Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Jefferson Speedway Retains Champion Status  
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, July 11, 2009) - Jefferson Speedway overcame a deficit in the points standings entering the second half of the Goodyear Stateline Challenge to once again capture the championship and retain possession of Sammy the Stateline Sow.  Sammy is the traveling trophy that finds a home at Wisconsin’s Action Track for the second year in a row in the annual battle pitting Jefferson against Rockford Speedway.                 

While Kyle Jarlsberg of Cambridge was laying claim to the overall title of Late Model Stateline Champion, Jefferson’s Luke Westenberg was winning his second feature in a row.  Westenberg found his way to the front from the outside of row two to capture the Badger Pride 50 lap Late Model main event.  Starting from the pole, Ryan Zielski took the early lead as the green flag flew over the 18 car field.  Fellow front row starter Jerry Eckhardt slipped in turn four allowing Roger Behlke and Westenberg to motor by into second and third respectively.  Zielski continued to lead while Westenberg began to peek to the inside of Behlke for the runner up spot.  Westenberg completed the pass on lap 12 and set his sights on Zielski while Scott Lindsay made his way to third.  The top four broke away from the rest of the field as Westenberg pulled up to the rear bumper of Zielski to mark the midpoint of the race.  On lap 27, Westenberg began applying heavy pressure to the leader, slipping to the inside and pulling even on lap 31.  After a brief three lap battle, Zielski gave way and Westenberg moved to the point, bringing Lindsay along for second.  Lindsay sized up the new leader and started to challenge for the top spot with eight laps remaining.  But Westenberg was up for the fight as he held Lindsay in check to cross the stripe first.  Rounding out the top five were Lindsay, Doug Hahn, Zielski and Casey Johnson.  As mentioned earlier, Kyle Jarlsberg captured the overall Stateline title by combining finishes of second at Rockford Speedway and sixth at Jefferson.                

An exciting finish to the 30 lap Sportsman feature led to Jefferson’s Curt Thompson celebrating in victory lane with win and the overall Stateline championship in his division.  Dan Schmidt took the initial lead from the pole with Thompson filling up his mirror in second.  Thompson followed the leader until lap five when he moved under Schmidt and pulled even.  Thompson completed the pass for the lead just as the first of three cautions waved and slowed the field.  As the green returned, Thompson began to get away from the pack when Bret Schmidt began to challenge Dan Schmidt for second.  Bret eventually claimed the position on lap 16, only to see Thompson enjoying a sizable advantage.  Schmidt began to slowly reel the leader in as the laps wound down.  With five circuits remaining, Bret Schmidt pulled up on Thompson rear bumper and began peeking to the low side of the leader.  But the second caution waved on lap 28, closing the field up for a green/white/checker finish.  As the racing resumed, Schmidt dove to the inside of Thompson as they entered turn one, making the pass down the backstretch.  But before the lap could be completed, the final caution waved once again and erased the progress of Bret Schmidt.  Thompson retained the top spot for another attempt at the finish.  He would hold Bret Schmidt at bay over the final two laps to take the win.  Scott Riedner, Brady Lilly and Tory Bagley rounded out the top five.                

In International action, Edgerton’s Mark English motored to the front of the field to take the win on a late race pass for the lead.  Mike Lambert was the early leader from the outside of row one with Neil Higgins falling in line for second.  The leaders ran nose to tail over the opening laps until the caution flew on lap 11 for debris.  English lined up in fifth for the restart and began to pick off the top five lap by lap.  English got past Higgins for second on lap 16 and set his sights on Lambert.  A lap later, English was side by side with the leader and taking away the top spot for himself.  English cruised to the checkers for the win followed by Lambert, Higgins, James Bell and Casey Strese.                

After a late race charge, Waterloo’s Dustin Ward found himself in victory lane after claiming victory in the 25 lap Hobby Stock main event.  Roger Stephenson and Terry Wangsness paced the field to the green.  Kyle Stark made it a three wide affair on the opening lap, with Stephenson being the odd man out and Stark emerging with the lead.  Jimmy Robinson snuck up on the inside to move into second and immediately pressure Stark for the top spot.  The duo battled side by side for the next few laps, with Robinson claiming the lead on lap 10.  Robinson began to stretch his advantage while Ward was making his way through the field and into second on lap 15.  Ward began to close on the leader, finally catching him with three laps to go.  Ward slid under Robinson as they fought fender to fender for the lead.  Ward cleared for the point as they raced under the white flag.  Robinson fired back to the inside of Ward entering turn one and the pair made contact.  They remained glued to each other down the backstretch and into turn three.  Robinson lost the battle and control of his mount, spinning in turn four.  Ward motored across the line to take the win with Stark, Allen McBride, Kyle Riedner and Tim Lange completing the top five.                

Travis Schneeberg of Cottage Grove dominated the 20 lap Bandit feature to grab the win.  Michael Heimann took control on lap one with Matt Goodwin in second and Schneeberg firing in to third.  Schneeberg powered around the outside of the two leaders to steal the top position for himself.  Schneeberg began to pull away from the field until a caution erased his hefty advantage on lap 12.  As the green flag returned, a heavy battle for second ensued between Heimann, Goodwin and Kyle Watters allowing Schneeberg to walk away once again.  Schneeberg cruised to the checkers for the win with Watters, Goodwin, Phil Wuesthoff and Jeff LeFave rounding out the top five.                

Next Saturday, July 18, is Mid Season Championship night brought to you by Smith Motors of Fort Atkinson.  The evening’s events will be highlighted by a 50 lap Late Model feature.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.    

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary  

Late Model-
Goodyear Stateline Challenge Final Standings-
1.       87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Cambridge (Jefferson)               8
2.         5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton (Jefferson)                             15
3.       11 Tim Sargent, S. Beloit, IL (Rockford)                   15
4.         2 Michael Bilderback, S.Beloit, IL (Rockford)       16
5.       52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio (Jefferson)                           20
6.       97 James Swan (At Large)                                             20
7.         I Bob Kahler, Belvidere, IL (Jefferson)                   25
8.       71 Tim Noble, Janesville (Rockford)                         40

Badger Pride 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  2) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  3) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  4) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  5) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  6) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Cambridge  7) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  8) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  9) 97 James Swan  10) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  11) 2 Michael Bilderback, S.Beloit (IL)  12) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  13) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  14) 11 Tim Sargent, S.Beloit (IL)  15) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  16) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  17) 71 Tim Noble, Janesville  18) 51 Dennis Schmidt, Juneau
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.390 seconds
Consi- 99 Lincoln Keeser, 5 Dave Edwards
Last Chance- 11 Tim Sargent, 71 Tim Noble, 41 Mike Taylor, 51 Dennis Schmidt
Heat Winners- 1) 1 Jody Krueger  2) 11 Tim Sargent  3) 51 Dennis Schmidt  4) 21 Ryan Zielski  

Sportsman-
Goodyear Stateline Challenge Final Standings-
1.       66 Curt Thompson, Jefferson (Jefferson)                              6
2.       52 Tory Bagley, McFarland (Jefferson)                    9
3.         5 Doug Bennett, Brodhead (Rockford)                 15
4.       51 Kurt Kleven, Cambridge (At Large)                     15
5.       71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie (Jefferson)                   25

Feature Results- 1) 66 Curt Thompson, Jefferson  2) 20 Bret Schmidt, Watertown  3) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  4) 22 Brady Lilly, Milton  5) 52 Tory Bagley, McFarland  6) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington
Fast Qualifier- 51 Kurt Kleven—15.274 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 66 Curt Thompson  2) 4D Brandon Riedner  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  3) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  4) 27 James Bell, Brodhead  5) 23 Casey Strese, Watertown
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.585 seconds
Last Chance- 00 Rodney Mundt, 29 Brad Knapp, 35 Seth Reamer, 32 Cody Strese
Heat Winners- 1) ONO Keith Bell  2) 00 Rodney Mundt  3) 5 Peter Shelley  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  2) 92 Kyle Stark, Waterloo  3) 62 Allen McBride, Milton  4) 1 Kyle Riedner, Waunakee  5) 96 Tim Lange, Dousman  6) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha
Fast Qualifier- 27 Jim Tate—16.508 seconds
Last Chance- 86 Tony Ciano, 32 Greg Staude, 72 Gary Paulick, 55 Lucas Buckingham
Heat Winners- 1) 54 Dustin Lean  2) 92 Kyle Stark  3) 96 Tim Lange  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 75 Travis Schneeberg , Cottage Grove  2) 17 Kyle Watters, Stoughton  3) 45 Matt Goodwin, Beloit  4) 99 Phil Wuesthoff, Beaver Dam  5) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  6) 10 Dave Schmidt, Cudahy
Fast Qualifier- 17 Kyle Watters—14.522 seconds
Last Chance- 33 Michael White, 90 Titus Helgestad, 78 Kevin Pauls, 15 Will Rece
Heat Winners- 1) 314 Jody Purdy  2) 57 Troy Anderson  3) 75 Travis Schneeberg

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Luke Westenberg (16) battles past Ryan Zielski (21) to win Late Model feature.


Stateline Challenge overall champion Kyle Jarlsberg (87) in action.


Sportsman Stateline champ and feature winner Curt Thompson (66) holds off Bret Schmidt (20).


International feature winner Mark English (57) fights off Mike Lambert (26).


Dustin Ward (9) and Jimmy Robinson (33) battle in Hobby Stock main event.


Bandit feature winner Travis Schneeberg celebrates in victory lane.