to third on lap six.  Two laps later, Riedner was in second around Stephenson looking to take the lead from Williams.  Riedner went to the low side of Williams on lap nine and was in front alone a lap later.  Riedner ran the remaining 15 laps unchallenged for the win.  Rounding out the top five were Williams, Stephenson, Johnny Robinson and Jimmy Robinson.

Scott Pauls of Deerfield led every lap of the 20 lap Bandit feature en route to the win.  Starting from the pole, Pauls took control into turn three on the first lap with William Rece in tow for second.  Rece began to pressure Pauls while Barrett Hammond was making his way through the top five.  The leaders ran nose to tail until lap 12 when Rece drifted slightly exiting turn four and allowed Hammond to slip past for second.  Hammond pulled up to the rear of the leader and began looking to the high side for the pass.  Hammond pulled even with Pauls, but lost momentum and slipped back to second.  Pauls managed to hold off Hammond’s attempts to see the checkers first followed by Hammond, Phil Wuesthoff, Matt Goodwin and John Beale.

Next Saturday, May 30 is a full program in all divisions highlighted by the Teez T’s 50 lap Late Model feature.  200 Jefferson Speedway t-shirts will be given away throughout the night.  Also, it is Kids Bike Night as all children 13 and under will have a chance to go home with a new bike donated by Jefferson Speedway personnel and race teams.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.    

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary  

Late Model-
B&M Electric 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  2) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  3) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Cambridge  4) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  5) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  6) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  7) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  8)  Chris Quam, Stoughton  9) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  10) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  11) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  12) 57 Andy Wendt, Watertown  13) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  14) 32 Tony Koepke, Jefferson  15) 4 Luke Padfield, Jefferson  16) 21 Ryan Zielske, Oconomowoc  17) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  18) 11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.183 seconds
Consolation- 99 Lincoln Keeser, 7 Ed Kubicz
Last Chance- 21 Ryan Zielske, 27 Ty James, 11 Trent Erdman,  4 Luke Padfield
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser  2) 11 Trent Erdman  3) 39 Alex Papini
Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington  2) 72 Greg Ovadal  3) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  4) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  5) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  6) 6 Chris Ehrhart, Deerfield
Fast Qualifier- 52 Tory Bagley—15.186 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 4 James Helmer  2) 26 Scott Riedner  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  3) 21 Rodney Mundt, Lake Mills  4) 23 Casey Strese, Watertown  5) 35 Gary Stark, Waunakee  6) 135 Rob Lange, Helenville
Fast Qualifier- 82 Mark Dewey—16.462 seconds
Consolation- 0 Keith Bell, 35 Seth Riemer
Last Chance- 4 Stephen Scheel, 61 Chris Gottschaulk, 25 Darren Brown, 29 Waylin Willman
Heat Winners- 1) 29 Brad Knapp  2) 4 Stephen Scheel  3) 21 Rodney Mundt  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 1 Kyle Riedner, Waunakee  2) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha  3) 88 Roger Stephenson, Jefferson  4) 99 Johnny Robinson,  5) Jimmy Robinson, Orfordville  6) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo
Fast Qualifier- 27 Jim Tate—16.421 seconds
Last Chance- 71 Jason Deppe, 85 Joe Edwards, 74 Jeff Schultz, 49 Buck Stultz
Heat Winners- 1) 71 Jason Deppe  2) 96 Alan Dorn  3) 85 Joe Edwards  

Bandits-
Feature Results- 1) 18 Scott Pauls, Deerfield  2) 19 Barrett Hammond, Minneapolis (MN)  3) 99 Phil Wuesthoff  4) 45 Matt Goodwin  5) 5 John Beale, Verona  6) 10 Dave Schmidt, Cudahy
Fast Qualifier- 241 Ed Klug—14.465 seconds
Last Chance- 02 Michael Heimann, 28 Brandon Wachal, 3 Justin Sellnow, 39 Justin Kumbier
Heat Winners- 1) 3 Justin Sellnow  2) 18 Scott Pauls  3) 75 Travis Schneeberg

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Jason Erickson (94) makes the winning pass on Jerry Eckhardt (61) in Late Model main event.


In Sportsman feature, Dan Schmidt (19) holds off the advances of Shaun Scheel (8).


International feature winner Mark English (57) battles a gaggle of cars on his way to the front.


Kyle Riedner (1) makes his way past Chester Williams (22) for Hobby Stock feature lead.


Scott Pauls (18) fights off Barrett Hammond (19) to win Bandit feature.