skip to Main Content
920-648-2705 jeffersonspeedwaymarketing@gmail.com
Jefferson 6 13 20 327
Jefferson 6 13 20 327
Jefferson 6 13 20 321
Jefferson 6 13 20 300
Jefferson 6 13 20 285
Jefferson 6 13 20 280
Jefferson 6 13 20 263
Jefferson 6 13 20 338
Jefferson 6 13 20 345
Jefferson 6 13 20 255
Jefferson 6 13 20 247
Jefferson 6 13 20 170
Jefferson 6 13 20 177
Jefferson 6 13 20 189
Jefferson 6 13 20 182
Jefferson 6 13 20 205
Jefferson 6 13 20 209
Jefferson 6 13 20 210
Jefferson 6 13 20 226
Jefferson 6 13 20 219
Jefferson 6 13 20 227
Jefferson 6 13 20 234
Jefferson 6 13 20 160
Jefferson 6 13 20 135
Jefferson 6 13 20 126
Jefferson 6 13 20 125
Jefferson 6 13 20 124
Jefferson 6 13 20 123
Jefferson 6 13 20 121
Jefferson 6 13 20 327 Jefferson 6 13 20 321 Jefferson 6 13 20 300 Jefferson 6 13 20 285 Jefferson 6 13 20 280 Jefferson 6 13 20 263 Jefferson 6 13 20 338 Jefferson 6 13 20 345 Jefferson 6 13 20 255 Jefferson 6 13 20 247 Jefferson 6 13 20 170 Jefferson 6 13 20 177 Jefferson 6 13 20 189 Jefferson 6 13 20 182 Jefferson 6 13 20 205 Jefferson 6 13 20 209 Jefferson 6 13 20 210 Jefferson 6 13 20 226 Jefferson 6 13 20 219 Jefferson 6 13 20 227 Jefferson 6 13 20 234 Jefferson 6 13 20 160 Jefferson 6 13 20 135 Jefferson 6 13 20 126 Jefferson 6 13 20 125 Jefferson 6 13 20 124 Jefferson 6 13 20 123 Jefferson 6 13 20 121

Scheel Wins Late Model Feature at Jefferson Speedway

Defending track champion Shaun Scheel from Lake Mills won the Brown Heating and Air Conditioning 50 lap Late Model feature event last Saturday Night at the Jefferson Speedway.  Scheel came from his second row outside ro take the lead on lap 20 from Dylan Schuyler of Dousman.   Scheel led the remainder of the event while intense battles were being waged throughout  the remainder of the field.  Schuyler and Luke Westenberg of Jefferson battled for second place for the remainder of the event with Westenberg taking over the spot repeatedly only to have Schuyler take it back.  Meanwhile Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills, Craig Phillips, Edgerton, Michael Grueneberg, Wisconsin Dells, and Riley Stenjem of Utica battled intensely for the remainder of the event.

At the finish it was Schaun Scheel, the winner, followed by Schuyler, Westenberg, Stephan Scheel, Michael Grueneberg, Riley Stenjem and Seth Reamer of Beaver Dam.  Craig Phillips rounded out the top eight.

 

Brandon Riedner of Waunakee won the 25 lap Hobby Stock Feature following a spirited battle with Lucas Buckingham of Jefferson, Chester Williams, Waukesha, Jim Tate jr., Doylestown, and Jared Vike, Lannon.  Riedner  took the lead at the halfway mark and stayed ahead of the intense battle for second through fifth place.  At the finish it was Reidner with the victory, followed by Vike, Buckingham, Tate, and Christian Janssen of Richman, Illinois rounding out the top five.

 

Bill Sweeney, Cambridge won the Road Warrior Feature, with Anthony Accardy, Janesville second, Roger Stephenson, Cambridge third, and Jasper Gronert, Jefferson fourth.

 

Chris Gottschalk, Fort Atkinson won the Bandit feature after the apparent winner failed post race inspection.  Brandon Johnson, Janesville was second, followed by Karter Stark, Waterloo, third, and Kyle Reidner, Waunakee fourth.

 

Jevin Guralski, Wausau won the Bandolero feature after a spirited battle with Alex Hartwig, Portage.  The pair were followed by Tucker Bodendorfer, Muskego, and Laney Osborne, Janesville with Anna Price, Rhinelander, rounding out the top five.  Final results are subject to review by the INEX technical staff.  Rulings were not released as of the completion of this summary.

 

Racing continues next Saturday night with full program including the Papa Murphy’s Pizza 50 lap late model feature.  Gates open at 3pm, time trials, 5pm, and the first race 7pm.

 

 

JEFFERSON SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY

 

Late Model-

 

Qualifying

 

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 51N Dale Nottestad 14.226
2 77S Riley Stenjem 14.343
3 1G Michael Gruenberg 14.373
4 4SC Stephan Scheel 14.433
5 37R Seth Reamer 14.457
6 8S Shaun Scheel 14.486
7 79P Craig Phillips 14.515
8 33S Dylan Schuyler 14.523
9 16W Luke Westenberg 14.584
10 99PK Paul Kisow 14.597
11 15PR Patrick Richgels 14.64
12 61E Jerry Eckhardt 14.668
13 99W Phillip Wuesthoff 14.704
14 47M David Malisch 14.728
15 18L Ryan Laatsch 14.73
16 97S Kyle Smith 14.749
17 97C Chris Chenoweth 14.815

 

Heat Races-

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 97C Chris Chenoweth
2 15PR Patrick Richgels
3 16W Luke Westenberg
4 47M David Malisch
5 97S Kyle Smith
6 61E Jerry Eckhardt
7 99PK Paul Kisow
8 99W Phillip Wuesthoff
9 18L Ryan Laatsch

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 8S Shaun Scheel
2 79P Craig Phillips
3 33S Dylan Schuyler
4 1G Michael Gruenberg
5 77S Riley Stenjem
6 37R Seth Reamer
7 4SC Stephan Scheel
8 51N Dale Nottestad

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 8S Shaun Scheel
2 33S Dylan Schuyler
3 16W Luke Westenberg
4 4SC Stephan Scheel
5 1G Michael Gruenberg
6 77S Riley Stenjem
7 37R Seth Reamer
8 79P Craig Phillips
9 15PR Patrick Richgels
10 61E Jerry Eckhardt
11 99PK Paul Kisow
12 99W Phillip Wuesthoff
13 97S Kyle Smith
14 47M David Malisch
15 18L Ryan Laatsch
16 97C Chris Chenoweth
17 51N Dale Nottestad

 

 

Hobby Stock-

 

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 20V Jared Vike 15.649
2 27T Jim Tate  Jr 15.674
3 43J Christian Janssen 15.697
4 4D Bud Riedner 15.716
5 2W Chester Williams 15.82
6 56G Kolton Guralski 15.826
7 55B Lucas Buckingham 15.827
8 0K Jordan Egli 15.858
9 23NB Nick Bruley 15.924
10 114 Chris Flairty 15.944
11 9W Dustin Ward 15.966
12 71D Jason Dunn 16.025
13 26R Chico Riedner 16.028
14 5R Robbie Rucks 16.052
15 22B Korey Bengsch 16.074
16 39S Ken Scott 16.083
17 22E Chuck Egli 16.097
18 11S Dylan Scott 16.197
19 52R Shane Radtke Jr 16.218
20 99K Chris Kern 16.281
21 33J John Janssen 16.289
22 10B Jon Benninger 16.291
23 71T Jamie Tate 16.338
24 41L Jordan Lamb 16.39
25 01B Mike Bollinger 16.406
26 34M Matthew Melchiori 16.462
27 16S Shane Strothman 16.758

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 33J John Janssen
2 71T Jamie Tate
3 10B Jon Benninger
4 41L Jordan Lamb
5 99K Chris Kern
6 01B Mike Bollinger
7 34M Matthew Melchiori
8 16S Shane Strothman
9 52R Shane Radtke Jr

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 114 Chris Flairty
2 56G Kolton Guralski
3 71D Jason Dunn
4 0K Jordan Egli
5 27T Jim Tate  Jr
6 4D Bud Riedner
7 39S Ken Scott
8 11S Dylan Scott
9 5R Robbie Rucks

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 26R Chico Riedner
2 22E Chuck Egli
3 23NB Nick Bruley
4 2W Chester Williams
5 9W Dustin Ward
6 43J Christian Janssen
7 55B Lucas Buckingham
8 22B Korey Bengsch
9 20V Jared Vike

 

Consy

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 34M Matthew Melchiori
2 41L Jordan Lamb
3 71T Jamie Tate
4 01B Mike Bollinger
5 16S Shane Strothman

 

Last Chance

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 10B Jon Benninger
2 33J John Janssen
3 52R Shane Radtke Jr
4 22E Chuck Egli
5 39S Ken Scott
6 11S Dylan Scott
7 41L Jordan Lamb
8 34M Matthew Melchiori
9 22B Korey Bengsch
10 99K Chris Kern

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 4D Bud Riedner
2 20V Jared Vike
3 55B Lucas Buckingham
4 27T Jim Tate  Jr
5 43J Christian Janssen
6 56G Kolton Guralski
7 2W Chester Williams
8 9W Dustin Ward
9 26R Chico Riedner
10 71D Jason Dunn
11 22E Chuck Egli
12 5R Robbie Rucks
13 23NB Nick Bruley
14 33J John Janssen
15 0K Jordan Egli
16 10B Jon Benninger
17 52R Shane Radtke Jr
18 114 Chris Flairty

 

 

Road Warrior

 

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 42S Bill Sweeney 16.22
2 14A Anthony Accardi 16.458
3 8R Bill Reynolds 16.549
4 13G Jasper Gronert 17.147
5 16S Rodger Stevenson 17.35
6 26M Garrett Miester 17.484
7 68Z Kevin Zimmerman 19.891

 

Heat Race

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 42S Bill Sweeney
2 8R Bill Reynolds
3 14A Anthony Accardi
4 16S Rodger Stevenson
5 13G Jasper Gronert
6 26M Garrett Miester
7 68Z Kevin Zimmerman

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 42S Bill Sweeney
2 14A Anthony Accardi
3 16S Rodger Stevenson
4 13G Jasper Gronert
5 26M Garrett Miester
6 68Z Kevin Zimmerman
7 8R Bill Reynolds

 

 

Bandit-

 

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 109S Nick Schmidt 14.509
2 18J Brandon Johnson 14.555
3 61G Chris Gottschalk 14.635
4 92S Karter  Stark 14.659
5 77M Chris Matz 14.698
6 31G Bryan Gottschalk 14.756
7 02C Brody Chilvers 14.772
8 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg 14.796
9 5O Ryan Oetzel 14.876
10 83R Travis Rose 14.883
11 18S Gavin Smothers 14.989
12 41N Nick Newton 15.006
13 29K Matt Krinke 15.046
14 189 Kyle Riedner 15.086
15 175 Josh Dearborn 15.394
16 72R Rianne Ramsik 15.5
17 2W Matt Weber 15.688
18 425 Kolbe Pankow 16.109
19 95L Georgia Lacroix 19.145

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 189 Kyle Riedner
2 425 Kolbe Pankow
3 2W Matt Weber
4 175 Josh Dearborn
5 72R Rianne Ramsik
6 95L Georgia Lacroix

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 41N Nick Newton
2 83R Travis Rose
3 92S Karter  Stark
4 31G Bryan Gottschalk
5 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
6 18J Brandon Johnson

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 61G Chris Gottschalk
2 18S Gavin Smothers
3 5O Ryan Oetzel
4 109S Nick Schmidt
5 77M Chris Matz
DQ 02C Brody Chilvers

 

Last Chance

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 29K Matt Krinke
2 189 Kyle Riedner
3 175 Josh Dearborn
4 2W Matt Weber
5 72R Rianne Ramsik
6 425 Kolbe Pankow

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 61G Chris Gottschalk
2 18J Brandon Johnson
3 92S Karter  Stark
4 189 Kyle Riedner
5 83R Travis Rose
6 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
7 5O Ryan Oetzel
8 77M Chris Matz
9 41N Nick Newton
10 18S Gavin Smothers
11 29K Matt Krinke
12 175 Josh Dearborn
13 109S Nick Schmidt
14 31G Bryan Gottschalk
15 2W Matt Weber
DQ 02C Brody Chilvers

 

 

Bandolero-

 

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Total Time
1 20G Jevin Guralski 16.38
2 901H Alex Hartwig 16.441
3 5B Paxton Benz 16.783
4 64P Anna Price 16.847
5 05B Tucker Bodendorfer 16.927
6 3O Laney Osborne 16.971
7 52L Avery Linnerud 16.972
8 17B Keagn Benz 17.013
9 78M Tyler Muller 17.197
10 111 Marianna Kubicz 17.253
11 88H Cohen Henze 17.271
12 8W Chase Wangsness 17.285
13 54.3S Riley Smith 17.366
14 11W Kaeden Wangsness 17.396
15 29O Axel Oldenhoff 17.443
16 9M Collinh Murphy 18.146
17 7R Easton Riedner 18.154
18 64B Cooper Bodendorfer 18.26
19 22G Chase Gronert 18.705
20 17W Teegan Wangsness 18.952
21 114 Peyton Kubicz 20.28

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 9M Collinh Murphy
2 29O Axel Oldenhoff
3 64B Cooper Bodendorfer
4 7R Easton Riedner
5 17W Teegan Wangsness
6 22G Chase Gronert
7 114 Peyton Kubicz

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 901H Alex Hartwig
2 3O Laney Osborne
3 64P Anna Price
4 8W Chase Wangsness
5 11W Kaeden Wangsness
6 17B Keagn Benz
7 111K Marianna Kubicz

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 20G Jevin Guralski
2 88H Cohen Henze
3 52L Avery Linnerud
4 78M Tyler Muller
5 54.3S Riley Smith
6 5B Paxton Benz
7 05B Tucker Bodendorfer

 

Consy

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 64B Cooper Bodendorfer
2 9M Collinh Murphy
3 22G Chase Gronert
4 17W Teegan Wangsness
5 114 Peyton Kubicz
6 7R Easton Riedner

 

Last Chance

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 111K Marianna Kubicz
2 88H Cohen Henze
3 8W Chase Wangsness
4 11W Kaeden Wangsness
5 64B Cooper Bodendorfer
6 9M Collinh Murphy
7 54.3S Riley Smith
8 29O Axel Oldenhoff

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 20G Jevin Guralski
2 901H Alex Hartwig
3 05B Tucker Bodendorfer
4 3O Laney Osborne
5 64P Anna Price
6 17B Keagn Benz
7 88H Cohen Henze
8 5B Paxton Benz
9 78M Tyler Muller
10 8W Chase Wangsness
11 111K Marianna Kubicz
12 11W Kaeden Wangsness
13 52L Avery Linnerud

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top