Jefferson Speedway Race Report:

Westenberg First to Three Wins
By Andrew Schaller

JEFFERSON, WI (Saturday, August 21, 2010)        Jefferson’s Luke Westenberg became the first driver to win three Late Model main events in the 2010 season at Jefferson Speedway on Saturday night.  Westenberg made his way forward after starting on the outside of row three to take the lead and drive off to win the Sullivan Saloon 50 lap feature.                

Mark Miller and Mike Taylor paced the field of 18 drivers to the drop of the green.  Taylor lead lap one by a small margin over Miller, who remained to the inside of the early leader.  Taylor claimed sole possession of the top spot on lap three with Scott Lindsay following right behind for second.  Lindsay continued to move forward as he charged under Taylor to fight door to door for the lead.  After a battle lasting several laps, Lindsay cleared for the lead on lap 14 with Westenberg in tow for second.  On lap 17, Westenberg began to look to the low side of Lindsay, pulling even a lap later.  Westenberg took over the lead on lap 20, this time bringing Dylan Schuyler along for second as Lindsay began to fall back.  Trent Erdman moved into third with Kyle Jarlsberg following in his tracks for fourth.  Jarlsberg quickly moved under Erdman as the duo locked into a fight for the third position.  Westenberg continued to show the way out front while Erdman and Jarlsberg jostled for third.  Schuyler closed the gap Westenberg was holding as the laps wound down, but was unable to catch the leader.  At the stripe, it was Westenberg claiming the win followed by Schuyler, Jarlsberg, Doug Hahn and Jason Erickson.                

Scott Riender of Waunakee increased his lead in the standing by winning the 30 lap Sportsman feature event.  Jim Taylor grabbed the early lead from the pole with Justin Schultz following into second.  Jason Dunn joined the leaders on lap two as Taylor, Schultz and Dunn went three wide into turn three.  Dunn got very loose exiting turn four causing him to slide to the infield and bring out the sole caution of the event.  On the restart, Shaun Scheel motored to the inside to claim third with Riedner in tow.  Scheel continued to move forward, taking second from Schultz and charging alongside Taylor for the lead.  Scheel claimed the point on lap six with Riedner shadowing his every move.  On lap eight, Riedner began to challenge the inside of the new leader, pulling even on lap nine.  Two pair of competitors waged a side by side battle over the next seven laps until Riedner got a good run through turns one and two and took over the top spot down the backstretch.  Riedner cruised to the checkers to get the win with Scheel, Schultz, Taylor and Kody Hubred rounding out the top five.                

Gary Stark of Sun Prairie flew to the front of the field to capture the 20 lap International feature.  Matt McKinney led early from the pole with Waylin Willman in line for second.  Stark found himself in third by lap four as he began to challenge Willman for second.  Stark grabbed the position a lap later and set his sights on McKinney.  After a caution on lap six, Stark charged under McKinney to steal the lead with Scott Uttech watching from third.  On lap 11, McKinney lost his right front wheel exiting turn four, sending him hard into the outside wall and forcing another caution.  As racing resumed, point leader Mark English began a late race charge through the top five.  English made his way to second with only two laps to go, but Stark’s lead was too large to overcome.  At the line, it was Stark for the win followed by English, Uttech, Casey Strese and Mike Lambert.                

Watertown’s Jim Tate remained on a roll as of late, claiming his fourth consecutive feature win in the Hobby Stock division.  Terry Ciano took the initial lead on lap one with Gary Paulick in second.  Tony Ciano powered around the outside of Paulick to claim second on lap three with Kyle Chwala in tow for third.  Chwala slid under Tony Ciano on lap eight, claiming second and brining Dustin Ward along for third.  Chwala quickly charged past Terry Ciano to take the lead with Ward following in his tracks.  On lap 13, Chwala wiggled in turns one and two, allowing Ward to fire past into the lead.  After a brief caution on lap 14, Jim Tate began his trek to the front.  Restarting fourth, Tate quickly moved to third and then alongside Chwala for second while Ward stretched his advantage slightly.  Tate took over the second spot on lap 16 and began running down the leader.  With four laps remaining, Tate caught Ward and started to look for an opening.  Tate pulled even on lap 28 and the duo flew past the white flag side by side.  Tate got a good run exiting turn four on the final circuit and he crossed under the checkers first for the win.  Ward settled for second followed by Chwala, Steven Sauer and Curt Thompson.                

After having his string of 12 straight Road Warrior feature wins broken last Saturday night, Bill Reynolds of Watertown returned to victory lane after winning the 10 lap feature event.  Dale Warner led early with Bill Sweeney in second and Reynolds riding in third.  Reynolds moved under Sweeney for second on lap three with Warner still showing the way.  On lap five, Warner got loose allowing Sweeney and Reynolds to pull even in a three way battle for the lead.  Sweeney and Reynolds emerged side by side in front with Warner dropping to third.  On lap seven, Sweeney drifted high through turns three and four while Reynolds shot into the lead.  Reynolds cruised to the line to get the win with Sweeney, Warner, Roger Stephenson and Tina Stephenson completing the top five.                

Jim Lorang of Stoughton dominated the 20 lap Bandit feature event, leading every lap to get the win.  Starting from the pole, Lorang moved into the lead on lap one with Dennis Johnson following into second and Brandon Johnson in third.  The leaders ran nose to tail over the course of the event with Dennis Johnson searching for a way around the leader.  But Lorang never wavered on his way to getting the win.  Dennis Johnson was second followed by Heather Stark, Brandon Johnson and Tim Bristol.                

Next Saturday, August 28, is a full program in all divisions.  Time trials begin at 5pm with racing at 7pm.  Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.  Please visit www.jeffersonspeedway.com for more information.    

Jefferson Speedway Race Summary
Late Model-
Sullivan Saloon 50 lap Feature Results- 1) 16 Luke Westenberg, Jefferson  2) 33 Dylan Schuyler, Jefferson  3) 87 Kyle Jarlsberg, Jefferson  4) 99 Doug Hahn, Whitewater  5) 94 Jason Erickson, Fort Atkinson  6) 11 Trent Erdman, Fort Atkinson  7) 29 Scott Lindsay, Dousman  8) 4 Roger Behlke, Jefferson  9) 41 Mike Taylor, Stoughton  10) 7 Bob Kahler, Caledonia (IL)  11) 2 Steve Dobbratz, Rio  12) 61 Jerry Eckhardt, Johnson Creek  13) 4 Chris Quam, Stoughton  14) 5 Casey Johnson, Stoughton  15) 32 Paul Dygon, Wind Lake  16) 24 Mark Miller, Columbus  17)  Ed Kubicz, Whitewater  18) 49 Tory Adams, Madison
Fast Qualifier- 94 Jason Erickson—14.297 seconds
LC- 49 Tory Adams, 61 Jerry Eckhardt, 32 Paul Dygon, 7 Ed Kubicz
Heat Winners- 1) 99 Lincoln Keeser  2) 61 Jerry Eckhardt  3) 29 Scott Lindsay  

Sportsman-
Feature Results- 1) 26 Scott Riedner, Waunakee  2) 8 Shaun Scheel, Lake Mills  3) 79 Justin Schultz, Rio  4) 4 Jim Taylor, Stoughton  5) 20 Kody Hubred, Utica  6) 4 Mark Deporter, Fort Atkinson  7) 20 Bret Schmidt, Watertown  8) 7 James Helmer, Beaver Dam  9) 82 Mike Acheson, Watertown  10) 55 Terry Wangsness, Jefferson  11) 19 Dan Schmidt, Farmington  12) 11 Adam Bleskan, Menomonie  13) 3 Shaun Gunsolas, Jefferson  14) 30 Scott Scholl  15) 71 Jason Dunn, Sun Prairie
Fast Qualifier- 26 Scott Riedner­- 15.081 seconds
Heat Winners- 1) 55 Terry Wangsness  2) 20 Kody Hubred  

International-
Feature Results- 1) 35 Gary Stark, Sun Prairie  2) 57 Mark English, Edgerton  3) 74 Scott Uttech, Watertown  4) 23 Casey Strese, Jefferson  5) 26 Mike Lambert, Madison  6) 66 Neil Higgins, Watertown  7) 90 Kyle Smith, Lake Mills  8) 4 Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills  9) 75 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  10) 92 Kyle Stark, Sun Prairie  11) 29 Waylin Willman, Janesville  12) 82 Mark Dewey, Beloit  13) 11 Jason Kubicz, Whitewater  14) 111 Devon Dixon, Janesville  15) 17 Eric Connell, Fort Atkinson  16) 5 Peter Shelley, Edgerton  17) 95 Matt McKinney, Fort Atkinson  18) 05 Ashley Smith, Lake Mills
Fast Qualifier- 90 Kyle Smith—16.469 seconds
LC- 82 Mark Dewey, 111 Devon Dixon, 11 Jason Kubicz, 5 Peter Shelley
Heat Winners- 1) 61 Chris Gottschalk  2) 95 Matt McKinney  3) 74 Scott Uttech  

Hobby Stock-
Feature Results- 1) 27 Jim Tate, Watertown  2) 9 Dustin Ward, Waterloo  3) 22 Kyle Chwala, Lake Mills  4) 11 Steven Sauer, Waterloo  5) 85 Curt Thompson, Jefferson  6) 19 Zach Schmidt, Johnson Creek  7) 22 Chester Williams, Waukesha  8) 66 Terry Ciano, Janesville  9) 92 Kyle Stark, Sun Prairie  10) 86 Tony Ciano, Janesville  11) 72 Gary Paulick, Union Grove  12) 49 Buck Stultz, Lake Mills  13) 71 Jamie Dunn, Sun Prairie  14) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  15) 55 Lucas Buckingham, Whitewater  16) 241 Ed Klug, Oregon 
Fast Qualifier- 92 Kyle Stark—16.466 seconds
LC- 19 Zach Schmidt, 88 Roger Stephenson, 49 Buck Stultz, 241 Ed Klug
Heat Winners- 1) 88 Roger Stephenson  2) 22 Chester Williams  

Road Warrior-
Feature Results- 1) 6 Bill Reynolds, Watertown  2) 71 Bill Sweeney, Janesville  3) 01 Dale Warner  4) 88 Roger Stephenson, Cambridge  5) 88 Tina Stephenson, Cambridge
Fast Qualifier- 6 Bill Reynolds—17.082 seconds
Heat Winner- 6 Bill Reynolds  

Bandit-
Feature Results- 1) 20 Jim Lorang, Stoughton  2) 7 Dennis Johnson, Lake Mills  3) 93 Heather Stark, Sun Prairie  4) 18 Brandon Johnson, Avalon  5) 71 Tim Bristol, Watertown  6) 5 Kameron Lee, Madison  7) 10 Dave Schmidt, Menomonie  8) 81 Jeff LeFave, Fort Atkinson  9) 15 Will Rece, Stoughton  10) 99 Phil Wuesthoff, Beaver Dam  11) 31 Mike Heimann, Waunakee  12) 2 Keaton Hubred, Utica  13) 33 Mike White, Janesville  14) 6 Travis Schneeberg, Cottage Grove  15) 43 Mitch Brockway, Ixonia  16) 53 Dylan Buckingham, Whitewater  17) 31 Bryan Gottschalk, Jefferson  18) 11 Art Blakely, Janesville
Fast Qualifier- 6 Travis Schneeberg—14.455 seconds
LC- 53 Dylan Buckingham, 31 Bryan Gottschalk, 43 Mitch Brockway, 33 Mike White
Heat Winners- 1) 02 Michelle Heimann  2) 8 Brandon Johnson  3) 31 Mike Heimann

All photos courtesy of Ben Hallock.


Winner of Late Model feature Luke Westenberg


Winner of Sportsman feature Scott Riedner


Winner of International feature Gary Stark


Winner of Hobby Stock feature Jim Tate


Winner of Road Warrior feature Bill Reynolds