Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Quam Conquers Miller Lite 50
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, August 14, 2010)        Stoughton’s Chris Quam overcame a season of rough luck to capture the Miller Lite 50 lap Late Model main event at Jefferson Speedway on Saturday night.  Charging up from the inside of row three, Quam held off all challengers to get the feature victory.                

Ty James and Brandon Pendleton led the field of 18 drivers to the green with Pendleton leading lap one.  A caution on lap two slowed the field with Pendleton out front followed by James, Scott Lindsay and Quam.  On lap five, Quam motored to the outside of Lindsay and blew past into third.  Quam continued to use the high groove as he pulled even with James and claimed the second spot on lap eight.  Two circuits later, Quam dove under Pendleton as they duo battled for the top spot.  On lap 12, Quam cleared for the lead exiting turn two as Pendleton slapped the outside wall and brought out the second caution period.  As racing resumed, Bob Kahler moved into the third position behind James.  Kahler stole the second spot away just before another yellow waved on lap 21 for debris.  On the restart, Kahler went to work on the inside of Quam as they fought door to door.  As the two competitors raced side by side, Dale Nottestad found his way to third and joined the leaders at the front.  Quam and Kahler continued to race toe to toe until lap 36 when they touched in turn two allowing Nottestad to creep inside making it a three way battle for the lead.  Kahler and Nottestad touched and slowed slightly as Quam slipped back out into the lead.  Doug Hahn took advantage of the incident to move into second and try to run down the leader.  But Quam held off his advances to see the checkers first.  Hahn settled for second followed by Nottestad, Kahler and Casey Johnson.                

Mark Deporter of Fort Atkinson flew to the front of the field and drove off to win the 30 lap Sportsman feature event.  Terry Wangsness and Mike Acheson paced the field to green with Wangsness taking control on lap two.  Jim Taylor followed up to second as Deporter went to work on Acheson for third.  Deporter claimed the position on lap six as Scott Riedner entered the top five.  By lap eight, Deporter was running second behind Wangsness with Riedner in hot pursuit.  Deporter moved under Wangsness on lap nine, taking the point two laps later with Riedner moving into third.  Riender cleared for the runner up spot on lap 13, but Deporter already owned a sizeable advantage.  Riedner couldn’t close the gap as the laps wound down and Deporter charged under the checkers first for the win.  Riedner, Wangsness, Taylor and Dan Schmidt rounded out the top five.                

In International action, Travis Schneeberg of Cottage Grove claimed the 20 lap feature event.  Peter Shelley took the early lead on lap one with Waylin Willman to his inside.  The two made contact on lap two, sending Willman spinning and bringing out the caution.  Both were forced to the rear for the restart handing the lead to Matt McKinney with Mark Dewey second and Schneeberg third.  On the restart, Schneeberg slid under Dewey and claimed second.  Schneeberg continued to move forward as he pulled even with McKinney on lap five.  Schneeberg took over the top spot on lap seven with Dewey in tow for second.  The pair of drivers opened up a healthy lead over the pack with Dewey staying in Schneeberg’s tracks.  Dewey began to pressure the leader as the laps wound down, but Schneeberg stayed out front to cross the stripe first.  Dewey was second followed by Gary Stark, Neil Higgins and Mark English.                

Watertown’s Jim Tate picked up this third straight feature win by winning the 25 lap Hobby Stock main event.  Roger Stephenson led lap one with Kyle Chwala moving up to second.  After an early caution on lap two, Chwala charged under Stephenson, clearing for the lead on lap four.  Stephenson spun after contact on lap nine to bring out the second caution and hand the second spot to Steven Sauer.  As racing resumed, Dustin Ward moved up to third with Tate right behind in fourth.  On lap 13, Tate shot past Ward into third as Sauer got a good run under Chwala.  Sauer took over the top spot on lap 14 with Tate following into second.  With five laps remaining, Tate began to apply heavy pressure to Sauer.  Tate pulled alongside the leader on lap 21 as they battled side by side for the lead.  Tate cleared for the position on lap 23 and motored to the stripe to get the win.  Sauer was second with Chwala, Chester Williams and Kyle Stark completing the top five.                

Bill Reynolds streak of feature wins was brought to an end when Bill Sweeney captured the 10 lap Road Warrior feature event.  Starting from the pole, Sweeney took the point on lap one with Mike White moving onto second.  White pressured Sweeney at the front while Reynolds worked on Roger Stephenson for third.  White made an attempt at a late pass for the lead, but Sweeney held him off to get the victory.  White settled for second followed by Reynolds, Roger Stephenson and Tina Stephenson.                         

Sun Prairie’s Michelle Heimann held on to win the 20 lap Bandit main event.  Dustin Yanke and Heimann led the field to green with Yanke grabbing the lead entering turn one.  Kevin Pauls moved up to second as Heimann dropped to third.  On lap five, Yanke experienced mechanical difficulties forcing him to slow and allowing Heimann to fire past into the lead.  Keaton Hubred followed into second with Kameron Lee third and Will Rece in fourth.  Hubred, Lee and Rece proceeded to swap the second through fourth positions while Heimann continued to show the way.  Rece decided to try the outside groove as they all flew past the white flag and entered turn one.  Rece pulled even with Heimann down the backstretch as they raced through the final turns.  Lee joined the fight on the bottom as they raced to the checkers.  At the line, it was Heimann by inches followed by Lee, Rece, Hubred and Mike Heimann.                

Next Saturday is a full program of racing starting with time trials at 5pm and racing at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.  

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Miller Lite 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  2) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  3) 51 Dale Nottestad, Cambridge  4) 7 Bob Kahler, Caledonia (IL)  5)  Casey Johnson, Stoughton  6) 52 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  7) 27 Ty James, Oconomowoc  8) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  9) 11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson  10) 44 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  11) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  12) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  13) 81 Don Gaserude, Fort Atkinson  14) 21 Ryan Zielski, Oconomowoc  15) 71 John Ovadal  16) 21 Brandon Pendleton, Helenville  17) 49 Tory Adams, Madison  18) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson
Fast Qualifier- 33 Dylan Schuyler—14.370 seconds
Consy- 13 Greg Bowers, 32 Paul Dygon
LC- 71 John Ovadal, 81 Don Gaserude, 41 Mike Taylor, 49 Tory Adams
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser  2) 71 John Ovadal  3) 7 Bob Kahler  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 4 Mark Deporter, Fort Atkinson  2) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  3) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson  4) 4 Jim Taylor, Stoughton  5) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington  6) 79 Justin Schultz, Rio  7) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  8) 77 Mike Winters, Sun Prairie  9) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  10) 20 Kody Hubred, Utica  11) 7 James Helmer, Beaver Dam  12) 22 Brady Lilly, Milton  13) 3 Shaun Gunsolus, Jefferson  14) 1 Levi Cloute, Janesville
Fast Qualifier- 8 Shaun Scheel—15.124 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 55 Terry Wangsness  2) 19 Dan Schmidt  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  2) 82 Mark Dewey, Beloit  3) 35 Gary Stark, Sun Prairie  4) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  5) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  6) 23 Casey Strese, Jefferson  7) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills  8) 4 Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills  9) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  10) 74 Scott Uttech, Watertown  11) 95 Matt McKinney, Fort Atkinson  12) 20 Ryan Nelson, Durand (IL)  13) 67 Joe Cross, Sun Prairie  14) 5 Peter Shelley, Edgerton  15) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  16) 17 Eric Connell, Fort Atkinson  17) 26 Josh Kubicz, Whitewater  18) 29 Waylin Willman, Janesville
Fast Qualifier- 57 Mark English—16.441 seconds
LC- 05 Ashley Smith, 20 Ryan Nelson, 67 Joe Cross, 26 Josh Kubicz
Heat Winners- 1) 05 Ashley Smith  2) 67 Joe Cross  3) 25 Darren Brown  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown  2) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  3) 22 Kyle Chwala, Lake Mills  4) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha  5) 92 Kyle Stark, Sun Prairie  6) 55 Lucas Buckingham, Whitewater  7) 39 Ken Scott, Rio  8) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  9) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  10) 08 Kale Peterman, Iron Ridge  11) 71 Jamie Dunn, Sun Prairie  12) 7 Jim Wolf, Watertown  13) 19 Zach Schmidt, Johnson Creek  14) 66 Terry Ciano, Janesville  15) 72 Gary Paulick, Union Grove 
Fast Qualifier- 27 Jim Tate—16.432 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Roger Stephenson  2) 11 Steven Sauer  

Road Warrior­­­-
Feature Results- 1) 71 Bill Sweeney, Janesville  2) 01 Mike White, Janesville  3) 6 Bill Reynolds, Watertown  4) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  5) 88 Tina Stephenson, Cambridge
Fast Qualifier- 6 Bill Reynolds—16.933 seconds
Heat Winner- 6 Bill Reynolds  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 02 Michelle Heimann, Sun Prairie  2) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  3) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton  4) 2 Keaton Hubred, Utica  5) 31 Mike Heimann, Waunakee  6) 99 Phil Wuesthoff, Beaver Dam  7) 33 Mike White, Janesville  8) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  9) 93 Heather Stark, Sun Prairie  10) 7 Dennis Johnson, Lake Mills  11) 20 Barret Hammond, Minneapolis (MN)  12) 36 Erik Bennett, Beloit  13) 09 Nick Schmidt, Menomonie  14) 43 Mitch Brockway, Ixonia  15) 10 Dave Schmidt, Menomonie  16) 78 Kevin Pauls, Janesville  17) 34 Dustin Yanke, Fort Atkinson  18) 53 Dylan Buckingham, Whitewater
Fast Qualifier- 93 Heather Stark—14.296 seconds
LC- 20 Barret Hammond, 36 Erik Bennett, 43 Mitch Brockway, 53 Dylan Buckingham
Heat Winners- 1) 7 Jeremy Bredeson  2) 15 Will Rece  3) 7 Dennis Johnson

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Chris Quam (4) races side by side with Bob Kahler (7) in Late Model main event.


Mark Deporter (4) races to front of Sportsman feature.


Travis Schneeberg (75) holds off Mark Dewey (82) in International feature.


Jim Tate (27) on his way to winning Hobby Stock main event.


Bill Sweeney (71) leads Road Warrior feature event.