Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Hahn, Erickson and Jarlsberg Headline Huge Program
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, September 5, 2009) - Multiple features headlined a huge program at Jefferson Speedway on Saturday night.  138 cars plugged the pit area as the second half of the August 29th program was completed after being shortened by rain.  Highlighting the night’s events were three Late Model features including the Pernat Meats Twin 35’s and the Mountain Dew 50.  Three different winners found themselves in victory lane as the points race in the Late Model division tightened ever so slightly heading into Season Championship Night.

Doug Hahn of Whitewater captured the first 35 lap Late Model feature left over from August 29.  Ty James and Allen Petrie paced the field to green with James taking the early lead into turn one.  A quick caution slowed the field when Petrie spun at the front of the field collecting several competitors.  On the restart, James opened the door entering turn one allowing Scott Lindsay to drive through it into the lead.  On lap seven, Hahn made his move under James to take away the second spot.  Hahn began to pressure Lindsay for the point on lap ten, but caution a lap later slowed his pursuit.  After the restart, Hahn got a good look to the low side of Lindsay and stole the lead away for himself on lap 17.  After another caution on lap 20, Kyle Jarlsberg entered the top three with point leader Jason Erickson in tow.  But Hahn had the field covered to take the checkers for the win followed by Jarlsberg, Erickson, Lindsay and Luke Westenberg.

It was Fort Atkinson’s Jason Erickson claiming the second 35 lap feature held over from last week’s program.  Mike Taylor led lap one and claimed sole possession of the top spot after a battle with fellow front row starter Roger Behlke.  Ryan Zielski followed into second with Dylan Schuyler in tow for third.  Schuyler quickly dipped to the inside of Zielski and stole away the runner up spot on lap 11.  Schuyler used that momentum to slide up alongside Taylor and take over the top spot on lap 14.  Schuyler began to check out from the field while Bob Kahler and Erickson were moving toward the front.  Kahler found himself riding in second with Erickson directly behind in third by lap 19.  Erickson charged to the inside of Kahler as the pair of drivers battled side by side for second while closing on Schuyler.  Erickson finally cleared for the spot on lap 28 and went right to work on Schuyler for the lead.  With four laps remaining, Erickson charged to the inside of the leader.  The duo fought door to door as they flew across the stripe to see the white flag.  Erickson gained a slight advantage down the back stretch and carried it across the line to get the win.  Schuyler settled for second with Kahler, Hahn and Jarlsberg rounding out the top five.  Erickson claimed the overall title by combining his win with a third from the previous feature.

Jefferson’s Kyle Jarlsberg captured the Mountain Dew 50 lap Late Model feature as he tried to close the gap on point leader Jason Erickson with only one week left on the schedule.  Ryan Zielski and Tony Koepke made up row one at the start with Zielski taking control on lap one.  Koepke fell in line for second as Bob Kahler moved up to third on lap four.  Zielski began to stretch his lead while Jarlsberg entered the top five on lap eight.  When Koepke experienced problems a lap later, Kahler and Jarlsberg shot past into second and third respectively.  On lap 12, Jarlsberg slid to the inside of Kahler and the two competitors fought side by side for second.  Jarlsberg claimed the runner up spot on lap 17 as he started to close on Zielski.  Just after the halfway point, the caution waved to erase Zielski’s large lead.  After the restart, Jarlsberg motored to the inside of Zielski and claimed the lead after a brief battle.  Jarlsberg pulled out to a sizeable lead while Steve Dobbratz and Erickson moved up to battle for second.  As the checkers flew, it was Jarlsberg for the win followed by Dobbratz, Erickson, Zielski and Kahler.

Scott Riedner of Waunakee dominated the first 35 lap Sportsman feature to get the win in the event.  Mike Acheson led lap one as he opened up a healthy advantage while Kody Hubred and Brady Lilly battled for second.  Lilly grabbed second on lap eight, bringing Curt Thompson along for third.  Thompson wasted little time as he went to work on the low side of Lilly for second.  Riedner followed Thompson into third and immediately dove underneath to take second away as well.  Riedner motored up to the rear bumper of Acheson and overtook him for the top spot on lap 14.  Riedner pulled away from the field while Tory Bagley and Thompson fought for second.  At the line, it was Riedner by a large margin for the win followed by Thompson, Bagley, James Helmer and Jason Dunn.

Markesan’s James Helmer got his first feature win of 2009 by laying claim to the regularly scheduled 30 lap Sportsman main event.  Dan Schmidt and Mike Acheson paced the field to green with Schmidt taking the point on lap one.  Brady Lilly moved up to the inside of Acheson looking to take away the second spot while Helmer watched from fourth.  After a caution on lap nine, Helmer got past Lilly for third and motored to the low side of Acheson to take away second.  Helmer launched his bid for the lead on lap 19, moving under Schmidt and entering into a side by side battle.  Two laps later, Helmer held the top spot as he began to stretch his advantage.  Meanwhile Scott Riedner was making his way to the front as well.  Riedner sat in second when the caution waved with three laps remaining, setting up a shootout to the finish.  As the green returned, Riedner began to pressure Helmer for the lead position.  But Helmer was able to fend off Riedner’s challenge to take the checkers for the win.  Riedner finished second followed by Acheson, Jason Dunn and Lilly.                 

Point leader Mark English extended his advantage in the standings by winning the first 25 lap International feature.  Peter Shelley and Jason Kubicz led the field to green with Kubicz taking the initial lead.  James Bell moved up to challenge Kubicz for the lead on lap three with Steven Scheel right behind in third.  Bell took over the lead only to see Scheel charge to his inside and take the spot away a lap later.  By lap nine, English was in the top five and moving forward quickly.  English shot up to second on lap 12 and pulled up the rear bumper of Scheel for the lead.  On lap 16, English motored to the inside of Scheel as they battled door to door until English took control on lap 18.  English cruised to the checkers for the win followed by Chris Gottschalk, Scheel, Bell and Casey Strese.                

English was able to complete the sweep of both International features after winning the second 20 lap main event.  Mike Lambert led early from the pole as English quickly made his way into the top five.  By lap eight, English was in the top three and pressuring Chris Gottschalk for second.  Gottschalk dropped to third on lap 16 opening the door for English to move up and challenge for the lead.  English fired up to the inside of Lambert as the pair of drivers waged a side by side battle for the lead.  English emerged as the new leader with two laps remaining and he drove off to the win followed by Lambert, Gottschalk, Matt McKinney and Ashley Smith.                

Steven Sauer of Waterloo powered to the front of the pack and drove away for the win in the 30 lap Hobby Stock feature event from the Aug. 29 program.  Tony Ciano took the early lead from the front row as Mike Meyers charged up to second.  Meyers took a look to the inside of Ciano for the lead.  Jimmy Robinson moved up to join the fight as they went three wide for the top spot.  Robinson emerged with the point as Johnny Robinson tried to follow into second.  Caution waved on lap 11 when Ciano spun in turn two collecting Meyers.  Jimmy Robinson restarted as the leader with Johnny Robinson in second and Dustin Ward third.  As the green returned, Sauer charged to the inside of Ward for third.  Sauer quickly maneuvered up to third on lap 14 and into second a lap later.  Sauer set his sights on Jimmy Robinson for the lead, sliding up to his inside on lap 18.  Sauer took over the top position a lap later and started to pull away from the field.  Sauer motored to the stripe for the win followed by Jimmy Robinson, Johnny Robinson, Ward and Terry Wangsness.                

Waunakee’s Kyle Riedner got the win in the regularly scheduled 25 lap Hobby Stock feature.  Roger Stephenson took control at the drop of the green with Kyle Chwala falling in line for second.  On lap three Chwala regrouped and slid to the inside of Stephenson to take the lead back for himself.  Jim Tate shot up inside Stephenson and grabbed second just before Stephenson spun in turn one to bring out the caution.  On the restart, Tate motored to the inside of Chwala and took the lead after a brief battle.  Riedner followed under Chwala for second and set his sights on the new leader.  Riedner got the inside of Tate and took control a lap later with Tate falling in behind.  After a late caution, Tate got a good run under Riedner, but was unable to make it work as Riedner saw the checkers first for the win followed by Tate, Dustin Ward, Steve Sauer and Jimmy Robinson.                 

Heather Stark of Waterloo dominated the final holdover feature from August 29 to get the win in the 25 lap Bandit feature event.  Kameron Lee grabbed the early lead with Keaton Hubred following into second.  Stark stayed in Hubred’s tire tracks to move into third.  Stark quickly found her way past Hubred for second and charged alongside Lee for the lead.  Stark took the top spot away on lap four and immediately began to stretch her lead over the pack.  Meanwhile, Kyle Watters was making his way to the front, taking over second on lap 14.  Watters began to cut into Stark’s lead each lap, but she was too strong to catch.  It was Stark past the checkers first for the win followed by Watters, Jeff LeFave, Lee and Travis Schneeberg.                 

Travis Schneeberg of Cottage Grove was the victor of the final 20 lap Bandit feature event.  Art Blakely took the early lead on lap one from the front row.  After a quick caution on lap two, Schneeberg and Scott Pauls moved up to battle for second behind Blakely.  As the leaders entered lapped traffic on lap ten, Blakely got loose and went high in turn two allowing Schneeberg and Pauls to shoot past with Schneeberg taking the point.  Schneeberg survived two more cautions to see the checkers first for the win.  Pauls, Blakely, Jeff LeFave and Will Rece completed the top five.                

Next Saturday, Sept. 12, is Havill Spoerl Season Championship Night highlighted by a 60 lap Late Model feature.  There will also be Iron Man Races in each division as well as the Drivers vs. Officials Trailer Race.  Time trials begin at 5pm, with racing at 7pm sharp.   Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.   

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Pernat Meats Twin 35 lap Feature Results #1 (Aug. 29)- 1) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  2) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  3) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  4) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  5) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  6) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  7) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  8) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  9) 51 Dennis Schmidt, Juneau  10) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  11) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  12) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  13) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  14) 27 Tom Schuette, Fort Atkinson  15) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  16) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville  17) 32 Tony Koepke, Watertown  18) 12 Allen Petrie, Sun Prairie
Pernat Meats Twin 35 lap Feature Results #2 (Aug. 29)- 1) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  2) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  3) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  4) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  5) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  6) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  7) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  8) 51 Dennis Schmidt, Juneau  9) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  10) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  11) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  12) 32 Tony Koepke, Watertown  13) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  14) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  15) 27 Tom Schuette, Fort Atkinson  16) 12 Allen Petrie, Sun Prairie  17) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville  18) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc
Mountain Dew 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  2) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  3) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  4) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  5) I Bob Kahler, Belvidere (IL)  6) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  7) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  8) 99 Doug Hahn Whitewater  9) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  10) 11 Tim Sargent, S.Beloit (IL)  11) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  12) 51 Dennis Schmidt, Juneau  13) 32 Tony Koepke, Watertown  14) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  15) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  16) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  17) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  18) 12 Allen Petrie, Sun Prairie
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.235 seconds
Consolation- 87 Aaron Falbe, 5 Jeff Johnson
Last Chance- 61 Jerry Eckhardt, 51 Dennis Schmidt, 71 Jason Deppe, 41 Mike Taylor
Heat Winners- 1) 53 Joel Soenksen  2) 7 Ed Kubicz  3) 51 Dennis Schmidt  4) 33 Dylan Schuyler  

Sportsman-
35 lap Feature Results (Aug. 29)- 1) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  2) 66 Curt Thompson, Jefferson  3) 52 Tory Bagley, McFarland  4) 4 James Helmer, Markesan  5) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  6) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown
30 lap Feature Results- 1) 4 James Helmer, Markesan  2) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  3) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  4) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  5) 22 Brady Lilly, Milton  6) 6 Chris Ehrhart, Deerfield
Fast Qualifier- 6 Chris Ehrhart—15.203 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 20 Kody Hubred  2) 66 Curt Thompson  

International-
25 lap Feature Results (Aug. 29)- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 61 Chris Gottschalk, Jefferson  3)  4 Steven Scheel, Lake Mills  4) 27 James Bell, Brodhead  5) 23 Casey Strese, Watertown  6) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown
20 lap Feature Results- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  3) 61 Chris Gottschalk, Jefferson 4) 95 Matt McKinney, Fort Atkinson  5) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills  6) 35 Gary Stark, Madison
Fast Qualifier- 35 Gary Stark—16.435 seconds
Consolation- 90 Kyle Smith, 22 Brian Pillar
Last Chance- 25 Darren Brown, 29 Brad Knapp, 77 Sean Watters, 90 Kyle Smith
Heat Winners- 1) 6 Jamie Shelley  2) 20 Ryan Nelson  3) 57 Mark English  4) 35 Gary Stark  

Hobby Stock-
30 lap Feature Results (Aug. 29)- 1) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  2) 33 Jimmy Robinson, Orfordville  3) 99 Johnny Robinson, Beloit  4) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  5) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson  6) 92 Kyle Stark, Lake Mills
25 lap Feature Results- 1) 1 Kyle Riedner, Waunakee  2) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown  3) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  4) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  5) 33 Jimmy Robinson, Orfordville  6) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson
Fast Qualifier- 11 Steven Sauer—16.207 NEW TRACK RECORD
Heat Winners- 1) 86 Tony Ciano  2) 80 Mike Meyers  3) 92 Kyle Stark  

Bandit-
25 lap Feature Results (Aug. 29)- 1) 93 Heather Stark, Waterloo  2) 17 Kyle Watters, Stoughton  3) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  4) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  5) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  6) 15 Will Rece, Madison
20 lap Feature Results- 1) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  2) 18 Scott Pauls, Deerfield  3) 11 Art Blakely  4) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  5) 15 Will Rece, Madison  6) 45 Matt Goodwin, Beloit
Fast Qualifier- 17 Kyle Watters—14.358 seconds
Last Chance- 2 Keaton Hubred, 17 Kyle Watters, 99 Phil Wuesthoff, 36 Eric Bennett
Heat Winners- 1) 36 Eric Bennett  2) 18 Scott Pauls  3) 10 Dave Schmidt

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Doug Hahn celebrates winning the first Twin 35 feature.


Jason Erickson (94) nips Dylan Schuyler at the line to win the second Twin 35 feature.


Kyle Jarlsberg (87) dives under Ryan Zielski (21) to get lead in Mountain Dew 50.


Scott Riedner (26) sticks his nose out front of first Sportsman feature.


James Helmer (4) fends off Scott Riedner (26) to win second Sportsman main event.


Mark English (57) grabs lead of first International feature event.


English celebrates winning both International features.


In Hobby Stock feature action, Steven Sauer (11) gets a good look inside Jimmy Robinson (33).


Jim Tate (27) tries to hold off Kyle Riedner (1) in second Hobby Stock feature.


Heather Stark (93) takes over the point in first Bandit feature.


Travis Schneeberg visits victory lane after winning second Bandit feature.