Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Wisconsin State Championships Underway
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, September 18, 2009) - With day one of the 29th annual Wisconsin State Championships presented by Miller Brewing Co. in the books, day two sets up to be a fantastic program of racing in five divisions.  168 competitors and their cars filled the pit area and qualified their vehicles in on Friday afternoon.  Qualifying races and Preview features made up the events on the schedule with a Champions Race completing the program.                 

In Late Model Big 8 Series action, it was Ross Kenseth of Spring Valley, IL taking top honors in qualifying with John Reynolds Jr and 2009 Jefferson Speedway track champion Jason Erickson rounding out the top three.  Skylar Holzhausen and Casey Johnson were tops in their respective 25 lap qualifier races while Dave Edwards captured the consolation event.  Capping off the nights races was the 20 lap Champions Race featuring the 2009 champions from five area tracks including Jefferson Speedway, Slinger Superspeedway, Columbus 151 Speedway, Dells Raceway Park and Madison International Speedway.  Whitewater’s Doug Hahn, 2007 Jefferson Speedway champion, crossed the stripe on top to get the win in this prestigious event.                 

These drivers, along with the top drivers in all five divisions, headline this stellar field of competitors to make up the 2009 version of the Wisconsin State Championships.  Don’t miss day two of all the great racing action on Saturday, September 19.  Gates open at 3pm with the first race scheduled at 6:30.  A full program of last chance events and features is on tap highlighted by Twin 65 lap Late Model features.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.comfor more information.  

Wisconsin State Championships Day One Summary
Late Model-
Big 8 Series Qualifying Results- 1) 25 Ross Kenseth  14.237, 2) X John Reynolds 14.279, 3) 94 Jason Erickson 14.283, 4) 5 Jeremy Miller 14.290, 5) 97 Jason Schuler 14.305, 6) 99 Doug Hahn 14.339, 7) 97 James Swan 14.344, 8) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg 14.362, 9) 97 Scott Broughton 14.364, 10) 16 Luke Westenberg 14.380, 11) 52 Steve Dobbratz 14.383, 12) I Bob Kahler 14.390, 13) 28 Bobby Wilberg 14.397, 14) 11 Tim Sargent 14.424, 15) 25 Andrew Kulka 14.428, 16) 78 Skylar Holzhausen 14.441, 17) 26 Chris Blawat 14.451, 18) 29 Dave Pennel 14.454, 19) 12 Allen Petrie 14.461, 20) 97 Dan Heying 14.462, 21) 5 Casey Johnson 14.478, 22) 44 Roger Behlke 14.500, 23) 31 Corey Jankowski 14.504, 24) 29 Scott Lindsay 14.527, 25) 82 Chad Stevens 14.555, 26) 24 Mark Miller 14.574, 27) 71 John Ovadal 14.584, 28) 27 Tom Schuette 14.584, 29) 36 Kyle Shear 14.586, 30) 01 Ed Szelagowski 14.587, 31) 32 Tony Koepke 14.616, 32) 4 Chris Quam 14.623, 33) 2 Michael Bilderback 14.626, 34) 18
Brady Liddle 14.651, 35) 61 Jerry Eckhardt 14.687, 36) 7 Rusty Hanson 14.750, 37) 77 Bruce Lee 14.762, 38) 1 Jody Krueger 14.762, 39) 5 Dave Edwards 14.763, 40) 16 Russ Grossen 14.767, 41) 49 Tory Adams 14.806, 42) 99 Lincoln Keeser 14.870, 43) 71 Tim Noble 14.882, 44) 41 Mike Taylor 14.923, 45) 23 Chris Koepke 15.144, 46) 73 Justin Wagner 15.267, 47) 20 Bill Shavlick 15.459, 48) 21 Scott Null 16.243
35 lap Preview Feature Results- 1) 97 Jason Schuler  2) 94 Jason Erickson  3) 99 Doug Hahn  4) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg  5) 25 Ross Kenseth  6) 16 Luke Westenberg  7) X John Reynolds Jr  8) I Bob Kahler  9) 97 James Swan  10) 97 Scott Broughton  11) 52 Steve Dobbratz  12) 11 Tim Sargent  13) 31 Corey Jankowski  14) 78 Skylar Holzhausen  15) 29 Scott Lindsay  16) 5 Jeremy Miller  17) 28 Bobby Wilberg
Qualifier Winners- 1) 5 Casey Johnson  2) 78 Skylar Holzhausen
Consolation-  5 Dave Edwards, 49 Tory Adams, 71 Tim Noble, 23 Chris Koepke  

Sportsman-
20 lap Preview Feature Results- 1) 22 Brady Lilly  2) 26 Scott Riedner  3) 20 Bret Schmidt  4) 52 Tory Bagley  5) 20 Kody Hubred
Fast Qualifier- 26 Scott Riedner—15.060 seconds
Qualifier Winners- 1) 71 Jason Dunn  2) 3 Chris Gantz  

International-
15 lap Preview Feature Results- 1) 05 Ashley Smith  2) 90 Kyle Smith  3) 35 Gary Stark  4) 57 Mark English  5) 4 Steven Scheel
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.570 seconds
Qualifier Winners- 1) 6 Jamie Shelley  2) 32 Phil Malouf  

Hobby Stock-
15 lap Preview Feature Results- 1) 22 Kyle Chwala  2) 99 Johnny Robinson  3) 67 Brad Luck  4) 92 Kyle Stark  5) 9 Dustin Ward
Fast Qualifier- 11 Steven Sauer—16.454 seconds
Qualifier Winner- 92 Bobby Frisch  

Bandit-
15 lap Preview Feature Results- 1) 4 Steven Scheel  2) 10 Dave Schmidt  3) 45 Matt Goodwin  4) 81 Jeff LeFave  5) 15 Will Rece
Fast Qualifier- 17 Kyle Watters—14.352 seconds
Qualifier Winner- 7 Steve Privett

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.