Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Lindsay Dominates at Jefferson Speedway
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, May 29, 2010) - Dousman’s Scott Lindsay lead flag to flag to capture the Newville Auto Salvage 50 lap Late Model feature at Jefferson Speedway on Saturday night.  Starting from the outside of the front row, Lindsay took command early and was never seriously challenged for the lead on his way to getting his first feature win of 2010.                        

Starting alongside Don Gaserude, Lindsay lead lap one with Gaserude still challenging to the inside as they crossed the line.  Lindsay grabbed sole possession of the lead on lap two with Dylan Schuyler moving into second.  Schuyler began to pressure the leader until caution slowed his efforts on lap eight.  After the only caution period of the race, Lindsay began to pull away from the pack while Schuyler ran second.  Meanwhile, defending track champion, Jason Erickson, was making his way into the top five.  Erickson found himself in third on lap 32, as he began to challenge Schuyler for second.  Kyle Jarlsberg joined the battle for the runner up spot on lap 39, using the outside groove to pull alongside Erickson.  On lap 42, Jarlsberg cleared Erickson for third and dove under Schuyler looking to take away the second spot.  Jarlsberg cleared a lap later and set his sights on Lindsay, who was enjoying a sizeable advantage.  Jarlsberg closed the gap as the laps wound down, but Lindsay’s lead was too big to overcome as he saw the checkers first for the win.  Jarlsberg settled for second followed by Schuyler, Steve Dobbratz and Erickson.                        

In Sportsman action, Scott Riedner of Waunakee charged to the front to get the win in the 30 lap feature event.  Kyle Watters and Adam Bleskan paced the field to green with Watters leading lap one.  Bleskan fell in line into second until Kody Hubred stole the spot away for himself on lap two.  Watters continued to lead as Shaun Scheel moved up to challenge Hubred for second.  Scheel claimed the position on lap six as he quickly began to challenge Watters for the top spot.  The pair of drivers battled side by side until Scheel cleared for the lead on lap eight.  Phil Denikas followed Scheel past Watters and into second.  Denikas wasted little time in challenging the new leader as he worked the low side looking for the advantage.  After chipping away for several laps, Denikas cleared for the lead on lap 19 with Riedner in tow for second.  Riedner took his turn challenging for the point, charging under Denikas.  On lap 22, Denikas got loose in turn two allowing Riedner to fire into the lead.  Denikas made one last attempt at regaining the top spot, but Riedner was too strong.  At the checkers, it was Riedner for the win followed by Denikas, Scheel, Jason Dunn and James Helmer.                        

Stephen Scheel of Lake Mills showed some muscle as he dominated the 20 lap International feature to get the win.  Chad Olds and Eric Connell lead the field to green with Connell taking the top spot on lap two.  Scheel followed Connell past Olds and into second, quickly looking to get around Connell for the lead.  A lap later, Scheel motored to the inside of the early leader, taking the point for himself and immediately opening up a big lead.  Mike Lambert found his way to second, but Scheel’s lead was too large to overcome.  At the stripe, it was Scheel for the win followed by Lambert, Kyle Smith, Mark English and Rob Lange.                        

Kyle Chwala of Lake Mills captured his first career feature victory after claiming the 25 lap Hobby Stock main event.  Brent Gergen was the early leader from the front row as Chwala quickly moved into second on lap two.  Chwala shot to the inside of Gergen on lap four, clearing for the point a lap later.  Chwala immediately began to open up a healthy lead as Dustin Ward began his trek to the front.  Ward picked off positions until he found himself in second on lap 14.  Ward tried to close the gap on Chwala, but was unable to catch the leader.  Chwala cruised to the win with Ward, Zach Schmidt, Johnny Robinson and Steven Sauer rounding out the top five.                        

In Road Warrior action, Bill Reynolds claimed his third feature win in a row by winning the 10 lap event.  Brett Carson led early on with Roger Stephenson in second and Reynolds riding in third.  Midway through the race, Reynolds made his move to second and set his sights on Carson for the lead.  Reynolds dove under Carson on lap seven as the duo battled side by side.  Reynolds cleared for the lead on lap nine and drove off to get the win.  Carson was second with Stephenson coming home third.                        

Stoughton’s Will Rece got his second feature win in a row after winning the 20 lap Bandit main event.  Stan Schave took the initial lead on lap one with fellow front row starter Levi Cloute falling to second.  After a caution on lap four, Cloute made the move past Schave and into the lead with Mike White second and Dave Schmidt third.  Schmidt drove to the high side and into second while Rece moved into third.  Schmidt continued in the high groove, pulling alongside Cloute for the lead.  The pair made contact on lap 11, forcing both drivers to drift high and allowing Rece to fire past into the lead.  Rece ran away to the checkers for the win followed by Schmidt, White, Brandon Condroski and Kameron Lee.                        

Next Saturday, June 5, is a full program in all divisions.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18. Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.    

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Feature Results- 1) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  2) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson   3) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  4) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  5) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  6) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  7) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  8) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  9) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  10) 45 Randy Breunig, Columbus  11) 81 Don Gaserude, Fort Atkinson  12) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  13) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  14) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  15) 23 Brian Ulrich, Lake Geneva  16) 11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson  17) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  18) 7 Bob Kahler, Caledonia (IL)
Fast Qualifier-94 Jason Erickson—14.344 seconds
Consy- 77 Bruce Lee, 13 Andy Brocker
Last Chance- 11 Trent Erdman, 23 Brian Ulrich, 41 Mike Taylor, 44 Roger Behlke
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser  2) 11 Trent Erdman  3) 71 Jason Deppe  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  2) 7 Phil Denikas, Columbus  3) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  4) 71 Jason Dunn, Lake Mills  5) 7 James Helmer, Beaver Dam  6) 79 Justin Schultz, Columbus
Fast Qualifier- 7 James Helmer—15.254 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 45 Nick Balis  2) 20 Kody Hubred  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 4 Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills  2) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  3) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  4) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  5) 135 Rob Lange, Jefferson  6) 35 Gary Stark, Sun Prairie
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.585 seconds
Last Chance- 5 Peter Shelley, 05 Ashley Smith, 11 Jason Kubicz, 25 Darren Brown
Heat Winners- 1) 6 Ron Pankow  2) 05 Ashley Smith  3) 90 Kyle Smith  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 22 Kyle Chwala, Lake Mills  2) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  3) 19 Zach Schmidt, Johnson Creek  4) 99 Johnny Robinson, Beloit  5) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  6) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown
Fast Qualifier- 9 Dustin Ward—16.555 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 49 Buck Stultz  2) 99 Johnny Robinson  

Road Warrior-
Feature Results- 1) 6 Bill Reynolds  2) 7 Brett Carson  3) 88 Roger Stephenson
Fast Qualifier- 6 Bill Reynolds—17.189 seconds
Heat Winner- 6 Bill Reynolds  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton  2) 10 Dave Schmidt, Cudahy  3) 33 Mike White, Janesville  4) 13 Brandon Condroski, Cudahy  5) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  6) 57 Stan Schave, Lake Mills
Fast Qualifier- 15 Will Rece—14.632 seconds
Consy- 53 Dylan Buckingham, 98 Felicia Dewey
Last Chance- 13 Brandon Condroski, 77 Lewis Frazer, 09 Nick Schmidt, 02 Michelle Heimann
Heat Winners- 1) 0 Bryan Ellis  2) 13 Brandon Condroski  3) 111 Devon Dixon  4) 31 Michael Heimann

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Scott Lindsay (29) holds off Dylan Schuyler on his way to the Late Model feature win


Scott Riedner (26) makes his move past Phil Denikas (7) to win Sportsman main event


International feature winner Stephen Scheel


Kyle Chwala (22) grabs lead during Hobby Stock feature


Road Warrior feature winner Bill Reynolds


Will Rece celebrates second Bandit feature win in a row