skip to Main Content
920-648-2705 marketing.jeffersonspeedway@gmail.com
242305506 4122657947845677 3383301788521641856 N
242305506 4122657947845677 3383301788521641856 N
242312973 4122658284512310 8379920548947701654 N
242312985 4122658141178991 5028290637990296751 N
242278387 4122655271179278 2859548434602762026 N
242270283 4122657264512412 3549876402388890756 N
242364794 4122659087845563 8579972933301808526 N
242290295 4122658261178979 4972050794836866397 N
242305506 4122657947845677 3383301788521641856 N 242312973 4122658284512310 8379920548947701654 N 242312985 4122658141178991 5028290637990296751 N 242278387 4122655271179278 2859548434602762026 N 242270283 4122657264512412 3549876402388890756 N 242364794 4122659087845563 8579972933301808526 N 242290295 4122658261178979 4972050794836866397 N

WISCONSIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE RESULTS

CAMBRIDGE, WI (Friday, September 17, 2021)                  The 41st annual Wisconsin State Championships kicked off on a beautiful evening in south central Wisconsin. Day One of the two day affair was filled with awesome racing action highlighted by nine different feature events, including the return of the Midwest Truck Series. If the first day was any indication, day two is sure to be an intense, fun-filled night of racing action!

Seth Reamer of Columbus captured the Glassworks of Wisconsin 50 lap Late Model feature event. Reamer and Kyle Smith paced the field to green as they battled wheel to wheel for control. Reamer drove out front for sole possession of the lead on lap seven with Luke Westenberg moving up to second. While Reamer continued to show the way, Dylan Schuyler moved up to challenge Westenberg for second. Schuyler slipped into second on lap 32 with Dale Nottestad following into third a few laps later. Schuyler slowly picked away at Reamer’s advantage while the racing throughout the field was action packed. Jason Erickson drew in behind Nottestad as the due waged a great battle for position. Schuyler closed in behind Reamer in the closing laps, but ran out of time to make a move. At the checkers, it was Reamer for the win with Schuyler coming in a close second. Erickson got by Nottestad to finish third with defending State Champ, Casey Johnson, rounding out the top five.

Edgerton’s Casey Johnson led every lap of the Midwest Truck Series 50 lap feature presented by Seminary Springs Tavern. Starting on the pole, Johnson fired into the lead as the racing began with Jacob Nottestad quickly motoring up to second. The top two began to stretch their advantage over the rest of the field while everyone else jockeyed for position behind them. The two leaders maneuvered through lapped traffic around the halfway point of the event with Nottestad shadowing Johnson each lap. A caution on lap 35 slowed the pace followed by another quick yellow a lap later. Johnson and Nottestad led the field back to green each time with Johnson maintaining the edge. A final yellow on lap 43 set up a seven lap shootout to the finish. Johnson once again put his truck out front on the restart while Nottestad refused to go away. Sticking close to Johnson’s rear bumper, Nottestad spent the remainder of the event searching for a way to draw even with the leader. But Johnson held him at bay, flying under the checkers first to secure the win. Nottestad was forced to settle for second with John Ovadal Jr, James Lynch and Bryce Miller completing the top five.

Jefferson’s Jason Thoma grabbed the win in the 30 lap Sportsman feature event. Tyler Deporter led early with Jay Kalbus up to second and challenging for the top spot. A caution on lap seven put Deporter and Kalbus on the front row for the restart. Deporter moved out front as racing resumed while his father, Mark, pulled up to second. Mark drove under Tyler, stealing the top spot away on lap 11. Thoma followed into second just before another yellow waved on lap 15. While still under caution, Mark Deporter experienced mechanical difficulties, forcing him to retire from the race. Thoma and Tyler Deporter led the field back to green. As racing resumed, Tyler scrubbed the backstretch wall and then slid up into the turn three wall, making hard contact and ending his evening. Thoma led the field back to green for the final time, holding the top spot through the checkers to pick up the win. Robert Hansberry Jr raced up to finish second followed by Chris Jones, Chris Weber and Jordan Lamb.

Devon Dixon of Janesville captured the 20 lap International feature race. Gary Stark Jr led lap one with Dixon already charging up through the field. Dixon got to second on lap ten just as a caution waved the slow the field. Stark and Dixon paced the pack back to green with Dixon pouncing on the lead as racing resumed. Karter Stark followed under Gary Stark to pick up the second position as he tried to close in on Dixon. But Dixon held off his advances to cross the stripe first and get the win. Karter Stark was second followed by Gary Stark, Kyle Stark and Nick Schneider.

Dave Trute of New Lisbon grabbed the win in the 25 lap Hobby Stock main event. Chuck Egli relinquished the lead to Chester Williams on lap six with Johnny Robinson Jr up to second. After a caution on lap ten, Robinson moved out front with Williams remaining close by. Williams drew back even with Robinson, retaking the lead on lap 17 and opening the door for Trute to get alongside Robinson. Trute moved into second with six laps remaining and quickly drew in behind Williams at the front. Trute searched for second with Williams doing everything he could to keep him at bay. On lap 24, Trute got a run to the high side of Williams, drawing even as they flew under the white flag. The duo raced door to door over the final circuit as they charged toward the checkers. At the stripe, it was Trute for the win by inches with Williams settling for second. Chris Flairty finished third with Robinson and Nick Bruley rounding out the top five.

Duel 20 lap Bandit features saw Zach Barned combine finishes of second and first to claim the overall State Championship title. Jon Pettit led flag to flag in the first feature event to get the win. Barnes closed in in the final laps, but Pettit held him off to take the checkers followed by Barnes, Nick Schmidt, Matt Krinke and Ethan Degner. Josh Lenz took the early lead in the second feature event with Barnes quickly driving up to second. Barnes slipped by Lenz on lap eight and survived a caution a lap later to stay out front and get the win. Degner was second followed by Tyler White, Krinke and Nick Newton.

Janesville’s AJ Accardi claimed both 15 lap Road Warrior features en route to being crowned the overall Wisconsin State Champion for his division. Accardi and Matthew Thoma battled for the lead in feature number one with Accardi grabbing control after a late restart. Thoma tried to battle back alongside Accardi, but was unable to make it happen as Accardi crossed the stripe first followed by Thoma, Bill Reynolds, Rodger Stephenson and Garrett Meister. After contact between Reynolds and Thoma while fighting for the lead of the second feature, Accardi took control of the top spot and drove away to secure the victory. Reynolds rebounded to finish second ahead of Meister, Stephenson and Brittney Reynolds.

Night two of the 41st Wisconsin State Championships begins with time trials for the Legends and Bandoleros at 4pm with the first green flag at 5pm. Double features in all divisions will lead to the crowning of our Wisconsin State Champions. Jefferson Speedway is located halfway between Jefferson and Cambridge on Hwy 18.

 

WISCONSIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS DAY ONE RACE SUMMARY

Late Model-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 94E Jason Erickson 14.142
2 56G Kolton Guralski 14.165
3 97N Jacob Nottestad 14.202
4 2N Dale Nottestad 14.299
5 5J Casey Johnson 14.31
6 39G Ryan Goldade 14.318
7 77S Riley Stenjem 14.33
8 33S Dylan Schuyler 14.337
9 15R Will Rece 14.354
10 16W Luke Westenberg 14.376
11 7L Jackson Lewis 14.423
12 97S Kyle Smth 14.437
13 37R Seth Reamer 14.441
14 31S Jason Schuler 14.501
15 3H Tyler Hromadka 14.511
16 28S James Swan 14.515
17 21H Cody Houseweart 14.529
18 91T Cole Thomas 14.548
19 47M David Malisch 14.555
20 79P Craig Phillips 14.566
21 9B Braison Bennett 14.602
22 61E Jerry Eckhardt 14.653
23 36V Jared Vike 14.661
24 17G Cole Gray 14.897
25 13S Terry Sauer 14.952
26 41T Mike Taylor 15.091
27 20W Dale Warner 15.113

 

Qualifiers

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 21H Cody Houseweart
2 9B Braison Bennett
3 36V Jared Vike
4 3H Tyler Hromadka
5 47M David Malisch
6 13S Terry Sauer
7 20W Dale Warner

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 28S James Swan
2 79P Craig Phillips
3 91T Cole Thomas
4 61E Jerry Eckhardt
5 41T Mike Taylor
6 17G Cole Gray

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 37R Seth Reamer
2 33S Dylan Schuyler
3 94E Jason Erickson
4 2N Dale Nottestad
5 5J Casey Johnson
6 16W Luke Westenberg
7 39G Ryan Goldade
8 97N Jacob Nottestad
9 56G Kolton Guralski
10 15R Will Rece
11 97S Kyle Smth
12 77S Riley Stenjem
13 7L Jackson Lewis
14 21H Cody Houseweart
15 31S Jason Schuler
16 28S James Swan
17 9B Braison Bennett
18 79P Craig Phillips

 

Midwest Truck Series-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 37K Kevin Knuese 14.065
2 76L James Lynch 14.067
3 12N Jacob Nottestad 14.124
4 26B Chris Blawat 14.156
5 89J Casey Johnson 14.211
6 21Z Kevin Zielezinski 14.251
7 21H Cody Housweart 14.255
8 11M Bryce Miller 14.306
9 100SJ Tyler Sjoman 14.333
10 71O John Ovadal Jr. 14.341
11 20H Kody Hubred 14.351
12 97S James Swan 14.361
13 100 Tristan Swanson 14.384
14 28B Danielle Behn 14.424
15 93A Chester Ace 14.436
16 20D Derek Doerr 14.512
17 3H Russ Hansen 14.532
18 99W Phillip Wuesthoff 14.538
19 7N Tyler Noble 15.09
20 4V Cody Vander Loop 15.156
21 97E Sean Eurick 15.76

 

Heat Races

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 99W Phillip Wuesthoff
2 20D Derek Doerr
3 93A Chester Ace
4 3H Russ Hansen
5 7N Tyler Noble
6 4V Cody Vander Loop
7 97E Sean Eurick

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 28B Danielle Behn
2 100 Tristan Swanson
3 20H Kody Hubred
4 97S James Swan
5 11M Bryce Miller
6 71O John Ovadal Jr.
7 100SJ Tyler Sjoman

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 21Z Kevin Zielezinski
2 21H Cody Housweart
3 12N Jacob Nottestad
4 89J Casey Johnson
5 37K Kevin Knuese
6 26B Chris Blawat
7 76L James Lynch

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 89J Casey Johnson
2 12N Jacob Nottestad
3 71O John Ovadal Jr.
4 76L James Lynch
5 11M Bryce Miller
6 20H Kody Hubred
7 37K Kevin Knuese
8 97S James Swan
9 28B Danielle Behn
10 21Z Kevin Zielezinski
11 100SJ Tyler Sjoman
12 100 Tristan Swanson
13 26B Chris Blawat
14 3H Russ Hansen
15 20D Derek Doerr
16 99W Phillip Wuesthoff
17 7N Tyler Noble
18 93A Chester Ace
19 21H Cody Housweart
20 4V Cody Vander Loop
21 97E Sean Eurick

 

 

Sportsman-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 42S Bobby  Selsing 14.845
2 24T Collin Tomlinson 14.854
3 97W Chris Weber 14.865
4 22J Chris Jones 14.867
5 7H Robert Hansberry Jr. 14.906
6 91C Tim Coley 14.918
7 28D Mark Deporter 14.92
8 6T Jason Thoma 14.94
9 41L Jordan Lamb 14.952
10 34B Jake Biever 14.97
11 82S Chad Smith 15.002
12 27K Jay Kalbus 15.031
13 90B Tory Bagley 15.041
14 2D Tyler Deporter 15.049
15 7P Joey Pontbriand 15.064
16 98B Mike Bleecker 15.065
17 4T Jim Taylor 15.191
18 71F Patrick Featherston 15.324
19 46E Cody Erickson 15.402
20 26L Mike Lambert 15.443

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 6T Jason Thoma
2 7H Robert Hansberry Jr.
3 22J Chris Jones
4 97W Chris Weber
5 41L Jordan Lamb
6 7P Joey Pontbriand
7 90B Tory Bagley
8 91C Tim Coley
9 42S Bobby  Selsing
10 27K Jay Kalbus
11 34B Jake Biever
12 98B Mike Bleecker
13 26L Mike Lambert
14 46E Cody Erickson
15 2D Tyler Deporter
16 4T Jim Taylor
17 24T Collin Tomlinson
18 28D Mark Deporter
19 82S Chad Smith
20 71F Patrick Featherston

 

 

International-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 111D Devon Dixon 15.458
2 92S Karter Stark 15.59
3 82D Mark Dewey 15.78
4 192 Kyle Stark 15.824
5 27J James Junget 15.906
6 36U Jason  Uttech 15.958
7 2E Mark English 15.969
8 66H Neil Higgins 16.049
9 19H John Handeland 16.063
10 12T Josh Tanguay 16.092
11 20N Ryan Nelson 16.106
12 55S Nick Schneider 16.203
13 35S Gary Stark 16.214
14 08H Stephen Hillary 16.234
15 77H Timothy Higgins 16.239
16 21E Tyler Edmundson 16.301
17 8S Carson Strese 16.302
18 61G Chris Gottschalk 16.45
19 45W Michael Weissmann 16.512
20 24K Shawn Kemnetz 16.553
21 06L Dave Lembke 17.636
22 99V John Vassh 18.734

 

Qualifier

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 77H Timothy Higgins
2 21E Tyler Edmundson
3 8S Carson Strese
4 61G Chris Gottschalk
5 24K Shawn Kemnetz
6 99V John Vassh
7 06L Dave Lembke
8 45W Michael Weissmann

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 111D Devon Dixon
2 92S Karter Stark
3 35S Gary Stark
4 192 Kyle Stark
5 55S Nick Schneider
6 36U Jason  Uttech
7 20N Ryan Nelson
8 27J James Junget
9 82D Mark Dewey
10 77H Timothy Higgins
11 19H John Handeland
12 12T Josh Tanguay
13 21E Tyler Edmundson
14 08H Stephen Hillary
15 66H Neil Higgins
16 2E Mark English

 

Hobby Stock-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 2T Dave Trute 15.454
2 23NB Nick Bruley 15.593
3 114 Chris Flairty 15.661
4 27T Jim Tate  Jr 15.677
5 4D Bud Riedner 15.747
6 20G Jevin Guralski 15.75
7 33R Jimmy Robinson 15.752
8 52R Shane Radtke Jr 15.755
9 26R Chico Riedner 15.781
10 10B Jon Benniger 15.832
11 22W Chester Williams 15.881
12 05B Tucker Bodendorfer 15.965
13 22E Chuck Egli 15.997
14 24E Dalton Egli 16.084
15 52D Steve Dobbratz 16.098
16 16S Shane Strothman 16.137
17 8W Chase Wangsness 16.175
18 44H Ryder Hebbe 16.235
19 71T Jamie Tate 16.333
20 7W Jim Wolf 16.376
21 59F Bobby Frisch 16.41
22 28V Charles Vian Jr 16.501
23 34K Mike Krueger 16.535
24 56M Chris Matz 16.838
25 0 DL Lightening Hatton 16.896
26 107L Chad Leis 17.082

 

Qualifiers

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 28V Charles Vian Jr
2 7W Jim Wolf
3 16S Shane Strothman
4 44H Ryder Hebbe
5 107L Chad Leis

 

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 34K Mike Krueger
2 59F Bobby Frisch
3 5R Robbie Rucks
4 8W Chase Wangsness
5 52D Steve Dobbratz
6 0 DL Lightening Hatton
7 71T Jamie Tate

 

Feature

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 2T Dave Trute
2 22W Chester Williams
3 114 Chris Flairty
4 33R Jimmy Robinson
5 23NB Nick Bruley
6 4D Bud Riedner
7 26R Chico Riedner
8 05B Tucker Bodendorfer
9 20G Jevin Guralski
10 34K Mike Krueger
11 52R Shane Radtke Jr
12 28V Charles Vian Jr
13 22E Chuck Egli
14 59F Bobby Frisch
15 24E Dalton Egli
16 27T Jim Tate  Jr
17 10B Jon Benniger
18 7W Jim Wolf

 

 

Bandit-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor Best Lap
1 09X Nick Schmidt 14.217
2 24W Tyler White 14.595
3 8R Kyle Riedner 14.613
4 61B Zach Barnes 14.636
5 133R Waylon Robinson 14.649
6 64R Trent Rueth 14.738
7 70B Bart Brockmann 14.759
8 109S Mason Wilcott 14.771
9 165D Ethan Degner 14.794
10 18S Gavin Smothers 14.802
11 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg 14.811
12 41N Nick Newton 14.836
13 50P John Petitt 14.845
14 29K Matt Krinke 14.853
15 26L Josh Lenz 14.887
16 31G Bryan Gottschalk 15.002
17 5O Ryan Oetsel 15.026
18 117O Ryan Ostenson 15.069
19 72R John Remsik 15.194
20 2W Matt Weber 15.407
21 68B Miguel Baladez 15.456
22 89K Josh Kienbaum 15.648
23 4x Dillon Eagan 15.715
24 175D Josh Dearborn 15.844

 

Qualifier

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 5O Ryan Oetsel
2 26L Josh Lenz
3 31G Bryan Gottschalk
4 2W Matt Weber
5 72R John Remsik
6 68B Miguel Baladez
7 117O Ryan Ostenson
8 89K Josh Kienbaum
9 175D Josh Dearborn
10 4x Dillon Eagan

 

Last Chance

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 72R John Remsik
2 117O Ryan Ostenson
3 175D Josh Dearborn
4 2W Matt Weber
5 68B Miguel Baladez
6 89K Josh Kienbaum
7 4x Dillon Eagan

 

Feature #1

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 50P John Petitt
2 61B Zach Barnes
3 09X Nick Schmidt
4 29K Matt Krinke
5 165D Ethan Degner
6 5O Ryan Oetsel
7 24W Tyler White
8 8R Kyle Riedner
9 18S Gavin Smothers
10 26L Josh Lenz
11 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
12 109S Mason Wilcott
13 133R Waylon Robinson
14 70B Bart Brockmann
15 2W Matt Weber
16 68B Miguel Baladez
17 89K Josh Kienbaum
18 64R Trent Rueth
19 72R John Remsik
20 41N Nick Newton

 

Feature #2

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 61B Zach Barnes
2 165D Ethan Degner
3 24W Tyler White
4 29K Matt Krinke
5 41N Nick Newton
6 8R Kyle Riedner
7 09X Nick Schmidt
8 26L Josh Lenz
9 109S Mason Wilcott
10 133R Waylon Robinson
11 50P John Petitt
12 70B Bart Brockmann
13 64R Trent Rueth
14 18S Gavin Smothers
15 2W Matt Weber
16 68B Miguel Baladez
17 72R John Remsik
18 12J Ashlynn Jarlsberg
19 5O Ryan Oetsel
20 89K Josh Kienbaum

 

 

Road Warrior-

Qualifying

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 14A AJ Acardi
2 38R Bill Reynolds
3 9T Matthew Thoma
4 38Z Kevin Zimmerman
5 8R Brittany Reynolds
6 16S Roger Stevenson
7 22C Myles Cowley
8 59B Rick Buss
9 29B Daniel Buss
DQ 21M Garrett Meister

 

Feature #1

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 14A AJ Acardi
2 9T Matthew Thoma
3 38R Bill Reynolds
4 16S Roger Stevenson
5 38Z Kevin Zimmerman
6 8R Brittany Reynolds
7 59B Rick Buss
8 29B Daniel Buss
9 22C Myles Cowley
DQ 21M Garrett Meister

 

Feature #2

Pos Start Number Competitor
1 14A AJ Acardi
2 38R Bill Reynolds
3 16S Roger Stevenson
4 8R Brittany Reynolds
5 38Z Kevin Zimmerman
6 59B Rick Buss
7 29B Daniel Buss
8 9T Matthew Thoma
DQ 21M Garrett Meister

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top