Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Westenberg Dominates King Kollision 50
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, August 7, 2010)  Jefferson’s Luke Westenberg charged to the front of the 18 car Late Model field and took a commanding lead on his way to winning the King Kollision 50 lap feature at Jefferson Speedway on Saturday night.        

                  Brandon Pendleton and Ty James paced the field to green with James taking control through turns one and two on the opening lap.  Scott Lindsay followed James under Pendleton to claim second with Westenberg right in his tracks for third.  On lap five, Westenberg slipped under Lindsay to take away the second spot as he began hunting James for the point.  Westenberg got a good run on lap ten as he pulled even with the early leader, clearing for the top spot two laps later.  Meanwhile, Nick Wendt was making his way into the top five, eventually moving up to third as Westenberg grabbed the lead.  By lap 20, Wendt was challenging James for second allowing Westenberg to open up a large advantage.  Wendt finally made the pass on lap 24 with Doug Hahn in tow for third.  The sole caution of the race waved on lap 33 when Hahn lost grip and spun in turn four.  The yellow erased the huge lead Westenberg was enjoying and tightened up the filed for the final 17 circuits.  As racing resumed, Westenberg returned to a healthy lead while Dylan Schuyler and point leader Casey Johnson entered the top five.  Westenberg owned the final laps as he cruised to the checkers for the win.  Wendt, Schuyler, Johnson and Steve Dobbratz rounded out the top five at the finish.      

                   Milton’s Brady Lilly took advantage of his front row starting spot and held off the hard charging point leader to get the win in the 30 lap Sportsman main event.  Starting inside Jim Taylor, Lilly took control on lap one with Dan Schmidt in tow for second.  Caution on lap six slowed the field.  As green returned, point leader Scott Riedner motored into the top five and began picking his way toward the front.  Riender found himself in fourth on lap 13 and then third two laps later as he tried to run Schmidt down for second.  Riedner caught the runner up on lap 18, making the pass for second and setting his sights on Lilly at the point.  Riender peeked to the low side of Lilly on lap 22 as the duo raced door to door for the top spot.  Their side by side battle was cut short with two laps remaining for a caution period.  As racing resumed, Riender tried to get to the bottom once again, but Lilly stayed strong out front to capture the win.  Riedner settled for second followed by Schmidt, James Helmer and Kody Hubred.         

                Mark English of Edgerton got the win in the 20 lap International feature event.  Travis Schneeberg took the initial lead on lap one from the pole with Waylin Willman falling to second.  Willman challenged Schneeberg once more on lap two, but Schneeberg pulled back out to the lead.  Stephen Scheel made his way to third on lap six as English entered the top five.  After a caution on lap eight, Scheel dove under Willman looking for second as English watched from fourth.  Scheel cleared on lap nine, brining English along for the third position.  English dove to the low side of racing surface as he charged up alongside Schneeberg looking to take the lead.  English cleared on lap 12 and immediately began to pull away from the pack.  English cruised to the stripe to get the win followed by Schneeberg, Scheel, Casey Strese and Eric Connell.          

               Watertown’s Jim Tate continued his string of recent success by capturing the 25 lap Hobby Stock feature.  Gary Paulick was the early leader while the battle for second was on behind him.  Tony Ciano tried to hold the position, but Roger Stephenson stole it away while Zach Schmidt motored into the top three.  Using the low groove, Schmidt cleared for the lead on lap four, brining Kyle Stark along for second with Tate in tow for third.  After two cautions on laps six and seven, Stark began to look low on Schmidt while Tate watched from third.  After a great side by side battle, Stark claimed the point on lap 12 with Tate following under Schmidt into second.  Tate continued to charge forward as he pulled even with the new leader.  On lap 15, Tate got a good run out of turn four to take the lead.  Tate maintained his position through one final caution on lap 20 as he drove to the checkers for the win.  Stark finished second followed by Schmidt, Dustin Ward and Steven Sauer.           

              Bill Reynolds of Watertown continued to stretch his advantage in the point standing by claiming another in his long streak of Road Warrior feature wins.  Bill Sweeney took the lead on lap one as Bret Carson and Bryan Ellis battle for second.  Reynolds joined the fight for second on lap two, claiming the spot two laps later and setting his sights on Sweeney.  Reynolds caught the early leader on lap six as he looked to the low side.  After pulling even, Reynolds took the top spot away on lap eight as he drove to the line to get the win.  Sweeney was second with Carson, Ellis and Roger Stephenson rounding out the top five.           

              Cory Jansen of Lake Geneva led every lap of the 20 lap Bandit feature on his way to victory lane with the win.  Staring from the pole, Jansen sailed into turn one on the first lap as the leader and immediately began to open up a large lead.  Mike Heimann fell to second and began to hold off all challengers for the position while Jansen’s lead grew.  Finally, on lap 16, Phil Wuesthoff got a good run on the outside of Heimann to steal away the second position.  But Jansen’s lead was too big to overcome as he flew to the checkers with the win.  Wuesthoff was second followed by Heimann, Dennis Johnson and Jeff LeFave.         

                Next Saturday is a full program in all divisions highlighted by the Miller Lite 50 lap Late Model feature.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.comfor more information.  

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
King Kollision 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  2) 57 Nick Wendt, Watertown  3) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  4) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  5) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  6) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  7) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  8) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  9) 71 John Ovadal, Watertown  10) 7 Bob Kahler, Caledonia (IL)  11) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  12) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville  13) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  14) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  15) 77 Bruce Lee, Cambridge  16) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  17) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  18) 96 Tim Lange, Dousman
Fast Qualifier- 99 Doug Hahn—14.284 seconds
Consy- 99 Dan Hayes, 46 Tom Jasinski LC- 77 Bruce Lee, 96 Tim Lange, 4 Chris Quam, 41 Mike Taylor
Heat Winners- 1) 49 Tory Adams  2) 4 Chris Quam  3) 71 John Ovadal  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 22 Brady Lilly, Milton  2) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  3) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington  4) 7 James Helmer, Beaver Dam  5) 20 Kody Hubred, Utica  6) 4 Jim Taylor, Stoughton  7) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie  8) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  9) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson  10) 79 Justin Schultz, Rio  11) 75 Rick Coppernoll, Madison  12) 20 Bret Schmidt, Watertown  13) 31 Alex Lee, Columbus  14) 77 Mike Winters, Sun Prairie  15) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  16) 3 Shaun Gunsolus, Jefferson
Fast Qualifier- 26 Scott Riedner—15.176 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 55 Terry Wangsness  2) 22 Brady Lilly  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  2) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  3) 4 Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills  4) 23 Casey Strese, Jefferson  5) 17 Eric Connell, Fort Atkinson  6) 74 Scott Uttech, Watertown  7) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills  8) 29 Waylin Willman, Beloit  9) 92 Rodney Mundt, Lake Mills  10) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  11) 82 Mark Dewey, Beloit  12) 61 Chris Gottschalk, Jefferson  13) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  14) 201 Seth Ogden  15) 89 Chad Olds, Whitewater  16) 35 Gary Stark, Sun Prairie  17) 95 Matt McKinney, Fort Atkinson  18) 11 Jason Kubicz, Whitewater.
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.524 seconds
LC- 82 Mark Dewey, 61 Chris Gottschalk, 90 Kyle Smith, 11 Jason Kubicz
Heat Winners- 1) 90 Tytus Helgestad  2) 17 Eric Connell  3) 26 Mike Lambert  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1)  27 Jim Tate, Waterown  2) 92 Kyle Stark, Sun Prairie  3) 19 Zach Schmidt, Johnson Creek  4) 9 Dustin Ward Waterloo  5) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  6) 72 Gary Paulick, Waukesha  7) 241 Ed Klug, Oregon  8) 55 Lucas Buckingham, Whitewater  9) 49 Buck Stultz, Lake Mills  10) 71 Jamie Dunn, Sun Prairie  11) 10 Larry Moen, Madison  12) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha  13) 86 Tony Ciano, Janesville  14) 7 Jim Wolf, Watertown  15) 22 Kyle Chwala, Lake Mills  16) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge
Fast Qualifier- 11 Steven Sauer—16.444 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Roger Stephenson  2) 22 Kyle Chwala  

Road Warrior-
Feature Results- 1) 6 Bill Reynolds, Watertown  2) 71 Bill Sweeney, Janesville  3) 7 Brett Carson, Johnson Creek  4) 01 Bryan Ellis, Loves Park (IL)  5) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  6) 88 Tina Stephenson, Cambridge  7) 72 Ron Coppernoll, Madison
Fast Qualifier- 6 Bill Reynolds—17.042 seconds
Heat Winner- 71 Bill Sweeney  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 11 Cory Jansen, Lake Geneva  2) 99 Phil Wuesthoff, Beaver Dam  3) 31 Mike Heimann, Waunakee  4) 7 Dennis Johnson, Lake Mills  5) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  6) 10 Dave Schmidt, Menomonie  7) 71 Tim Bristol, Watertown  8) 93 Heather Stark, Sun Prairie  9) 111 Devon Dixon, Janesville  10) 6 Dan Birkett, Cottage Grove  11) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  12) 20 Gary Stark, Sun Prairie  13) 02 Michelle Heimann, Sun Prairie  14) 2 Keaton Hubred, Utica  15) 34 Dustin Yanke, Fort Atkinson  16) 53 Dylan Buckingham, Whitewater  17) 43 Mitch Brockway, Ixonia  18) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton
Fast Qualifier- 93 Heather Stark—14.341 seconds
LC- 53 Dylan Buckingham, 43 Mitch Brockway, 02 Michelle Heimann, 34 Dustin Yanke
Heat Winners- 1) 36 Erik Bennett  2) 99 Phil Wuesthoff  3) 33 Mike White

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Luke Westenberg celebrates Late Model feature win


Brady Lilly (22) holds on to Sportsman feature lead


Mark English (57) grabs International feature lead


Hobby Stock feature winner Jim Tate Jr.


Bill Reynolds wins another Road Warrior feature


Cory Jansen celebrates Bandit feature win