Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Papini Picks Up Pernat’s 50 Win
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, July 17, 2010)   Twelve years after his father, Al, last visited victory lane at Jefferson Speedway; Alex Papini repeated the feat on Saturday night.  Papini of Mechesney Park, IL took advantage of his front row starting position to lead the Pernat’s Premium Meats 50 lap Late Model feature from start to finish picking up the win.                

Starting outside Aaron Wilke, Papini led lap one and claimed sole possession of the lead on lap two.  Chris Quam followed Papini into second just before the first of several cautions waved on lap three.  After another quick yellow on lap four, racing resumed with point leader Casey Johnson entering the top five.  Westenberg began to challenge Quam for second as Johnson moved up to watch from fourth.  Westenberg got past Quam on lap 11 with Johnson in tow for third.  On lap 15, the duo made contact sending Westenberg spinning into turn one and bringing out the third caution period.  Both drivers were forced to the rear.  Quam moved back up to the runner up position with Papini still showing the way.  The top two ran single file while Dylan Schuyler made his way into the third spot.  Schuyler began to challenge Quam for second while Papini tried to stretch his advantage.  Meanwhile, Doug Hahn was climbing into the top five and up to fourth by lap 38.  Hahn continued to move forward after the final two cautions on laps 40 and 42.  Hahn cleared Schuyler for third on lap 45 and quickly charged under Quam looking for second.  Quam relinquished to spot on lap 47 and Hahn flew up to the rear bumper of Papini with only two laps remaining.  But Papini held off his advances to take the checkers first for the win.  Hahn finished second followed by Quam, Schuyler and Kyle Jarlsberg.                

Waunakee’s Scott Riedner claimed his fifth feature win of 2010 by winning the 30 lap Sportsman main event.  Kody Hubred and Mike Acheson paced the field to green with Hubred taking command on lap one.  Bret Schmidt followed into second with Shaun Scheel in third.  Scheel went to work on the low side of Schmidt looking for second.  While the pair of drivers battled for position, Hubred began to pull away from the field.  Riender joined the fight for second on lap seven, looking to go three wide.  On lap 18, Riedner got a good run on the bottom and Scheel was shuffled out giving second to Schmidt with Riender in third.  On lap 20, Riender dove under Schmidt, clearing for the spot on lap 22.  Riedner began to close on the leader until caution waved on lap 26 and erased Hubred’s large lead.  As the green returned, Riedner charged under Hubred.  They battled door to door past the white flag and down the back stretch.  As they exited turn four, Hubred got a little loose and Riedner capitalized to take the checkers first for the win.  Mark DePorter slipped by for second with Hubred, Schmidt and Jason Dunn rounding out the top five.                

Stephen Scheel of Lake Mills took control early and went on to win the 20 lap International feature event.  Mark Dewey and Ryan Nelson led the field to green.  Dewey took control on lap two with Scheel sliding up to second.  A lap later, Scheel drove under Dewey entering turn one and cleared for the lead.  Ashley Smith entered the top five on lap five, moving up to fourth a lap later.  On lap eight, Smith leapt up to second just before caution waved.  On the restart, Eric Connell began to challenge Smith from the third position, looking to her outside.  Connell pulled even and eventually cleared for second on lap 17.  With only three laps remaining, Connell charged forward to challenge Scheel for the top spot.  On the final circuit, Connell got a good run to pull to the inside of Scheel.  AS they crossed the stripe, it was Scheel by a fender for the win followed by Connell, Smith, Scott Uttech and Mark English.                

Steven Sauer of Waterloo dominated the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature to get the victory.  Jamie Dunn led early on with Sauer streaking into the top five on lap two.  Sauer dove to the bottom of the track and flew past the leaders on lap three.  Sauer immediately began to pull away as Dustin Ward tried to follow his lead.  Ward cleared for second on lap four and began to think about closing on the new leader.  The pair of drivers continued to stretch their advantage over the field as the laps wound down.  But Sauer was too strong to catch as he cruised to the line for the win.  Ward, Zach Schmidt, Kyle Stark and Jim Tate rounded out the top five.                

Bill Reynolds of Watertown captured his tenth feature victory in a row in the Road Warrior division.  Rex Weston took the initial lead entering turn one on the opening lap.  But Roger Stephenson quickly moved under Weston and stole the lead down before completing the first lap.  Reynolds found himself in second by lap two as he drove to the outside of Stephenson for the top spot.  Reynolds made the pass on lap four with Brett Carson in tow for second.  Reynolds drove off to get another win followed by Carson, Stephenson, Bryan Ellis and Weston.                 

Ron Nelson captured the 20 lap Bandit feature after battling most of the event with fellow row starter Keaton Hubred.  Hubred took the early lead on lap one with Nelson still to his outside.  The pair of drivers swapped control of the event several time as they fought door to door.  Finally, on lap 12, Hubred slipped in turn four handing sole possession of the lead to Nelson.  Nelson began to open up a healthy advantage while Hubred tried to hold on to second.  With one lap remaining, Tim Bristol got a good run on the outside of Hubred for second.  Nelson flew to the checkers for the win with Hubred nipping Bristol at the line for second.  Dave Schmidt was fourth with Mike White finishing fifth.                

Next Saturday, July 24, is a full program in all divisions highlighted by the Miller Lite 50 lap Late Model feature.  Also a special added attraction will be the Flaming Wall of Death.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.  

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Pernat’s Premium Meats 50 Feature Results- 1) 39 Alex Papini, Mechesney Park (IL)  2) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  3) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  4) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  5) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  6) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  7) 7 Bob Kahler, Caledonia (IL)  8) 8 Aaron Wilke, Waterloo  9) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  10) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  11) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  12) 1 Jody Krueger, Edgerton  13) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville  14) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  15) 99 Lincoln Keeser, Johnson Creek  16) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  17) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  18) 11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson  19) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  20) 24 Mark Miller, Columbus
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.431 seconds
LC- 21 Brandon Pendleton, 44 Roger Behlke, 99 Lincoln Keeser, 24 Mark Miller, 61 Jerry Eckhardt, 1 Jody Krueger
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser  2) 61 Jerry Eckhardt  3)  4 Luke Padfield  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1)  26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  2) 4 Mark DePorter, Fort Atkinson  3) 20 Kody Hubred, Utica  4) 20 Bret Schmidt, Watertown  5) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  6) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  7) 79 Justin Schultz, Rio  8) 7 James Helmer, Beaver Dam  9) 8 Mike Heelien, Madison  10) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington  11) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  12) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson  13) 77 Mike Winters, Sun Prairie  14) 4 Jim Taylor, Stoughton  15) 11 Adam Bleskan, Menomonie  16) 31 Alex Lee  17) 3 Shaun Gunsolas, Jefferson 
Fast Qualifier- 4 Mark DePorter—15.159 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 55 Terry Wangsness  2) 22 Brady Lilly  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 4 Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills  2) 17 Eric Connell, Fort Atkinson  3) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills  4) 74 Scott Uttech, Watertown  5) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  6) 20 Ryan Nelson, Durand (IL)  7) 82 Mark Dewey, Beloit  8) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  9) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  10) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  11) 89 Chad Olds, Whitewater  12) 41 Nick Newton, Jefferson  13) ONO Keith Bell, Brodhead  14)  Peter Shelley, Edgerton  15) 23 Casey Strese, Jefferson  16) 29 Waylin Willman, Janesville  17) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  18) 135 Rob Lange, Jefferson 
Fast Qualifier- 17 Eric Connell—16.435 seconds
LC- 29 Waylin Willman, 5 Peter Shelley, 41 Nick Newton, ONO Keith Bell
Heat Winners- 1) 41 Nick Newton  2) 05 Ashley Smith  3) 90 Kyle Smith  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  2) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  3) 19 Zach Schmidt, Johnson Creek  4) 92 Kyle Stark, Sun Prairie  5) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown  6) 22 Kyle Chwala, Lake Mills  7) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha  8) 241 Ed Klug, Oregon  9) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  10) 2 Brent Gergen, Jefferson  11) 72 Gary Paulick, Waukesha  12) 86 Tony Ciano, Janesville  13) 7 Jim Wolf  14) 55 Lucas Buckingham, Whitewater  15) 71 Jamie Dunn, Sun Prairie 
Fast Qualifier- 22 Kyle Chwala—16.517 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Roger Stephenson  2) 9 Dustin Ward  

Road Warrior-
Feature Results- 1) 6 Bill Reynolds, Watertown  2) Brett Carson, Johnson Creek  3) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  4) 01 Bryan Ellis, Loves Park (IL)  5) 71 Rex Weston, Lake Mills  6) 88 Tina Stephenson, Cambridge
Fast Qualifier- 6 Bill Reynolds—17.167 seconds
Heat Winner- 6 Bill Reynolds  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 20 Ron Nelson, Cambridge  2) 2 Keaton Hubred, Utica  3) 71 Tim Bristol  4) 10 Dave Schmidt, Menomonie  5) 33 Mike White, Janesville  6) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  7) 111 Devon Dixon, Janesville  8) 99 Phil Wuesthoff, Beaver Dam  9) 09 Nick Schmidt, Menomonie  10) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton  11) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  12) 93 Heather Stark, Sun Prairie  13) 31 Mike Heimann, Waunakee  14) 7 Dennis Johnson, Lake Mills  15) 36 Erik Bennett, Beloit  16) 02 Michelle Heimann, Sun Prairie  17) 11 Cory Jansen, Lake Geneva  18) 18 Brandon Johnson, Avalon  
Fast Qualifier- 5 Kameron Lee—14.604 seconds
Consy- 43 Mitch Brockway, 98 Felicia Dewey
LC- 36 Erik Bennett, 31 Mike Heimann, 02 Michelle Heimann, 11 Cory Jansen
Heat Winners- 1) 78 Kevin Pauls  2) 71 Tim Bristol  3) 10 Dave Schmidt

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Alex Papini (39) takes control of Late Model feature


Scott Riedner celebrates Sportsman feature win


Stephen Scheel (4) holds off Eric Connell to win International feature


Steven Sauer fires into lead of Hobby Stock feature


Bill Reynolds wins tenth Road Warrior feature in a row


Ron Nelson in victory lane after Bandit feature