Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Erickson Aces King Kollision 50
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, August 22, 2009) One week after Stoughton’s Casey Johnson became the first three time winner this season at Wisconsin’s Action Trace, Jason Erickson joined the same elite club by winning the King Kollision 50 lap Late Model feature.  Fort Atkinson’s Erickson extended his lead in the standings with the win as the weeks wind down towards Season Championships.                 

Brandon Pendleton and Tim Petrie paced the field of 18 Late Models to the drop of the green.  Petrie claimed the early lead on the exit of turn four to complete the first lap.  Pendleton spun on lap two to bring out the first of two cautions in the event.  Jerry Eckhardt lined up in second behind Petrie for the restart.  After another quick caution on lap four, Scott Lindsay moved up to third and began to challenge Eckhardt for second.  Lindsay made the pass on lap six and set his sights on Petrie.  On lap 11, Lindsay got to the inside of Petrie as Bob Kahler moved to third.  Lindsay stuck his nose out front and took the top spot away on lap 14 with Kahler in tow for second.  Meanwhile, Erickson was maneuvering his way to the front and into the top five.  Erickson quickly moved up to third on lap 17 as Kahler started to pressure Lindsay for the lead.  Erickson motored to the outside of Kahler as they duo battled for second in Lindsay’s rearview mirror.  Kahler got a good run to the inside of Lindsay on lap 27 as he pulled even looking to lead.  Kahler stole away the point a lap later bringing Erickson along for second.  Erickson wasted little time moving to the low side and challenging the new leader.  The pair of competitors raced side by side as Kyle Jarlsberg motored up to third.  Erickson picked away underneath Kahler as the laps wound down.  The point leader finally grabbed sole possession of the lead on lap 36.  Kahler remained on Erickson’s rear bumper as he cruised to the stripe for the win.  Kahler was second followed by Jarlsberg, Luke Westenberg and Eckhardt.                

McFarland’s Tory Bagley took advantage of a late caution in the 30 lap Sportsman feature to take over the top spot and claim the win in the event.  Jim Taylor and Dan Schmidt led the field to green with Taylor taking the early lead.  After holding off Schmidt and Kody Hubred to retain the point, Taylor received a new challenge from Curt Thompson on lap 12.  Chris Ehrhart followed Thompson to third.  Ehrhart managed to find a way around Thompson into second and he began to pressure Taylor for the lead on lap 20.  Ehrhart got under the leader as the pair raced door to door until lap 24 when they made contact sending Taylor hard into the turn four wall bringing out the caution.  Both drivers were forced to retire early handing the lead to Bagley.  Bagley stretched his advantage over the closing laps to take the win followed by Scott Riedner, Thompson, Brady Lilly and Jason Dunn.                

Edgerton’s Mark English completed the clean sweep of his events after winning the 20 lap International feature.  English also captured fast time in qualifying and won his heat race.  After a caution on the opening circuit, Neil Higgins took control with Ryan Nelson second and Kyle Smith third.  Smith motored under Nelson to take away the runner up spot and move up to challenge Higgins.  Gary Stark followed past Nelson into third and pulled up to the rear bumper of Smith.  Smith pulled to the low side of Higgins as English joined the fight at the front of the field.  Smith got out front on lap 11 as Higgins fell into a battle for second.  English dove to the bottom of the racing surface to create a three wide battle for second.  English emerged with the position and charged up alongside Smith for the lead.  After a brief battle, English claimed the point with only three laps remaining.  English cruised to the stripe for the win with Smith, Higgins, Stark and Chris Gottschalk rounding out the top five.                

Dustin Ward of Waterloo won a close finish to capture the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature.  Tony Ciano claimed the early lead from the pole as Jimmy Robinson sliced his way to second on lap four.  Robinson quickly moved to the inside of Ciano and stole the lead for himself on lap six.  Robinson began to pull away as Ward made his way to second on lap 11.  But caution on lap 15 erased Robinson’s advantage.  As the green returned, Robinson experienced a flat rear tire handing the lead to Ward and bringing Steven Sauer along for second.  Sauer went to work on Ward as the pair fought for the lead.  Sauer continued to pound away on the low side as the laps ticked away.  Sauer pulled even down the backstretch on the final lap, but Ward nipped him at the line to get the win.  Sauer was second with Jim Tate, Kyle Riedner and Johnny Robinson completing the top five.                

In Bandit action, point leader Kyle Watters claimed his second feature win in a row by winning the 20 lap event.  Michael White took the initial lead from row one with Andrew Kreklow moving to second.  Keaton Hubred used the high lane to move forward and pull even with White on lap 5.  The two drivers made contact on lap nine forcing both to slow and allowing Kreklow to shoot into the lead.  Watters used the outside lane to charge to the high side of Kreklow and take the top spot for himself on lap 12.  Watters pulled away from the field and cruised to the win followed by Dave Schmidt, Travis Schneeberg, Jeff LeFave and Will Rece.                

Next Saturday, August 29, is Pernat Meats Fan Appreciation Night highlighted by Twin 35 lap Late Model features.  There will be a Pre Race Tailgate Party with drivers in the fan pavilion from 5:30-6:30 with $1 brats, hot dogs and beverages.  Also, the Green Mamba Jet Car returns to action at Jefferson Speedway.  Gates open at 3pm, with time trials at 4pm and racing at 7pm sharp.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.  

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
King Kollision 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  2) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  3) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  4) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  5) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  6) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  7) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  8) 11 Tim Petrie, Sun Prairie  9) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  10) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  11) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  12) 4 Luke Padfield, Jefferson  13) 12 Allen Petrie, Sun Prairie  14) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  15) 3 Chuck Duncan, Milwaukee  16) 7 Ed Kubicz, Whitewater  17) 49 Tory Adams, Madison  18) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.259 seconds
Last Chance- 7 Ed Kubicz, 4 Luke Padfield, 3 Chuck Duncan, 49 Tory Adams
Heat Winners- 1) 3 Chuck Duncan  2) 57 Andy Wendt  3) 5 Casey Johnson  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 52 Tory Bagley, McFarland  2) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  3) 66 Curt Thompson, Fort Atkinson  4) 22 Brady Lilly, Milton  5) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  6) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills
Fast Qualifier- 4 James Helmer—15.189 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 82 Mike Acheson  2) 26 Scott Riedner  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  3) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  4) 35 Gary Stark, Madison  5) 61 Chris Gottschalk, Jefferson  6) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.418 seconds
Consolation- 88 Shaun  Gunsolus, 22 Kyle Riedner
Last Chance- 4 Steven Scheel, 21 Nick Wendt, 07 Ken Hoff Jr, 5 Peter Shelley
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Shaun Gunsolus  2) 5 Peter Shelley  3) 35 Gary Stark  4) 57 Mark English  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  2) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  3) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown  4) 1 Kyle Riedner, Waunakee  5) 99 Johnny Robinson, Beloit  6) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson
Fast Qualifier- 11 Steven Sauer—16.290 seconds
Last Chance- 88 Roger Stephenson, 72 Gary Paulick, 55 Lucas Buckingham, 49 Buck Stultz
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Roger Stephenson  2) 96 Tim Lange  3) 55 Terry Wangsness  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 17 Kyle Watters, Stoughton  2) 10 Dave Schmidt, Cudahy  3) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  4) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  5) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton  6) 93 Heather Stark, Waterloo
Fast Qualifier- 15 Will Rece—14.439 seconds
Last Chance- 101 Nick Schmidt, 78 Kevin Pauls, 31 Michael Heimann, 76 Alan Stillman
Heat Winners- 1) 101 Nick Schmidt  2) 2 Keaton Hubred  3) 93 Heather Stark

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Late Model feature winner Jason Erickson (94) takes the point from Bob Kahler (I).


Sportsman feature winner Tory Bagley celebrates in victory lane.


Mark English (57) sticks his nose out front of the International feature.


Dustin Ward (9) holds off Steven Sauer (11) to win Hobby Stock feature.


Kyle Watters celebrates winning his second Bandit feature in as many weeks.